Terence Newman ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Newman in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Newman a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ||||||
| 2003 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | — | 7.0 | 74 | 64 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | — | 4.1 | 66 | 62 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 15 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | — | 5.0 | 58 | 55 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27–28 | DAL | 16 | — | 0.4 | 54 | 44 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 28–29 | DAL | 13 | — | 4.5 | 50 | 44 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 12 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29–30 | DAL | 10 | — | 4.3 | 35 | 30 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 30–31 | DAL | 16 | — | 4.6 | 55 | 50 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 18 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 31–32 | DAL | 16 | — | 3.6 | 76 | 74 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 32–33 | DAL | 13 | — | 3.6 | 48 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 33–34 | CIN | 15 | — | 2.1 | 65 | 44 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 34–35 | CIN | 13 | — | 2.9 | 51 | 44 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 819 | 91.4% | 65 | 17.3% |
| 2014 | 35–36 | CIN | 13 | — | 2.2 | 70 | 46 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 865 | 90.6% | 52 | 13.2% |
| 2015 | 36–37 | MIN | 16 | — | 5.0 | 59 | 49 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 964 | 90.0% | 13 | 3.1% |
| 2016 | 37–38 | MIN | 15 | — | 1.6 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 753 | 77.1% | 53 | 13.0% |
| 2017 | 38–39 | MIN | 16 | — | 1.6 | 35 | 25 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 555 | 55.4% | 10 | 2.1% |
| Career | — | 220 | — | 52.5 | 834 | 704 | 130 | 23 | 0 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 42 | 183 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,956 | 80.1% | 193 | 9.3% | |
Career Value · VORP
259 career value over replacement — #206 all-time of 4,695. 17.3/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #5 (Rd 1) · DAL · 2003 · +10.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Terence Newman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
15 seasons · peak 7.0 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.0 career wins over 15 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#64 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | — | 74 | 64 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | — | 66 | 62 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 15 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | — | 58 | 55 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 27–28 | DAL | 16 | — | 54 | 44 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | DAL | 13 | — | 50 | 44 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 12 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2008 | 29–30 | DAL | 10 | — | 35 | 30 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 30–31 | DAL | 16 | — | 55 | 50 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 18 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 | 31–32 | DAL | 16 | — | 76 | 74 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 32–33 | DAL | 13 | — | 48 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | 33–34 | CIN | 15 | — | 65 | 44 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 34–35 | CIN | 13 | 12* | 51 | 44 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 35–36 | CIN | 13 | 12* | 70 | 46 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 36–37 | MIN | 16 | 14* | 59 | 49 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 37–38 | MIN | 14 | 12* | 38 | 33 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 38–39 | MIN | 14 | 9* | 35 | 25 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 217 | 834 | 704 | 130 | 23 | 0 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 42 | 183 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34–35 | CIN | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 819 | 91.4% | 65 | 17.3% |
| 2014 | 35–36 | CIN | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 865 | 90.6% | 52 | 13.2% |
| 2015 | 36–37 | MIN | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 964 | 90.0% | 13 | 3.1% |
| 2016 | 37–38 | MIN | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 753 | 77.1% | 53 | 13.0% |
| 2017 | 38–39 | MIN | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 555 | 55.4% | 10 | 2.1% |
| Career | 73 | 59* | — | 0.0% | 3,956 | 80.1% | 193 | 9.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 15 scored seasons.
Blend 71.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Jaire Alexander
CB
91% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Jason Witten
9 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1400