Zach Ertz ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Ertz in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Ertz a career score of 87, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
360 career value over replacement — #63 all-time of 4,695. 27.7/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #35 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2013 · +32.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Zach Ertz — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 16 | — | 56 | 36 | 469 | 4 | 64.3% | 13.0 | 8.4 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 450 | 40.9% | — | 0.0% | 167 | 34.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 16 | — | 89 | 58 | 702 | 3 | 65.2% | 12.1 | 7.9 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 588 | 50.4% | — | 0.0% | 210 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 112 | 75 | 853 | 2 | 67.0% | 11.4 | 7.6 | — | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 789 | 71.5% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 17.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PHI | 14 | — | 106 | 78 | 816 | 4 | 73.6% | 10.5 | 7.7 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 849 | 85.6% | — | 0.0% | 137 | 35.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | PHI | 14 | — | 110 | 74 | 824 | 8 | 67.3% | 11.1 | 7.5 | — | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 776 | 79.5% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 20.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | PHI | 16 | — | 156 | 116 | 1,163 | 8 | 74.4% | 10.0 | 7.5 | — | 65 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,000 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 28–29 | PHI | 15 | — | 135 | 88 | 916 | 6 | 65.2% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 932 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 29–30 | PHI | 11 | — | 72 | 36 | 335 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.3 | 4.7 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 635 | 81.3% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 30–31 | ARI / PHI | 17 | — | 112 | 74 | 763 | 5 | 66.1% | 10.3 | 6.8 | — | 40 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 849 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 31–32 | ARI | 10 | — | 69 | 47 | 406 | 4 | 68.1% | 8.6 | 5.9 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 575 | 78.6% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 32–33 | ARI | 7 | — | 43 | 27 | 187 | 1 | 62.8% | 6.9 | 4.3 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 295 | 64.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 33–34 | WAS | 17 | — | 91 | 66 | 654 | 7 | 72.5% | 9.9 | 7.2 | — | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 771 | 66.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 34–35 | WAS | 13 | — | 72 | 50 | 504 | 4 | 69.4% | 10.1 | 7.0 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 551 | 66.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 35–36 | PHI | 3 | — | 8 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 37.5% | 7.3 | 2.8 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 23.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 184 | — | 1,231 | 828 | 8,614 | 57 | 67.3% | 10.4 | 7.0 | — | 460 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
13 seasons · peak 11.5 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.0 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 15 | 0* | 56 | 36 | 469 | 4 | 64.3% | 13.0 | 8.4 | — | 25 | 3.2 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 16 | 8* | 89 | 58 | 702 | 3 | 65.2% | 12.1 | 7.9 | — | 42 | 6.2 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | 11* | 112 | 75 | 853 | 2 | 67.0% | 11.4 | 7.6 | — | 39 | 7.1 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PHI | 14 | 12* | 106 | 78 | 816 | 4 | 73.6% | 10.5 | 7.7 | — | 42 | 7.9 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | PHI | 14 | 11* | 110 | 74 | 824 | 8 | 67.3% | 11.1 | 7.5 | — | 46 | 8.6 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | PHI | 16 | 15* | 156 | 116 | 1,163 | 8 | 74.4% | 10.0 | 7.5 | — | 65 | 11.5 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | PHI | 15 | 13* | 135 | 88 | 916 | 6 | 65.2% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 50 | 8.9 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | PHI | 11 | 9* | 72 | 36 | 335 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.3 | 4.7 | — | 16 | 2.2 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | All teams | 17 | — | 112 | 74 | 763 | 5 | 66.1% | 10.3 | 6.8 | — | 40 | 6.8 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | ARI | 10 | 8* | 69 | 47 | 406 | 4 | 68.1% | 8.6 | 5.9 | — | 24 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | ARI | 7 | 5* | 43 | 27 | 187 | 1 | 62.8% | 6.9 | 4.3 | — | 8 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | 33–34 | WAS | 17 | 11* | 91 | 66 | 654 | 7 | 72.5% | 9.9 | 7.2 | — | 38 | 6.1 |
| 2025 | 34–35 | WAS | 13 | 9* | 72 | 50 | 504 | 4 | 69.4% | 10.1 | 7.0 | — | 25 | 4.3 |
| 2026 | 35–36 | PHI | 3 | — | 8 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 37.5% | 7.3 | 2.8 | — | 0 | — |
| Career | 183 | 1,231 | 828 | 8,614 | 57 | 67.3% | 10.4 | 7.0 | — | 460 | 78.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 16 | 0* | 450 | 40.9% | — | 0.0% | 167 | 34.1% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 16 | 8* | 588 | 50.4% | — | 0.0% | 210 | 40.4% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | 11* | 789 | 71.5% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 17.7% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PHI | 14 | 12* | 849 | 85.6% | — | 0.0% | 137 | 35.7% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | PHI | 14 | 11* | 776 | 79.5% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 20.9% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | PHI | 16 | 15* | 1,000 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | PHI | 15 | 13* | 932 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | PHI | 11 | 9* | 635 | 81.3% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.7% |
| 2021 | 30–31 | All teams | 17 | — | 849 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| 2022 | 31–32 | ARI | 10 | 8* | 575 | 78.6% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.0% |
| 2023 | 32–33 | ARI | 7 | 5* | 295 | 64.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 33–34 | WAS | 17 | 11* | 771 | 66.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2025 | 34–35 | WAS | 13 | 9* | 551 | 66.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2026 | 35–36 | PHI | 3 | — | 39 | 23.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PHI | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 34–35 | WAS | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 3 | 3* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30–31 | All teams* | 17 | — | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 17 | 4 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | PHI | 16 | 15* | 7.2 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | 66 | 98.9 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | PHI | 15 | 13* | 8.6 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | 50 | 96.4 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | PHI | 11 | 9* | 7.4 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 | 16 | 50.4 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | All teams* | 17 | — | 7.6 | 5.7 | 4.6 | 2 | 6 | 0.1 | 40 | 85.5 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | ARI | 10 | 8* | 7.9 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 24 | 96.6 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | ARI | 7 | 5* | 7.7 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 8 | 60.9 |
| 2024 | 33–34 | WAS | 17 | 11* | 7.4 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 38 | 109.0 |
| 2025 | 34–35 | WAS | 13 | 9* | 9.0 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | 25 | 96.1 |
| Career | 106 | — | — | — | 13 | 35 | — | 267 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71 | 1 | 4 | 546 | 389 | 3984 | 30 | 580.8 |
| Away | 76 | — | — | 498 | 321 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 87 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 82.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 87· confidence 99%
Eric Ebron
TE
88% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2025 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#14 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| 3120 |
| 20 |
| 440 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 68 | 1 | 4 | 451 | 323 | 3220 | 32 | 518.4 |
| Losses | 78 | — | — | 583 | 380 | 3814 | 18 | 495.4 |
| Ties | 1 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 70 | — | 7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 137 | 1 | 4 | 974 | 659 | 6590 | 48 | 957.4 |
| Postseason | 10 | — | — | 70 | 51 | 514 | 2 | 63.4 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | — | 22 | 11 | 152 | 1 | 23.2 |
| vs ATL | 7 | — | — | 51 | 32 | 334 | 2 | 49.4 |
| vs BAL | 3 | — | — | 23 | 14 | 181 | — | 18.1 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs CAR | 6 | — | — | 39 | 26 | 296 | 4 | 53.6 |
| vs CHI | 7 | — | — | 51 | 39 | 397 | 3 | 57.7 |
| vs CIN | 4 | — | — | 34 | 23 | 197 | 2 | 31.7 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | 15 | 8 | 68 | — | 6.8 |
| vs DAL | 15 | — | — | 108 | 76 | 691 | 8 | 117.1 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | 13 | 10 | 106 | — | 10.6 |
| vs DET | 5 | — | — | 31 | 22 | 257 | 1 | 31.7 |
| vs GB | 5 | — | — | 30 | 22 | 238 | 1 | 29.8 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 15 | 176 | 3 | 36 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | 23 | 13 | 127 | — | 12.7 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 8.6 |
| vs KC | 4 | — | — | 28 | 17 | 187 | 1 | 26.7 |
| vs LA | 8 | — | — | 45 | 27 | 219 | — | 21.9 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | 9 | 5 | 81 | — | 8.1 |
| vs LV | 3 | — | — | 28 | 20 | 194 | — | 19.4 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | — | 14 | 7 | 66 | — | 6.6 |
| vs MIN | 6 | — | — | 38 | 28 | 316 | 2 | 41.6 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | 20 | 16 | 161 | 1 | 22.1 |
| vs NO | 5 | — | — | 20 | 13 | 119 | — | 13.9 |
| vs NYG | 11 | — | — | 77 | 61 | 615 | 7 | 101.5 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 57 | 1 | 11.7 |
| vs PHI | 4 | — | — | 35 | 24 | 211 | 1 | 29.1 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | 14 | 5 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs SEA | 10 | — | — | 78 | 56 | 541 | 5 | 84.1 |
| vs SF | 5 | — | — | 28 | 18 | 129 | 1 | 20.9 |
| vs TB | 4 | — | — | 27 | 20 | 174 | 1 | 23.4 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | 20 | 13 | 147 | 1 | 20.7 |
| vs WAS | 11 | — | — | 83 | 58 | 584 | 3 | 76.4 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | — | — | 107 | 79 | 771 | 4 | 101.1 |
| February | 1 | — | — | 9 | 7 | 67 | 1 | 12.7 |
| September | 33 | — | — | 238 | 164 | 1633 | 6 | 205.3 |
| October | 44 | 1 | 4 | 275 | 171 | 1741 | 17 | 278.5 |
| November | 25 | — | — | 195 | 148 | 1455 | 12 | 219.5 |
| December | 30 | — | — | 220 | 141 | 1437 | 10 | 203.7 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 48 | — | — | 347 | 248 | 2452 | 22 | 377.2 |
| Non-division | 99 | 1 | 4 | 697 | 462 | 4652 | 28 | 643.6 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)