Percy Harvin is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Harvin in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Harvin's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2009 | 21 | MIN | 15 | — | 91 | 60 | 790 | 6 | 65.9% | 13.2 | 8.7 | — | 42 | 15 | 135 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 8 | 53.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 22 | MIN | 14 | — | 109 | 71 | 868 | 5 | 65.1% | 12.2 | 8.0 | — | 41 | 18 | 107 | 1 | 5.9 | 5.6 | 7 | 38.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | MIN | 16 | — | 122 | 87 | 967 | 6 | 71.3% | 11.1 | 7.9 | — | 45 | 52 | 345 | 2 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 15 | 28.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | MIN | 9 | — | 85 | 62 | 677 | 3 | 72.9% | 10.9 | 8.0 | — | 36 | 22 | 96 | 1 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 6 | 27.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | 17.0 | 17.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 6.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | NYJ / SEA | 13 | — | 78 | 51 | 483 | 1 | 65.4% | 9.5 | 6.2 | — | 23 | 33 | 202 | 1 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 11 | 33.3 | 0 | 544 | — | — | — | 64 | — |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 5 | — | 30 | 19 | 218 | 1 | 63.3% | 11.5 | 7.3 | — | 10 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 239 | 72.8% | — | 0.0% | 21 | 13.8% |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 2 | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 67 | 47.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 75 | — | 520 | 353 | 4,026 | 22 | 67.9% | 11.4 | 7.7 | — | 198 | 146 | 927 | 5 | 6.3 | 3.4 | 50 | 34.2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
90 career value over replacement — #1321 all-time of 4,695. 15/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #22 (Rd 1) · MIN · 2009 · +9.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Percy Harvin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 13.4 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.5 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +1.0 wins
Latest season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#178 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | MIN | 15 | — | 15 | 135 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 8 | 53.3 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2010 | 22 | MIN | 14 | — | 18 | 107 | 1 | 5.9 | 5.6 | 7 | 38.9 | 0 | 9.4 |
| 2011 | 23 | MIN | 16 | — | 52 | 345 | 2 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 15 | 28.8 | 0 | 13.4 |
| 2012 | 24 | MIN | 9 | — | 22 | 96 | 1 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 6 | 27.3 | 1 | 6.4 |
| 2014 | 26 | All teams | 13 | — | 33 | 202 | 1 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 11 | 33.3 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 5 | 4* | 5 | 31 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 1 | — | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 73 | 146 | 927 | 5 | 6.3 | 3.4 | 50 | 34.2 | 1 | 45.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | MIN | 15 | — | 91 | 60 | 790 | 6 | 65.9% | 13.2 | 8.7 | — | 42 |
| 2010 | 22 | MIN | 14 | — | 109 | 71 | 868 | 5 | 65.1% | 12.2 | 8.0 | — | 41 |
| 2011 | 23 | MIN | 16 | — | 122 | 87 | 967 | 6 | 71.3% | 11.1 | 7.9 | — | 45 |
| 2012 | 24 | MIN | 9 | — | 85 | 62 | 677 | 3 | 72.9% | 10.9 | 8.0 | — | 36 |
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | 17.0 | 17.0 | — | 1 |
| 2014 | 26 | All teams | 13 | — | 78 | 51 | 483 | 1 | 65.4% | 9.5 | 6.2 | — | 23 |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 5 | 4* | 30 | 19 | 218 | 1 | 63.3% | 11.5 | 7.3 | — | 10 |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 1 | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | 0 |
| Career | 74 | 520 | 353 | 4,026 | 22 | 67.9% | 11.4 | 7.7 | — | 198 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 1 | — | 19 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 6.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | All teams | 13 | — | 544 | — | — | — | 64 | — |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 5 | 4* | 239 | 72.8% | — | 0.0% | 21 | 13.8% |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 2 | — | 67 | 47.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W11 | CIN | 4 | 2 | 6 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.7 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.7 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.7 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 66 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Josh Downs
WR
90% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →