Ray Rice packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 78 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
132 career value over replacement — #783 all-time of 4,695. 22/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #55 (Rd 2) · BAL · 2008 · +27.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ray Rice — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2008 | 21–22 | BAL | 12 | — | 107 | 454 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 19 | 17.8 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 273 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 22–23 | BAL | 16 | — | 254 | 1,339 | 7 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 54 | 21.3 | 2 | 101 | 78 | 702 | 1 | 77.2% | 9.0 | 7.0 | — | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 307 | 1,220 | 5 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 51 | 16.6 | 0 | 82 | 63 | 556 | 1 | 76.8% | 8.8 | 6.8 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 291 | 1,364 | 12 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 52 | 17.9 | 2 | 104 | 76 | 704 | 3 | 73.1% | 9.3 | 6.8 | — | 30 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 21.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 257 | 1,143 | 9 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 51 | 19.8 | 0 | 83 | 61 | 478 | 1 | 73.5% | 7.8 | 5.8 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | BAL | 15 | — | 214 | 660 | 4 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 28 | 13.1 | 2 | 73 | 58 | 321 | 0 | 79.5% | 5.5 | 4.4 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 91 | — | 1,430 | 6,180 | 37 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 255 | 17.8 | 7 | 476 | 369 | 3,034 | 6 | 77.5% | 8.2 | 6.4 | — | 128 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 10.5 | — | 95.8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
6 seasons · peak 14.1 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.9 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21–22 | BAL | 12 | — | 107 | 454 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 19 | 17.8 | 1 |
| 2009 | 22–23 | BAL | 16 | — | 254 | 1,339 | 7 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 54 | 21.3 | 2 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 307 | 1,220 | 5 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 51 | 16.6 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 291 | 1,364 | 12 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 52 | 17.9 | 2 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 257 | 1,143 | 9 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 51 | 19.8 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | BAL | 15 | 10* | 214 | 660 | 4 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 28 | 13.1 | 2 |
| Career | 91 | 1,430 | 6,180 | 37 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 255 | 17.8 | 7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21–22 | BAL | 12 | — | 33 | 33 | 273 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 12 |
| 2009 | 22–23 | BAL | 16 | — | 101 | 78 | 702 | 1 | 77.2% | 9.0 | 7.0 | — | 28 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 82 | 63 | 556 | 1 | 76.8% | 8.8 | 6.8 | — | 23 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 104 | 76 | 704 | 3 | 73.1% | 9.3 | 6.8 | — | 30 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 83 | 61 | 478 | 1 | 73.5% | 7.8 | 5.8 | — | 22 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | BAL | 15 | 10* | 73 | 58 | 321 | 0 | 79.5% | 5.5 | 4.4 | — | 13 |
| Career | 91 | 476 | 369 | 3,034 | 6 | 77.5% | 8.2 | 6.4 | — | 128 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 75 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 75 × longevity 1 = KV-H 75· confidence 100%
Priest Holmes
RB
92% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2013 · −0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#77 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)