Uchenna Nwosu is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Nwosu in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Nwosu's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
26 career value over replacement — #2899 all-time of 4,695. 3.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #48 (Rd 2) · LAC · 2018 · +1.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Uchenna Nwosu — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2018 | 21–22 | LAC | 16 | — | 1.5 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 265 | 25.5% | 281 | 65.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 60.4 | 9.0 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | LAC | 16 | — | 1.1 | 27 | 21 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 362 | 37.9% | 239 | 57.1% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 74.1 | 4.3 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 20 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | LAC | 13 | — | 2.9 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 4.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 356 | 41.5% | 156 | 40.8% | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 47.9 | 4.4 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | LAC | 17 | — | 4.0 | 33 | 17 | 16 | 8 | 17 | 5.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 782 | 66.9% | 9 | 2.2% | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 82.8 | 2.8 | 30 | 13 | 12 | 57 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | SEA | 17 | — | 5.9 | 59 | 35 | 24 | 12 | 26 | 9.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 904 | 78.2% | 62 | 13.7% | 16 | 12 | 0.8 | 101.6 | 1.3 | 28 | 3 | 15 | 30 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SEA | 6 | — | 1.2 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 283 | 67.2% | 6 | 2.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | SEA | 6 | — | 0.5 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 190 | 48.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 135.4 | 0.5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | SEA | 16 | — | 5.4 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 7 | 15 | 7.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 583 | 55.5% | 11 | 2.4% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 74.1 | 0.4 | 23 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | SEA | 6 | — | 0.3 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 199 | 52.3% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 113 | — | 22.8 | 241 | 142 | 99 | 47 | 100 | 35.5 | 182.5 | 1 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49 | 35 | — | — | — | 143 | 49 | 55 | 171 | 29 | — | |
A quality linebacker with a above-average career — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 26 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 63% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 5 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +5.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
5 seasons × ~5.2 surplus ≈
Frank Clark
LB
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →