A.J. Brown is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Brown delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
207 career value over replacement — #355 all-time of 4,695. 29.6/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #51 (Rd 2) · TEN · 2019 · +33.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate A.J. Brown — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Passing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | TEN | 16 | — | 84 | 52 | 1,051 | 8 | 61.9% | 20.2 | 12.5 | — | 39 | 3 | 60 | 1 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | 678 | 68.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 23 | TEN | 14 | — | 106 | 70 | 1,075 | 11 | 66.0% | 15.4 | 10.1 | — | 55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 760 | 81.0% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | TEN | 13 | — | 105 | 63 | 869 | 5 | 60.0% | 13.8 | 8.3 | — | 45 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 604 | 69.6% | 4 | 0.4% | 2 | 0.5% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2022 | 25 | PHI | 17 | — | 145 | 88 | 1,496 | 11 | 60.7% | 17.0 | 10.3 | — | 59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,004 | 84.9% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | PHI | 17 | — | 158 | 106 | 1,456 | 7 | 67.1% | 13.7 | 9.2 | — | 70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,019 | 88.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 27 | PHI | 13 | — | 97 | 67 | 1,079 | 7 | 69.1% | 16.1 | 11.1 | — | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 766 | 86.6% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 28 | PHI | 15 | — | 121 | 78 | 1,003 | 7 | 64.5% | 12.9 | 8.3 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 843 | 90.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 29 | NE | 1 | — | 4 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.7 | 6.5 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | 44.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 820 | 527 | 8,055 | 56 | 64.3% | 15.3 | 9.8 | — | 368 | 5 | 70 | 1 | 14.0 | 20.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | |
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 5% all-time wide receiver with reliable availability and excellent per-snap efficiency. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 207 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 9% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +29.6 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~29.6 surplus ≈ VORP 207
Don Maynard
WR
89% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#106 all-time in Career Receiving Yards (8,055 yds). 17 yds from Mike Wallace for #105.