Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 23 | SF | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 18 | 9.3% | 8 | 9.7% |
| 2014 | 24 | SF | 14 | — | 28 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 326 | 34.8% | 76 | 20.3% |
| 2015 | 25 | SF | 15 | — | 55 | 28 | 27 | 4 | 7 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 640 | 59.4% | 113 | 27.3% |
| 2016 | 26 | SF | 14 | — | 31 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 477 | 46.4% | 103 | 23.2% |
| 2017 | 27 | GB | 13 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 310 | 35.4% | 100 | 28.8% |
| Career | — | 59 | — | 132 | 77 | 55 | 8 | 12 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3317 all-time of 4,695. 4.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #157 (Rd 5) · SF · 2013 · +18.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Quinton Dial — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 1.3 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#879 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014 | 24 | SF | 10 | 0* | 28 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2015 | 25 | SF | 15 | 9* | 55 | 28 | 27 | 4 | 7 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2016 | 26 | SF | 13 | 0* | 31 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | GB | 9 | 0* | 17 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 48 | 132 | 77 | 55 | 8 | 12 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | SF | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 18 | 9.3% | 8 | 9.7% |
| 2014 | 24 | SF | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 326 | 34.8% | 76 | 20.3% |
| 2015 | 25 | SF | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 640 | 59.4% | 113 | 27.3% |
| 2016 | 26 | SF | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 477 | 46.4% | 103 | 23.2% |
| 2017 | 27 | GB | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 310 | 35.4% | 100 | 28.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 50.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 48· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Orpheus Roye
DE
87% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →