Trent Cole ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Cole in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Cole a career score of 87, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
351 career value over replacement — #71 all-time of 4,695. 29.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #146 (Rd 5) · PHI · 2005 · +56.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Trent Cole — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2005 | 22–23 | PHI | 12 | — | 41 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 23–24 | PHI | 15 | — | 56 | 38 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 8.0 | 21.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24–25 | PHI | 16 | — | 64 | 44 | 20 | 0 | 15 | 12.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25–26 | PHI | 16 | — | 68 | 50 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 9.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | — | 55 | 46 | 9 | 17 | 21 | 12.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27–28 | PHI | 15 | — | 60 | 45 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 10.0 | 45.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28–29 | PHI | 13 | — | 42 | 39 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 11.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29–30 | PHI | 16 | — | 39 | 23 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30–31 | PHI | 16 | — | 54 | 42 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 8.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 880 | 72.9% | 75 | 15.1% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | PHI | 15 | — | 51 | 39 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 6.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 806 | 72.9% | 65 | 13.2% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | IND | 14 | — | 31 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 529 | 53.9% | 71 | 17.2% |
| 2016 | 33–34 | IND | 7 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 237 | 51.7% | 30 | 15.1% |
| Career | — | 171 | — | 577 | 429 | 148 | 97 | 140 | 90.0 | 327.0 | 1 | 22 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
12 seasons · peak 8.4 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.0 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 22–23 | PHI | 12 | — | 41 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2006 | 23–24 | PHI | 15 | — | 56 | 38 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 8.0 | 21.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2007 | 24–25 | PHI | 16 | — | 64 | 44 | 20 | 0 | 15 | 12.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | PHI | 16 | — | 68 | 50 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 9.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | — | 55 | 46 | 9 | 17 | 21 | 12.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | PHI | 15 | — | 60 | 45 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 10.0 | 45.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | PHI | 13 | — | 42 | 39 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 11.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | PHI | 16 | — | 39 | 23 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2013 | 30–31 | PHI | 15 | 12* | 54 | 42 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 8.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 1 | 5.2 |
| 2014 | 31–32 | PHI | 15 | 11* | 51 | 39 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 6.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2015 | 32–33 | IND | 13 | 8* | 31 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | 33–34 | IND | 7 | 4* | 16 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career | 169 | 577 | 429 | 148 | 97 | 140 | 90.0 | 327.0 | 1 | 22 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 52.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30–31 | PHI | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 880 | 72.9% | 75 | 15.1% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | PHI | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 806 | 72.9% | 65 | 13.2% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | IND | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 529 | 53.9% | 71 | 17.2% |
| 2016 | 33–34 | IND | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 237 | 51.7% | 30 | 15.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 87 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 84.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 87· confidence 99%
Cameron Jordan
LB
94% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#45 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)