Ricky Seals-Jones is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Seals-Jones in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Seals-Jones's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | ARI | 10 | — | 28 | 12 | 201 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.8 | 7.2 | — | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 133 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 54.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | ARI | 15 | — | 69 | 34 | 343 | 1 | 49.3% | 10.1 | 5.0 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 536 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 2.9% | 9.9 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | 14 | 50.6 |
| 2019 | 24 | CLE | 14 | — | 22 | 14 | 229 | 4 | 63.6% | 16.4 | 10.4 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 243 | 26.9% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 13.4% | 11.5 | 9.6 | 6.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 138.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4.5% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 11.5% | 7.0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | — | 39.6 |
| 2021 | 26 | WAS | 13 | — | 49 | 30 | 271 | 2 | 61.2% | 9.0 | 5.5 | — | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 507 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 16.2% | 5.4 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 | 14 | 89.8 |
| Career | — | 54 | — | 169 | 90 | 1,044 | 10 | 53.3% | 11.6 | 6.2 | — | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1,425 | 41.6% | — | 0.0% | 291 | 18.7% | — | — | — | 3 | 11 | — | 38 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
32 career value over replacement — #2643 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Ricky Seals-Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 1.4 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#266 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | ARI | 8 | 0* | 28 | 12 | 201 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.8 | 7.2 | — | 10 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 23 | ARI | 15 | 9* | 69 | 34 | 343 | 1 | 49.3% | 10.1 | 5.0 | — | 14 | 1 |
| 2019 | 24 | CLE | 9 | 0* | 22 | 14 | 229 | 4 | 63.6% | 16.4 | 10.4 | — | 10 | 1.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 26 | WAS | 11 | 8* | 49 | 30 | 271 | 2 | 61.2% | 9.0 | 5.5 | — | 14 | 1.4 |
| Career | 44 | 169 | 90 | 1,044 | 10 | 53.3% | 11.6 | 6.2 | — | 48 | 4.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | ARI | 10 | 0* | 133 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 54.4% |
| 2018 | 23 | ARI | 15 | 9* | 536 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 2.9% |
| 2019 | 24 | CLE | 14 | 0* | 243 | 26.9% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 13.4% |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 2 | — | 6 | 4.5% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 11.5% |
| 2021 | 26 | WAS | 13 | 8* | 507 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 16.2% |
| Career | 54 | 1,425 | 41.6% | — | 0.0% | 291 | 18.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | ARI | 15 | 9* | 9.9 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | 14 | 50.6 |
| 2019 | 24 | CLE | 14 | 0* | 11.5 | 9.6 | 6.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 138.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 2 | — | 7.0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | — | 39.6 |
| 2021 | 26 | WAS | 13 | 8* | 5.4 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 | 14 | 89.8 |
| Career | 44 | — | — | — | 3 | 11 | — | 38 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | NYG | 1 | 1 | 19 | 1 |
| W4 | ATL | 4 | 2 | 19 | — |
| W5 | NO | 9 | 5 | 41 | — |
| W6 | KC | 6 | 4 | 58 | 1 |
| W7 | GB | 7 | 6 | 51 | — |
| W8 | DEN | 4 | 2 | 12 | — |
| W10 | TB | 4 | 3 | 30 | — |
| W14 | DAL | 4 | 1 | 8 | — |
| W15 | PHI | 7 | 4 | 29 | — |
| W16 | DAL | 1 | 1 | -4 | — |
| W17 | PHI | 2 | 1 | 8 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 11 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 83 | 43 | 575 | 5 | 87.5 |
| Away | 21 | 86 | 47 | 469 | 5 | 74.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 14 | 38 | 18 | 286 | 3 | 46.6 |
| Losses | 30 | 131 | 72 | 758 | 7 | 115.8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 44 | 169 | 90 | 1044 | 10 | 162.4 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 2 | 12.9 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 12 | 5 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 5 | 4 | 105 | 1 | 16.5 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| September | 7 | 25 | 15 | 238 | 3 | 41.8 |
| October | 13 | 58 | 31 | 321 | 2 | 44.1 |
| November | 8 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 15 | 47 | 24 | 315 | 2 | 43.5 |
| Non-division | 29 | 122 | 66 | 729 | 8 | 118.9 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 55 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 51· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Cameron Brate
TE
87% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs CHI | 1 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 1 | 9.5 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 10 | 6 | 36 | — | 3.6 |
| vs DET | 1 | 5 | 3 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| vs GB | 2 | 10 | 7 | 61 | — | 6.1 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 5 | 3 | 54 | 2 | 17.4 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 6 | 4 | 72 | 1 | 13.2 |
| vs KC | 2 | 15 | 9 | 109 | 1 | 16.9 |
| vs LA | 4 | 14 | 8 | 78 | — | 7.8 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs LV | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIN | 1 | 6 | 5 | 69 | — | 6.9 |
| vs NO | 1 | 9 | 5 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 7.9 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 10 | 5 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 11 | 5 | 99 | 1 | 15.9 |
| vs SF | 3 | 10 | 2 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs TB | 1 | 4 | 3 | 30 | — | 3 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 3 | 1 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 12 | 5 | 30 | — | 3 |
| 32 |
| 19 |
| 229 |
| 3 |
| 40.9 |
| December | 15 | 52 | 24 | 248 | 2 | 34.8 |