Rashad Johnson is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Johnson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Johnson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2009 | 23–24 | ARI | 7 | — | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | — | 30 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | ARI | 12 | — | 38 | 30 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | ARI | 7 | — | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 0 | 32.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | ARI | 13 | — | 50 | 46 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 621 | 71.0% | 130 | 32.5% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | ARI | 16 | — | 86 | 69 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,051 | 99.4% | 243 | 54.5% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | ARI | 14 | — | 56 | 47 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 845 | 92.9% | 166 | 40.5% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | TEN | 14 | — | 38 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 551 | 59.5% | 67 | 17.1% |
| Career | — | 97 | — | 328 | 265 | 63 | 7 | 3 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 15 | 31 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 0 | 32.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,068 | 81.5% | 606 | 36.9% | |
Career Value · VORP
106 career value over replacement — #1074 all-time of 4,695. 13.3/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #95 (Rd 3) · ARI · 2009 · +30.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rashad Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 6.9 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2016 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#134 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23–24 | ARI | 7 | — | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | — | 30 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | ARI | 12 | — | 38 | 30 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | ARI | 7 | — | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | ARI | 13 | 9* | 50 | 46 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | ARI | 15 | 15* | 86 | 69 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | ARI | 14 | 13* | 56 | 47 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | TEN | 14 | 8* | 38 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 96 | 328 | 265 | 63 | 7 | 3 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 15 | 31 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | ARI | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 621 | 71.0% | 130 | 32.5% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | ARI | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,051 | 99.4% | 243 | 54.5% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | ARI | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 845 | 92.9% | 166 | 40.5% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | TEN | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 551 | 59.5% | 67 | 17.1% |
| Career | 57 | 46* | — | 0.0% | 3,068 | 81.5% | 606 | 36.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 67.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Damon Moore
DB
89% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →