Troy Dye is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Dye in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Dye's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 23–24 | MIN | 11 | — | 27 | 13 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 202 | 28.9% | 142 | 48.4% | 12 | 8 | 0.7 | 106.2 | 4.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | MIN | 17 | — | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 54 | 4.2% | 326 | 67.2% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIN | 17 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 40 | 4.2% | 330 | 67.0% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 49.3 | -3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIN | 15 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 112 | 11.6% | 296 | 77.4% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 95.8 | 2.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | LAC | 17 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 318 | 28.4% | 368 | 78.9% | 20 | 17 | 0.8 | 88.1 | 1.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | LAC | 16 | — | 56 | 26 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 471 | 48.0% | 282 | 67.6% | 21 | 17 | 0.8 | 125.0 | 5.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | LAC | 5 | — | 19 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 65 | 19.6% | 121 | 87.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 98 | — | 180 | 92 | 88 | 10 | 8 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 64 | 49 | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | 3 | 53 | 16 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
25 career value over replacement — #2944 all-time of 4,695. 6.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #132 (Rd 4) · MIN · 2020 · +19.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Troy Dye — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 0.6 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#360 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | MIN | 9 | 0* | 27 | 13 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | MIN | 2 | 0* | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIN | 3 | 0* | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIN | 7 | 0* | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | LAC | 10 | 0* | 52 | 30 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | LAC | 15 | 0* | 56 | 26 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | LAC | 4 | 0* | 19 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Career | 50 | 180 | 92 | 88 | 10 | 8 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | MIN | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 202 | 28.9% | 142 | 48.4% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | MIN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 54 | 4.2% | 326 | 67.2% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 40 | 4.2% | 330 | 67.0% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 112 | 11.6% | 296 | 77.4% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | LAC | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 318 | 28.4% | 368 | 78.9% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | LAC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 471 | 48.0% | 282 | 67.6% |
| 2026 | 29–30 | LAC | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 65 | 19.6% | 121 | 87.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | MIN | 11 | 0* | 12 | 8 | 0.7 | 106.2 | 4.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | MIN | 17 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIN | 17 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 49.3 | -3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIN | 15 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 95.8 | 2.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | LAC | 17 | 0* | 20 | 17 | 0.8 | 88.1 | 1.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | LAC | 16 | 0* | 21 | 17 | 0.8 | 125.0 | 5.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 9 | 0.1 |
| Career | 93 | 64 | 49 | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | 3 | 53 | 16 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 9 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 10 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 2 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 2 |
| vs LV | 3 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 13 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 53.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 50· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Chad Muma
LB
85% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |