Rashaad Penny is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Penny in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Penny's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | SEA | 14 | — | 85 | 419 | 2 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 18 | 21.2 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 75 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.3 | 6.3 | — | 3 | 181 | 19.7% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 4.4% | 271 | 3.2 | 148 | 1.7 | 7 | 12.1 | 18 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SEA | 10 | — | 65 | 370 | 3 | 5.7 | 4.6 | 16 | 24.6 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 83 | 1 | 72.7% | 10.4 | 7.5 | — | 3 | 150 | 22.4% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 2.6% | 186 | 2.9 | 184 | 2.8 | 5 | 13.0 | 16 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SEA | 3 | — | 11 | 34 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38 | 20.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 1.8 | 14 | 1.3 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 10 | — | 119 | 749 | 6 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 28 | 23.5 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 48 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.0 | 6.0 | — | 3 | 253 | 41.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 376 | 3.2 | 373 | 3.1 | 10 | 11.9 | 28 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 5 | — | 57 | 346 | 2 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 15 | 26.3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 80.0% | 4.0 | 3.2 | — | 2 | 170 | 55.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 169 | 3.0 | 177 | 3.1 | 2 | 28.5 | 15 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PHI | 3 | — | 11 | 33 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 | 31 | 15.3% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 9.3% | 16 | 1.5 | 17 | 1.5 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | — | 45 | — | 348 | 1,951 | 13 | 5.6 | 3.7 | 79 | 22.7 | 1 | 37 | 28 | 227 | 1 | 75.7% | 8.1 | 6.1 | — | 11 | 823 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 2.6% | 1,038 | — | 913 | — | 24 | — | 79 | |
Career Value · VORP
32 career value over replacement — #2642 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #27 (Rd 1) · SEA · 2018 · +0.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rashaad Penny — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 5.6 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#410 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 85 | 419 | 2 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 18 | 21.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 65 | 370 | 3 | 5.7 | 4.6 | 16 | 24.6 | 1 | 1.8 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SEA | 3 | — | 11 | 34 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 10 | 0* | 119 | 749 | 6 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 28 | 23.5 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 5 | 3* | 57 | 346 | 2 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 15 | 26.3 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PHI | 3 | — | 11 | 33 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | — |
| Career | 42 | 348 | 1,951 | 13 | 5.6 | 3.7 | 79 | 22.7 | 1 | 9.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 12 | 9 | 75 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.3 | 6.3 | — | 3 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 11 | 8 | 83 | 1 | 72.7% | 10.4 | 7.5 | — | 3 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 10 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 48 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.0 | 6.0 | — | 3 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 5 | 3* | 5 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 80.0% | 4.0 | 3.2 | — | 2 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PHI | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 39 | 37 | 28 | 227 | 1 | 75.7% | 8.1 | 6.1 | — | 11 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 181 | 19.7% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 4.4% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SEA | 10 | 0* | 150 | 22.4% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 2.6% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SEA | 3 | — | 38 | 20.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 10 | 0* | 253 | 41.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 5 | 3* | 170 | 55.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PHI | 3 | — | 31 | 15.3% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 9.3% |
| Career | 45 | 823 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 2.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 271 | 3.2 | 148 | 1.7 | 7 | 12.1 | 18 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SEA | 10 | 0* | 186 | 2.9 | 184 | 2.8 | 5 | 13.0 | 16 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SEA | 3 | — | 20 | 1.8 | 14 | 1.3 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 10 | 0* | 376 | 3.2 | 373 | 3.1 | 10 | 11.9 | 28 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 5 | 3* | 169 | 3.0 | 177 | 3.1 | 2 | 28.5 | 15 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PHI | 3 | — | 16 | 1.5 | 17 | 1.5 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 45 | 1,038 | — | 913 | — | 24 | — | 79 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 0.5 | 0.2 | 8.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 | 3 | 55.9 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SEA | 10 | 0* | 2.3 | -1.0 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 124.4 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 10 | 0* | -2.0 | -2.3 | 10.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 89.6 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 5 | 3* | -2.4 | -3.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 80.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | PHI | 3 | — | -1.0 | -1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 87.5 |
| Career | 42 | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | — | 11 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 166 | 826 | 5 | 21 | 16 | 134 | 1 | 132 |
| Away | 22 | 186 | 1154 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 93 | — | 170.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 29 | 245 | 1441 | 11 | 22 | 17 | 155 | 1 | 229.6 |
| Losses | 14 | 107 | 539 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 72 | — | 73.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 42 | 348 | 1951 | 13 | 37 | 28 | 227 | 1 | 299.8 |
| Postseason | 1 | 4 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | 38 | 264 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 32.4 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 22 | 121 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 12.4 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 64 | 424 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 61.9 |
| September | 11 | 82 | 330 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 53 | — | 44.3 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 16 | 109 | 598 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 79 | — | 83.7 |
| Non-division | 27 | 243 | 1382 | 10 | 31 | 22 | 148 | 1 | 219 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 58.6 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 55· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Chris Rodriguez Jr.
RB
86% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs CAR |
| 1 |
| 4 |
| 4 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 0.4 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 27 | 165 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | 22.5 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 6 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.8 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 9 | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.2 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 19 | 68 | — | 8 | 6 | 42 | — | 11 |
| vs DET | 2 | 42 | 321 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 21 | — | 58.2 |
| vs GB | 1 | 8 | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.6 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 16 | 137 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 25.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | 2 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 7 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| vs LA | 5 | 32 | 174 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 52 | — | 28.6 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 4 | 11 | — | 3 | 3 | 13 | — | 2.4 |
| vs LV | 1 | 9 | 43 | — | 2 | 2 | 27 | — | 7 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 26 | 127 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 1 | 28.5 |
| vs NO | 2 | 14 | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | 6.3 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 6 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 14 | 129 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 18.9 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 10 | 62 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 12.5 |
| vs SF | 5 | 31 | 136 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 27 | — | 20.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | 4 | 12 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 2 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| October |
| 7 |
| 61 |
| 337 |
| 2 |
| 5 |
| 5 |
| 64 |
| — |
| 52.1 |
| November | 9 | 52 | 339 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | — | 45.2 |
| December | 11 | 93 | 550 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 82 | 1 | 99.2 |