Robert Spillane ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Spillane in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Spillane a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | TEN | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 45.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | PIT | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 168 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | PIT | 12 | — | 39 | 33 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 377 | 48.6% | 156 | 46.5% | 30 | 16 | 0.5 | 51.4 | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 14 | — | 43 | 21 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 346 | 35.9% | 244 | 60.9% | 24 | 16 | 0.7 | 85.6 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | — | 65 | 38 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 588 | 61.9% | 134 | 32.9% | 43 | 36 | 0.8 | 109.2 | 5.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | — | 131 | 65 | 66 | 7 | 4 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,101 | 97.2% | 32 | 7.9% | 55 | 40 | 0.7 | 83.1 | 3.3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 36 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | — | 143 | 76 | 67 | 10 | 3 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,095 | 98.4% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 49 | 0.7 | 101.8 | 4.5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 60 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | NE | 13 | — | 96 | 47 | 49 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 740 | 95.5% | 47 | 14.2% | 48 | 39 | 0.8 | 81.8 | 3.8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | NE | 5 | — | 34 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 288 | 95.6% | 12 | 10.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 552 | 299 | 253 | 31 | 13 | 9.5 | 53.5 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 267 | 196 | — | — | — | 26 | 10 | 6 | 214 | 47 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
122 career value over replacement — #881 all-time of 4,695. 20.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
💔+39 stolen VORP·1.92 szns lostFan Rating
Rate Robert Spillane — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 6.3 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2026 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#41 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | PIT | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | PIT | 8 | 0* | 39 | 33 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 10 | 0* | 43 | 21 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 10* | 65 | 38 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | 17* | 131 | 65 | 66 | 7 | 4 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | 17* | 143 | 76 | 67 | 10 | 3 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | NE | 13 | 12* | 96 | 47 | 49 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | NE | 5 | 5* | 34 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 87 | 61* | 552 | 299 | 253 | 31 | 13 | 9.5 | 53.5 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | TEN | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 45.0% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | PIT | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 168 | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | PIT | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 377 | 48.6% | 156 | 46.5% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 346 | 35.9% | 244 | 60.9% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 588 | 61.9% | 134 | 32.9% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,101 | 97.2% | 32 | 7.9% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,095 | 98.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | NE | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 740 | 95.5% | 47 | 14.2% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | NE | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 288 | 95.6% | 12 | 10.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24–25 | PIT | 12 | 0* | 30 | 16 | 0.5 | 51.4 | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 24 | 16 | 0.7 | 85.6 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 10* | 43 | 36 | 0.8 | 109.2 | 5.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | 17* | 55 | 40 | 0.7 | 83.1 | 3.3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 36 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | 17* | 67 | 49 | 0.7 | 101.8 | 4.5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 60 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | NE | 13 | 12* | 48 | 39 | 0.8 | 81.8 | 3.8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 9 | 0.1 |
| Career | 89 | 56* | 267 | 196 | — | — | — | 26 | 10 | 6 | 214 | 47 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 12 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 17 |
| Losses | 5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 |
| Postseason | 4 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 2 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| February | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 6 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 18 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 73.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Paul Posluszny
MLB
92% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PIT | 2 |
| vs SEA | 2 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |