Stephon Tuitt is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Tuitt in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Tuitt's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 21 | PIT | 16 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 397 | 39.3% | 133 | 29.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 22 | PIT | 14 | — | 48 | 33 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 6.5 | 26.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 873 | 89.1% | 118 | 29.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | PIT | 14 | — | 35 | 26 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 764 | 85.1% | 97 | 25.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | PIT | 12 | — | 21 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 3.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 570 | 78.8% | 88 | 26.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | PIT | 14 | — | 41 | 23 | 18 | 7 | 20 | 5.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 693 | 75.4% | 94 | 22.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 2.0 | 32 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | PIT | 6 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 278 | 62.7% | 32 | 19.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | PIT | 15 | — | 43 | 31 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 11.0 | 46.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 778 | 79.3% | 114 | 26.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 36 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 91 | — | 222 | 152 | 70 | 48 | 93 | 34.5 | 175.5 | 1 | 13 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 4,353 | 72.9% | 676 | 26.4% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 78 | 28 | 27 | 0 | 10 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
104 career value over replacement — #1103 all-time of 4,695. 14.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #46 (Rd 2) · PIT · 2014 · +22.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Stephon Tuitt — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 7.7 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#169 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | PIT | 9 | 0* | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 22 | PIT | 14 | 12* | 48 | 33 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 6.5 | 26.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2016 | 23 | PIT | 14 | 12* | 35 | 26 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2017 | 24 | PIT | 12 | 9* | 21 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 3.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 25 | PIT | 14 | 11* | 41 | 23 | 18 | 7 | 20 | 5.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2019 | 26 | PIT | 6 | 4* | 18 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2020 | 27 | PIT | 14 | 12* | 43 | 31 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 11.0 | 46.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Career | 83 | 60* | 222 | 152 | 70 | 48 | 93 | 34.5 | 175.5 | 1 | 13 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | 22.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 397 | 39.3% | 133 | 29.4% |
| 2015 | 22 | PIT | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 873 | 89.1% | 118 | 29.6% |
| 2016 | 23 | PIT | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 764 | 85.1% | 97 | 25.8% |
| 2017 | 24 | PIT | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 570 | 78.8% | 88 | 26.4% |
| 2018 | 25 | PIT | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 693 | 75.4% | 94 | 22.8% |
| 2019 | 26 | PIT | 6 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 278 | 62.7% | 32 | 19.3% |
| 2020 | 27 | PIT | 15 | 12* | 2 | 0.2% | 778 | 79.3% | 114 | 26.8% |
| Career | 91 | 60* | 2 | 0.0% | 4,353 | 72.9% | 676 | 26.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | PIT | 14 | 11* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 2.0 | 32 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | PIT | 6 | 4* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | PIT | 15 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 36 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 35 | 27* | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 78 | 28 | 27 | 0 | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 72 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Leonard Williams
DE
92% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →