Pete Werner is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Werner in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Werner's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 22 | NO | 13 | — | 53 | 30 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 394 | 39.5% | 196 | 47.7% | 28 | 21 | 0.8 | 84.5 | 2.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 23 | NO | 11 | — | 78 | 54 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 597 | 78.1% | 41 | 13.6% | 39 | 28 | 0.7 | 93.1 | 2.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | NO | 16 | — | 85 | 52 | 33 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 920 | 87.3% | 13 | 3.1% | 61 | 49 | 0.8 | 101.5 | 4.9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 13 | — | 90 | 52 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 732 | 83.5% | 17 | 5.5% | 48 | 38 | 0.8 | 93.2 | 3.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26 | NO | 17 | — | 80 | 49 | 31 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 684 | 62.1% | 38 | 9.2% | 45 | 28 | 0.6 | 83.9 | 4.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 70 | — | 386 | 237 | 149 | 18 | 5 | 2.5 | 25.5 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,327 | 69.4% | 305 | 15.8% | 221 | 164 | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 2 | 110 | 31 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
93 career value over replacement — #1242 all-time of 4,666. 18.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #60 (Rd 2) · NO · 2021 · +19.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Pete Werner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | NO | 13 | 0* | 53 | 30 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2022 | 23 | NO | 11 | 9* | 78 | 54 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2023 | 24 | NO | 16 | 14* | 85 | 52 | 33 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 13 | 11* | 90 | 52 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2025 | 26 | NO | 17 | 11* | 80 | 49 | 31 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 |
| Career | 70 | 45* | 386 | 237 | 149 | 18 | 5 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | NO | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 394 | 39.5% | 196 | 47.7% |
| 2022 | 23 | NO | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 597 | 78.1% | 41 | 13.6% |
| 2023 | 24 | NO | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 920 | 87.3% | 13 | 3.1% |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 732 | 83.5% | 17 | 5.5% |
| 2025 | 26 | NO | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 684 | 62.1% | 38 | 9.2% |
| Career | 73 | 45* | — | — | 3,327 | — | 305 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | NO | 15 | 0* | 28 | 21 | 0.8 | 84.5 | 2.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 23 | NO | 12 | 9* | 39 | 28 | 0.7 | 93.1 | 2.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | NO | 16 | 14* | 61 | 49 | 0.8 | 101.5 | 4.9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 13 | 11* | 48 | 38 | 0.8 | 93.2 | 3.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26 | NO | 17 | 11* | 45 | 28 | 0.6 | 83.9 | 4.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 0.2 |
| Career | 73 | 45* | 221 | 164 | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 2 | 110 | 31 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 66.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Rashaan Evans
ILB
87% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →