Tramon Williams ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Williams in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Williams a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2007 | 24 | GB | 6 | — | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | GB | 15 | — | 47 | 43 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | GB | 15 | — | 44 | 35 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | GB | 16 | — | 50 | 43 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | GB | 15 | — | 62 | 51 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | GB | 16 | — | 59 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | GB | 16 | — | 78 | 56 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,037 | 98.8% | 6 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | GB | 16 | — | 65 | 55 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 92.5% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32 | CLE | 15 | — | 68 | 54 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 963 | 97.1% | 89 | 22.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33 | CLE | 12 | — | 36 | 28 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 624 | 73.3% | 23 | 6.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34 | ARI | 13 | — | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 668 | 78.7% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 35 | GB | 16 | — | 52 | 38 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,059 | 99.6% | 49 | 10.7% | 62 | 34 | 0.5 | 114.1 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 36 | GB | 16 | — | 36 | 26 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 761 | 72.6% | 32 | 7.1% | 57 | 33 | 0.6 | 79.3 | 8.8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 37 | BAL | 6 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 169 | 45.8% | 23 | 15.3% | 15 | 9 | 0.6 | 102.6 | 7.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 193 | — | 659 | 536 | 123 | 14 | 13 | 4.5 | 31.5 | 34 | 152 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 134 | 76 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 13 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
209 career value over replacement — #351 all-time of 4,695. 14.9/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Tramon Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2006: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
14 seasons · peak 9.2 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.3 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#85 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 24 | GB | 6 | — | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2008 | 25 | GB | 15 | — | 47 | 43 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2009 | 26 | GB | 15 | — | 44 | 35 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2010 | 27 | GB | 16 | — | 50 | 43 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2011 | 28 | GB | 15 | — | 62 | 51 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2012 | 29 | GB | 16 | — | 59 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2013 | 30 | GB | 16 | 16* | 78 | 56 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2014 | 31 | GB | 16 | 15* | 65 | 55 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2015 | 32 | CLE | 15 | 15* | 68 | 54 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2016 | 33 | CLE | 12 | 9* | 36 | 28 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2017 | 34 | ARI | 11 | 10* | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2018 | 35 | GB | 15 | 15* | 52 | 38 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 36 | GB | 14 | 12* | 36 | 26 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | 37 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 186 | 659 | 536 | 123 | 14 | 13 | 4.5 | 31.5 | 34 | 152 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 43.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30 | GB | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,037 | 98.8% | 6 | 1.3% |
| 2014 | 31 | GB | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 92.5% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 32 | CLE | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 963 | 97.1% | 89 | 22.1% |
| 2016 | 33 | CLE | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 624 | 73.3% | 23 | 6.8% |
| 2017 | 34 | ARI | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 668 | 78.7% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2018 | 35 | GB | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,059 | 99.6% | 49 | 10.7% |
| 2019 | 36 | GB | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 761 | 72.6% | 32 | 7.1% |
| 2020 | 37 | BAL | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 169 | 45.8% | 23 | 15.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35 | GB | 16 | 16* | 62 | 34 | 0.5 | 114.1 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 36 | GB | 16 | 12* | 57 | 33 | 0.6 | 79.3 | 8.8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 37 | BAL | 6 | 0* | 15 | 9 | 0.6 | 102.6 | 7.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 38 | 28* | 134 | 76 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 13 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 71.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Darrien Gordon
DB
90% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →