Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 26 | MIA | 16 | — | 38 | 19 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 3.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 620 | 54.6% | 266 | 57.3% | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 85.8 | 4.1 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 63 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | MIA | 16 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 84 | 7.6% | 281 | 61.9% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 17 | — | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 181 | 15.8% | 281 | 60.6% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 93.7 | 2.0 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 17 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 34 | 2.9% | 281 | 62.1% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30 | NYJ | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 14 | 1.4% | 305 | 70.3% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31 | NYJ | 17 | — | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 75 | 6.7% | 350 | 81.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 98 | — | 66 | 32 | 34 | 8 | 16 | 4.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,008 | 14.8% | 1,764 | 65.6% | 21 | 14 | — | — | — | 19 | 4 | 10 | 97 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #4009 all-time of 4,695. 1.7/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Sam Eguavoen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2024 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#613 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 26 | MIA | 14 | 9* | 38 | 19 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 3.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2020 | 27 | MIA | 3 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 1 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 30 | NYJ | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 31 | NYJ | 4 | 0* | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 31 | 9* | 66 | 32 | 34 | 8 | 16 | 4.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 26 | MIA | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 620 | 54.6% | 266 | 57.3% |
| 2020 | 27 | MIA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 84 | 7.6% | 281 | 61.9% |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 181 | 15.8% | 281 | 60.6% |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 34 | 2.9% | 281 | 62.1% |
| 2023 | 30 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 14 | 1.4% | 305 | 70.3% |
| 2024 | 31 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 75 | 6.7% | 350 | 81.3% |
| Career | 98 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 1,008 | 14.8% | 1,764 | 65.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 26 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 85.8 | 4.1 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 63 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 17 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 93.7 | 2.0 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 98 | 9* | 21 | 14 | — | — | — | 19 | 4 | 10 | 97 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 35 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 40.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 35· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Javon Solomon
LB
87% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →