Troy Hill is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Hill in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hill's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 24 | CIN | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 23 | 12.0% | 47 | 56.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | LAR | 12 | — | 34 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 336 | 41.3% | 144 | 44.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | LAR | 12 | — | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 266 | 32.2% | 154 | 41.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | LAR | 16 | — | 32 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 427 | 42.0% | 134 | 30.4% | 47 | 29 | 0.6 | 104.7 | 13.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | LAR | 14 | — | 36 | 27 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 538 | 53.9% | 157 | 37.1% | 57 | 26 | 0.5 | 61.3 | 13.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | LAR | 16 | — | 74 | 52 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 972 | 94.7% | 12 | 2.8% | 91 | 64 | 0.7 | 90.8 | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | CLE | 12 | — | 43 | 28 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 534 | 66.7% | 41 | 14.2% | 42 | 31 | 0.7 | 129.7 | 6.9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | LAR | 12 | — | 65 | 43 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 704 | 87.9% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 40 | 0.7 | 103.3 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 32 | CAR | 16 | — | 43 | 25 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 494 | 48.4% | 70 | 16.3% | 55 | 34 | 0.6 | 96.3 | 6.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 33 | CAR / TB | 8 | — | 29 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 236 | — | 7 | — | 17 | 15 | 0.9 | 119.4 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 377 | 266 | 111 | 16 | 5 | 3.0 | 24.0 | 9 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,530 | 56.5% | 766 | 22.4% | 365 | 239 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 3 | 63 | 43 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
62 career value over replacement — #1830 all-time of 4,695. 6.9/season above a replacement-level CB.
Fan Rating
Rate Troy Hill — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 4.9 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#340 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | CIN | 1 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 25 | LAR | 8 | 0* | 34 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | LAR | 8 | 0* | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | LAR | 12 | 0* | 32 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2019 | 28 | LAR | 12 | 8* | 36 | 27 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2020 | 29 | LAR | 16 | 15* | 74 | 52 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2021 | 30 | CLE | 12 | 8* | 43 | 28 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | LAR | 12 | 11* | 65 | 43 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | 32 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 43 | 25 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | 33 | CAR | 6 | — | 29 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 103 | 377 | 266 | 111 | 16 | 5 | 3.0 | 24.0 | 9 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | CIN | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 23 | 12.0% | 47 | 56.7% |
| 2016 | 25 | LAR | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 336 | 41.3% | 144 | 44.7% |
| 2017 | 26 | LAR | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 266 | 32.2% | 154 | 41.9% |
| 2018 | 27 | LAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 427 | 42.0% | 134 | 30.4% |
| 2019 | 28 | LAR | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 538 | 53.9% | 157 | 37.1% |
| 2020 | 29 | LAR | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 972 | 94.7% | 12 | 2.8% |
| 2021 | 30 | CLE | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 534 | 66.7% | 41 | 14.2% |
| 2022 | 31 | LAR | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 704 | 87.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 32 | CAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 494 | 48.4% | 70 | 16.3% |
| 2024 | 33 | All teams | 8 | — | — | — | 236 | — | 7 | — |
| Career | 121 | — | 0.0% | 4,530 | 56.5% | 766 | 22.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | LAR | 16 | 0* | 47 | 29 | 0.6 | 104.7 | 13.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | LAR | 14 | 8* | 57 | 26 | 0.5 | 61.3 | 13.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | LAR | 16 | 15* | 91 | 64 | 0.7 | 90.8 | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | CLE | 12 | 8* | 42 | 31 | 0.7 | 129.7 | 6.9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | LAR | 12 | 11* | 56 | 40 | 0.7 | 103.3 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 32 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 55 | 34 | 0.6 | 96.3 | 6.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 33 | CAR | 6 | — | 17 | 15 | 0.9 | 119.4 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 92 | 365 | 239 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 3 | 63 | 43 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 59 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
William Gay
FS
87% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →