Dan Arnold is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Arnold in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Arnold's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 10 | — | 19 | 12 | 150 | 1 | 63.2% | 12.5 | 7.9 | — | 9 | 141 | 21.7% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 2.4% | 10.8 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 9 | 83.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | ARI / NO | 5 | — | 14 | 8 | 127 | 2 | 57.1% | 15.9 | 9.1 | — | 6 | 104 | — | — | — | 29 | — | 13.0 | 12.3 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 127.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | ARI | 16 | — | 45 | 31 | 438 | 4 | 68.9% | 14.1 | 9.7 | — | 24 | 469 | 41.7% | — | 0.0% | 69 | 15.9% | 12.6 | 8.5 | 5.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 24 | 120.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | CAR / JAX | 11 | — | 52 | 35 | 408 | 0 | 67.3% | 11.7 | 7.8 | — | 20 | 363 | — | — | — | 25 | — | 6.5 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 20 | 90.9 |
| 2022 | 27 | JAX | 17 | — | 13 | 9 | 135 | 0 | 69.2% | 15.0 | 10.4 | — | 5 | 167 | 14.6% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 29.2% | 6.3 | 6.7 | 8.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 103.0 |
| Career | — | 59 | — | 143 | 95 | 1,258 | 7 | 66.4% | 13.2 | 8.8 | — | 64 | 1,244 | 31.1% | — | 0.0% | 252 | 16.5% | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | — | 64 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
38 career value over replacement — #2415 all-time of 4,695. 7.6/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Dan Arnold — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2017: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
5 seasons · peak 3.3 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#210 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 7 | 0* | 19 | 12 | 150 | 1 | 63.2% | 12.5 | 7.9 | — | 9 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24 | All teams | 5 | — | 14 | 8 | 127 | 2 | 57.1% | 15.9 | 9.1 | — | 6 | 1 |
| 2020 | 25 | ARI | 14 | 0* | 45 | 31 | 438 | 4 | 68.9% | 14.1 | 9.7 | — | 24 | 3.3 |
| 2021 | 26 | All teams | 10 | — | 52 | 35 | 408 | 0 | 67.3% | 11.7 | 7.8 | — | 20 | 2.7 |
| 2022 | 27 | JAX | 10 | 0* | 13 | 9 | 135 | 0 | 69.2% | 15.0 | 10.4 | — | 5 | 0 |
| Career | 46 | 143 | 95 | 1,258 | 7 | 66.4% | 13.2 | 8.8 | — | 64 | 7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 10 | 0* | 141 | 21.7% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 2.4% |
| 2019 | 24 | All teams | 5 | — | 104 | — | — | — | 29 | — |
| 2020 | 25 | ARI | 16 | 0* | 469 | 41.7% | — | 0.0% | 69 | 15.9% |
| 2021 | 26 | All teams | 11 | — | 363 | — | — | — | 25 | — |
| 2022 | 27 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 167 | 14.6% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 29.2% |
| Career | 59 | 1,244 | 31.1% | — | 0.0% | 252 | 16.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 10 | 0* | 10.8 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 9 | 83.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | All teams* | 5 | — | 13.0 | 12.3 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 127.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | ARI | 16 | 0* | 12.6 | 8.5 | 5.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 24 | 120.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | All teams* | 11 | — | 6.5 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 20 | 90.9 |
| 2022 | 27 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 6.3 | 6.7 | 8.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 5 | 103.0 |
| Career | 59 | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | — | 64 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | IND | 1 | 1 | 8 | — |
| W4 | PHI | 1 | 1 | 26 | — |
| W5 | HOU | 2 | 1 | 20 | — |
| W7 | NYG | 1 | 1 | 24 | — |
| W8 | DEN | 1 | 1 | 8 | — |
| W9 | LV | 1 | 1 | 19 | — |
| W10 | KC | 1 | 1 | 8 | — |
| W14 | TEN | 3 | 1 | 5 | — |
| W16 | NYJ | 1 | 1 | 17 | — |
| W17 | HOU | 1 | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 10 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 76 | 50 | 685 | 4 | 88.5 |
| Away | 22 | 69 | 45 | 573 | 3 | 77.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 26 | 77 | 46 | 620 | 3 | 80 |
| Losses | 21 | 68 | 49 | 638 | 4 | 85.8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 46 | 143 | 95 | 1258 | 7 | 165.8 |
| Postseason | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 3 | 2 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 7 | 5 | 54 | 1 | 11.4 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 3 | 2 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 6 | 3 | 46 | — | 4.6 |
| September | 8 | 22 | 15 | 179 | — | 17.9 |
| October | 12 | 42 | 30 | 393 | — | 37.3 |
| November | 14 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 17 | 62 | 39 | 574 | 5 | 85.4 |
| Non-division | 30 | 83 | 56 | 684 | 2 | 80.4 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 55 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Oronde Gadsden II
TE
86% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 11 |
| 8 |
| 94 |
| — |
| 9.4 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 6 | 4 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 2 | 5 | 4 | 54 | — | 5.4 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6.6 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 2 | 2 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs DET | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 7 | 3 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs IND | 2 | 9 | 6 | 75 | — | 9.5 |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs LA | 5 | 15 | 9 | 183 | 3 | 36.3 |
| vs LV | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 6 | 3 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs NE | 1 | 3 | 1 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs NO | 1 | 4 | 3 | 55 | — | 5.5 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 5 | 3 | 51 | 1 | 11.1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 4 | 3 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 8 | 6 | 105 | — | 10.5 |
| vs SEA | 4 | 18 | 12 | 149 | 1 | 20.9 |
| vs SF | 2 | 7 | 5 | 46 | — | 2.6 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 11 | 7 | 69 | — | 4.9 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 4 | 2 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| 42 |
| 29 |
| 349 |
| 2 |
| 48.9 |
| December | 10 | 33 | 18 | 291 | 5 | 57.1 |