Tamba Hali ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Hali in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hali a career score of 87, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ||||||
| 2006 | 22–23 | KC | 16 | — | 6.2 | 57 | 41 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 7.5 | 13.5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23–24 | KC | 15 | — | 4.6 | 48 | 36 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 7.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24–25 | KC | 15 | — | 1.3 | 43 | 32 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | — | 4.0 | 56 | 41 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 8.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | — | 10.5 | 48 | 33 | 15 | 12 | 26 | 14.5 | 52.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | — | 8.3 | 65 | 47 | 18 | 12 | 27 | 12.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28–29 | KC | 15 | — | 5.7 | 47 | 39 | 8 | 13 | 16 | 9.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29–30 | KC | 15 | — | 9.5 | 44 | 37 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 11.0 | 37.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 943 | 91.2% | 34 | 7.6% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | KC | 16 | — | 5.1 | 55 | 43 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 975 | 91.1% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | KC | 15 | — | 4.9 | 47 | 38 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 6.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 837 | 81.3% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | KC | 16 | — | 1.7 | 31 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 593 | 52.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | KC | 5 | — | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 99 | 31.4% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 176 | — | 61.8 | 542 | 409 | 133 | 84 | 150 | 89.0 | 323.0 | 2 | 16 | 31 | 8 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
340 career value over replacement — #87 all-time of 4,695. 30.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #20 (Rd 1) · KC · 2006 · +30.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tamba Hali — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 10.5 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.7 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.8 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#44 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22–23 | KC | 16 | — | 57 | 41 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 7.5 | 13.5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2007 | 23–24 | KC | 15 | — | 48 | 36 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 7.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2008 | 24–25 | KC | 15 | — | 43 | 32 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2009 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | — | 56 | 41 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 8.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| 2010 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | — | 48 | 33 | 15 | 12 | 26 | 14.5 | 52.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 |
| 2011 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | — | 65 | 47 | 18 | 12 | 27 | 12.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2012 | 28–29 | KC | 15 | — | 47 | 39 | 8 | 13 | 16 | 9.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2013 | 29–30 | KC | 15 | 14* | 44 | 37 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 11.0 | 37.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9.5 |
| 2014 | 30–31 | KC | 16 | 15* | 55 | 43 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2015 | 31–32 | KC | 15 | 12* | 47 | 38 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 6.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2016 | 32–33 | KC | 16 | 8* | 31 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2017 | 33–34 | KC | 2 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 173 | 542 | 409 | 133 | 84 | 150 | 89.0 | 323.0 | 2 | 16 | 31 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 61.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29–30 | KC | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 943 | 91.2% | 34 | 7.6% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | KC | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 975 | 91.1% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | KC | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 837 | 81.3% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | KC | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 593 | 52.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | KC | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 99 | 31.4% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 87 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 84.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 87· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Cameron Jordan
LB
94% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Derrick Johnson
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1453