Bobby Wagner is one of the most decorated linebackers in NFL history — a near-certain Hall of Famer with a 89% enshrinement probability. one of the highest career value scores of 97 places Wagner in the top 1% of all linebackers who ever played.
Career Value · VORP
462 career value over replacement — #28 all-time of 4,695. 33/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #47 (Rd 2) · SEA · 2012 · +47.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Bobby Wagner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | SEA | 16 | — | 129 | 76 | 53 | 9 | 5 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | SEA | 14 | — | 110 | 62 | 48 | 4 | 6 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 860 | 94.0% | 70 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | SEA | 11 | — | 97 | 60 | 37 | 10 | 6 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 659 | 95.6% | 20 | 6.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | SEA | 15 | — | 110 | 63 | 47 | 2 | 4 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 905 | 98.0% | 39 | 9.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | SEA | 16 | — | 164 | 82 | 82 | 7 | 18 | 4.5 | 29.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,073 | 99.3% | 72 | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | SEA | 16 | — | 124 | 88 | 36 | 13 | 13 | 1.5 | 27.5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 1,022 | 92.9% | 74 | 15.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | SEA | 15 | — | 126 | 72 | 54 | 6 | 8 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 925 | 100.0% | 70 | 15.9% | 69 | 46 | 0.7 | 80.3 | 6.1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 41 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | SEA | 16 | — | 144 | 71 | 73 | 7 | 4 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 98.8% | 83 | 17.7% | 72 | 58 | 0.8 | 108.2 | 3.9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 71 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | SEA | 16 | — | 136 | 79 | 57 | 7 | 11 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,142 | 98.8% | 89 | 19.3% | 81 | 52 | 0.6 | 88.9 | 6.8 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 100 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | SEA | 16 | — | 155 | 78 | 77 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,128 | 93.9% | 68 | 15.9% | 87 | 71 | 0.8 | 97.9 | 3.9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 41 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | LAR | 17 | — | 124 | 65 | 59 | 10 | 10 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,080 | 99.2% | 52 | 11.5% | 48 | 33 | 0.7 | 87.1 | 1.4 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 49 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 33 | SEA | 17 | — | 164 | 77 | 87 | 11 | 6 | 3.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,170 | 98.5% | 83 | 17.7% | 61 | 49 | 0.8 | 114.9 | 5.1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 8 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 34 | WAS | 17 | — | 123 | 66 | 57 | 10 | 8 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,072 | 98.8% | 83 | 17.5% | 38 | 25 | 0.7 | 89.3 | 4.0 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 41 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 35 | WAS | 17 | — | 158 | 75 | 83 | 8 | 9 | 4.5 | 21.5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,132 | 99.4% | 88 | 20.8% | 57 | 36 | 0.6 | 89.5 | 3.2 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 51 | 7 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 219 | — | 1,864 | 1,014 | 850 | 107 | 111 | 39.5 | 257.5 | 15 | 76 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 513 | 370 | — | — | — | 69 | 14 | 29 | 438 | 58 | — | |
14 seasons · peak 7.5 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.7 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | SEA | 16 | — | 129 | 76 | 53 | 9 | 5 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2013 | 23 | SEA | 14 | 13* | 110 | 62 | 48 | 4 | 6 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2014 | 24 | SEA | 11 | 11* | 97 | 60 | 37 | 10 | 6 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2015 | 25 | SEA | 15 | 15* | 110 | 63 | 47 | 2 | 4 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2016 | 26 | SEA | 16 | 16* | 164 | 82 | 82 | 7 | 18 | 4.5 | 29.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2017 | 27 | SEA | 16 | 15* | 124 | 88 | 36 | 13 | 13 | 1.5 | 27.5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3.7 |
| 2018 | 28 | SEA | 15 | 15* | 126 | 72 | 54 | 6 | 8 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2019 | 29 | SEA | 16 | 16* | 144 | 71 | 73 | 7 | 4 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2020 | 30 | SEA | 16 | 16* | 136 | 79 | 57 | 7 | 11 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | SEA | 15 | 15* | 155 | 78 | 77 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | LAR | 17 | 17* | 124 | 65 | 59 | 10 | 10 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2023 | 33 | SEA | 17 | 17* | 164 | 77 | 87 | 11 | 6 | 3.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | 34 | WAS | 17 | 17* | 123 | 66 | 57 | 10 | 8 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 35 | WAS | 17 | 17* | 158 | 75 | 83 | 8 | 9 | 4.5 | 21.5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| Career | 218 | 1,864 | 1,014 | 850 | 107 | 111 | 39.5 | 257.5 | 15 | 76 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 47.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | SEA | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 860 | 94.0% | 70 | 17.6% |
| 2014 | 24 | SEA | 11 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 659 | 95.6% | 20 | 6.2% |
| 2015 | 25 | SEA | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 905 | 98.0% | 39 | 9.5% |
| 2016 | 26 | SEA | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,073 | 99.3% | 72 | 16.6% |
| 2017 | 27 | SEA | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,022 | 92.9% | 74 | 15.4% |
| 2018 | 28 | SEA | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 925 | 100.0% | 70 | 15.9% |
| 2019 | 29 | SEA | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 98.8% | 83 | 17.7% |
| 2020 | 30 | SEA | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,142 | 98.8% | 89 | 19.3% |
| 2021 | 31 | SEA | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,128 | 93.9% | 68 | 15.9% |
| 2022 | 32 | LAR | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,080 | 99.2% | 52 | 11.5% |
| 2023 | 33 | SEA | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,170 | 98.5% | 83 | 17.7% |
| 2024 | 34 | WAS | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,072 | 98.8% | 83 | 17.5% |
| 2025 | 35 | WAS | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,132 | 99.4% | 88 | 20.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | SEA | 15 | 15* | 69 | 46 | 0.7 | 80.3 | 6.1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 41 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | SEA | 16 | 16* | 72 | 58 | 0.8 | 108.2 | 3.9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 71 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | SEA | 16 | 16* | 81 | 52 | 0.6 | 88.9 | 6.8 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 100 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | SEA | 16 | 15* | 87 | 71 | 0.8 | 97.9 | 3.9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 41 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | LAR | 17 | 17* | 48 | 33 | 0.7 | 87.1 | 1.4 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 49 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 33 | SEA | 17 | 17* | 61 | 49 | 0.8 | 114.9 | 5.1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 8 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 34 | WAS | 17 | 17* | 38 | 25 | 0.7 | 89.3 | 4.0 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 41 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 35 | WAS | 17 | 17* | 57 | 36 | 0.6 | 89.5 | 3.2 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 51 | 7 | 0.0 |
| Career | 131 | 130* | 513 | 370 | — | — | — | 69 | 14 | 29 | 438 | 58 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | NYG | — | — | — |
| W2 | GB | — | — | — |
| W3 | LV | — | — | — |
| W4 | ATL | — | — | — |
| W5 | LAC | — | — | — |
| W6 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W7 | DAL | — | — | — |
| W8 | KC | — | — | — |
| W9 | SEA | — | — | — |
| W10 | DET | — | — | — |
| W11 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W13 | DEN | — | — | — |
| W14 | MIN | — | — | — |
| W15 | NYG | — | — | — |
| W16 | PHI | — | — | — |
| W17 | DAL | — | — | — |
| W18 | PHI | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 17 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 8 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 5 |
| Losses | 12 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 97 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 85.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 97· confidence 100%
Tyrel Dodson
LB
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Russell Wilson
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1375
Latest season · 2025 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 17 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs DAL | 2 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NYG | 2 |
| vs PHI | 2 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 11 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)