Chester Rogers is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Rogers in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Rogers's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | IND | 10 | — | 34 | 19 | 273 | 0 | 55.9% | 14.4 | 8.0 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 435 | 44.4% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 13.7% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | IND | 10 | — | 37 | 23 | 284 | 1 | 62.2% | 12.3 | 7.7 | — | 15 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 447 | 63.6% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 10.8% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | IND | 15 | — | 72 | 53 | 485 | 2 | 73.6% | 9.2 | 6.7 | — | 28 | 1 | -4 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 593 | 51.3% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 16.0% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | IND | 9 | — | 28 | 16 | 179 | 2 | 57.1% | 11.2 | 6.4 | — | 11 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 406 | 48.2% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 15.4% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 43 | 30 | 301 | 1 | 69.8% | 10.0 | 7.0 | — | 12 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 464 | 40.3% | — | 0.0% | 102 | 23.3% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CLE | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 28 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 63 | — | 214 | 141 | 1,522 | 6 | 65.9% | 10.8 | 7.1 | — | 79 | 6 | 31 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2,345 | 46.7% | — | 0.0% | 330 | 17.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
9 career value over replacement — #3684 all-time of 4,666. 1.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Fan Rating
Rate Chester Rogers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | IND | 10 | 7* | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | IND | 15 | 8* | 1 | -4 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | IND | 9 | 0* | 1 | 18 | 0 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | 0* | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Career | 50 | 15* | 6 | 31 | 0 | 5.2 | — | 1 | — | 0 | 25.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | IND | 10 | 0* | 34 | 19 | 273 | 0 | 55.9% | 14.4 | 8.0 | — | 13 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | IND | 10 | 7* | 37 | 23 | 284 | 1 | 62.2% | 12.3 | 7.7 | — | 15 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | IND | 15 | 8* | 72 | 53 | 485 | 2 | 73.6% | 9.2 | 6.7 | — | 28 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | IND | 9 | 0* | 28 | 16 | 179 | 2 | 57.1% | 11.2 | 6.4 | — | 11 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | 0* | 43 | 30 | 301 | 1 | 69.8% | 10.0 | 7.0 | — | 12 |
| Career | 60 | 15* | 214 | 141 | 1,522 | 6 | 65.9% | 10.8 | 7.1 | — | 79 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | IND | 14 | 0* | 435 | 44.4% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 13.7% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | IND | 11 | 7* | 447 | 63.6% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 10.8% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | 8* | 593 | 51.3% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 16.0% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | IND | 12 | 0* | 406 | 48.2% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 15.4% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | 0* | 464 | 40.3% | — | 0.0% | 102 | 23.3% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CLE | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 28 | 33.3% |
| Career | 72 | 15* | 2,345 | — | — | — | 330 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | 8* | -4 | -4.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | IND | 12 | 0* | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | 0* | 5 | 5.0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 44 | 8* | 19 | — | 4 | — | 0 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | 8* | 6.3 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | 28 | 95.0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | IND | 12 | 0* | 8.7 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 11 | 100.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | 0* | 7.5 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 12 | 87.5 |
| Career | 44 | 8* | — | — | — | 1 | 9 | — | 51 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | ARI | 6 | 4 | 62 | — |
| W2 | SEA | 5 | 2 | 22 | — |
| W3 | IND | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| W4 | NYJ | 6 | 5 | 63 | — |
| W5 | JAX | 1 | 1 | 26 | — |
| W6 | BUF | 1 | 1 | 7 | — |
| W8 | IND | 1 | — | — | — |
| W9 | LA | 1 | — | — | — |
| W10 | NO | 1 | 1 | 9 | — |
| W11 | HOU | 6 | 4 | 41 | — |
| W12 | NE | 3 | 1 | 2 | — |
| W14 | JAX | 1 | 1 | 13 | — |
| W15 | PIT | 4 | 4 | 30 | — |
| W16 | SF | 1 | 1 | 3 | — |
| W17 | MIA | 2 | 2 | 13 | — |
| W18 | HOU | 2 | 2 | 4 | — |
| PO20 | CIN | 2 | 1 | 3 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 17 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 32 | 4 | 24 | 108 | 74 | 858 | 4 | 114.2 |
| Away | 31 | 2 | 7 | 119 | 77 | 743 | 2 | 89 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 34 | 3 | 23 | 97 | 66 | 668 | 2 | 83.1 |
| Losses | 29 | 3 | 8 | 130 | 85 | 933 | 4 | 120.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 60 | 6 | 31 | 214 | 141 | 1522 | 6 | 195.3 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | — | 13 | 10 | 79 | — | 7.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | 6 | 4 | 62 | — | 6.2 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | 4 | 1 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs BUF | 3 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | — | — | 24 | 18 | 168 | — | 16.8 |
| September | 11 | — | — | 47 | 29 | 296 | 2 | 43.6 |
| October | 17 | 1 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 26 | 4 | 21 | 88 | 63 | 740 | 1 | 84.1 |
| Non-division | 37 | 2 | 10 | 139 | 88 | 861 | 5 | 119.1 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 49.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Ryan Grant
WR
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 9 |
| 7 |
| 53 |
| — |
| 5.3 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs CIN | 3 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 30 | — | 3 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | — | 1.4 |
| vs HOU | 11 | — | — | 45 | 34 | 388 | — | 40.8 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6.6 |
| vs JAX | 8 | 4 | 21 | 23 | 15 | 217 | — | 23.8 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | 8 | 5 | 30 | — | 3 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | 7 | 3 | 48 | 1 | 12.8 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 93 | — | 9.3 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | 14 | 9 | 68 | — | 6.8 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | 7 | 7 | 54 | 1 | 11.4 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | 16 | 9 | 118 | 1 | 17.8 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 156 | 2 | 27.9 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 5 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs TEN | 5 | — | — | 17 | 13 | 129 | — | 12.9 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| 9 |
| 61 |
| 41 |
| 474 |
| 1 |
| 56.3 |
| November | 15 | 3 | 17 | 43 | 28 | 341 | 2 | 47.8 |
| December | 14 | 2 | 5 | 52 | 35 | 322 | 1 | 38.7 |