David Njoku ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Njoku in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Njoku a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2017 | 21 | CLE | 16 | — | 60 | 32 | 386 | 4 | 53.3% | 12.1 | 6.4 | — | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 500 | 46.9% | — | 0.0% | 167 | 38.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 22 | CLE | 16 | — | 88 | 56 | 639 | 4 | 63.6% | 11.4 | 7.3 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 871 | 79.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 4 | — | 10 | 5 | 41 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.2 | 4.1 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 99 | 37.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 13 | — | 29 | 19 | 213 | 2 | 65.5% | 11.2 | 7.3 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 410 | 48.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 16 | — | 53 | 36 | 475 | 4 | 67.9% | 13.2 | 9.0 | — | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 670 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 14 | — | 80 | 58 | 628 | 4 | 72.5% | 10.8 | 7.8 | — | 36 | 2 | -8 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 817 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | CLE | 16 | — | 123 | 81 | 882 | 6 | 65.9% | 10.9 | 7.2 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 970 | 81.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | CLE | 11 | — | 97 | 64 | 505 | 5 | 66.0% | 7.9 | 5.2 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 589 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 29 | CLE | 12 | — | 48 | 33 | 293 | 4 | 68.8% | 8.9 | 6.1 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 514 | 63.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 30 | LAC | 2 | — | 8 | 6 | 67 | 0 | 75.0% | 11.2 | 8.4 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41 | 35.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 120 | — | 596 | 390 | 4,129 | 34 | 65.4% | 10.6 | 6.9 | — | 185 | 4 | -6 | 0 | -1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
162 career value over replacement — #571 all-time of 4,695. 20.3/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #29 (Rd 1) · CLE · 2017 · +16.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate David Njoku — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 9.5 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#57 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 60 | 32 | 386 | 4 | 53.3% | 12.1 | 6.4 | — | 17 | 2.4 |
| 2018 | 22 | CLE | 15 | 13* | 88 | 56 | 639 | 4 | 63.6% | 11.4 | 7.3 | — | 27 | 4.8 |
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 10 | 5 | 41 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.2 | 4.1 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 11 | 0* | 29 | 19 | 213 | 2 | 65.5% | 11.2 | 7.3 | — | 13 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 15 | 10* | 53 | 36 | 475 | 4 | 67.9% | 13.2 | 9.0 | — | 17 | 3.5 |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 14 | 12* | 80 | 58 | 628 | 4 | 72.5% | 10.8 | 7.8 | — | 36 | 5.4 |
| 2023 | 27 | CLE | 16 | 13* | 123 | 81 | 882 | 6 | 65.9% | 10.9 | 7.2 | — | 35 | 9.5 |
| 2024 | 28 | CLE | 11 | 8* | 97 | 64 | 505 | 5 | 66.0% | 7.9 | 5.2 | — | 23 | 5 |
| 2025 | 29 | CLE | 11 | 8* | 48 | 33 | 293 | 4 | 68.8% | 8.9 | 6.1 | — | 11 | 2.2 |
| 2026 | 30 | LAC | 2 | — | 8 | 6 | 67 | 0 | 75.0% | 11.2 | 8.4 | — | 3 | — |
| Career | 114 | 596 | 390 | 4,129 | 34 | 65.4% | 10.6 | 6.9 | — | 185 | 33.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 500 | 46.9% | — | 0.0% | 167 | 38.4% |
| 2018 | 22 | CLE | 16 | 13* | 871 | 79.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 4 | 0* | 99 | 37.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 13 | 0* | 410 | 48.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 16 | 10* | 670 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 14 | 12* | 817 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | CLE | 16 | 13* | 970 | 81.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | CLE | 11 | 8* | 589 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 29 | CLE | 12 | 8* | 514 | 63.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 30 | LAC | 2 | — | 41 | 35.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 15 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 14 | 12* | 2 | -8 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 45 | 22* | 4 | -6 | 0 | -1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 16 | 10* | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 14 | 12* | -8 | -4.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 30 | 22* | -8 | — | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | CLE | 16 | 13* | 8.7 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 6 | 6 | 0.1 | 27 | 86.3 |
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 4 | 0* | 6.4 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 3 | 54.6 |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 13 | 0* | 7.4 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 13 | 110.3 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 16 | 10* | 8.2 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 17 | 113.3 |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 14 | 12* | 6.5 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 36 | 106.7 |
| 2023 | 27 | CLE | 16 | 13* | 4.5 | 3.5 | 7.4 | 10 | 11 | 0.1 | 35 | 89.5 |
| 2024 | 28 | CLE | 11 | 8* | 5.2 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 | 23 | 83.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | CLE | 12 | 8* | 5.3 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 11 | 95.2 |
| Career | 102 | 64* | — | — | — | 30 | 33 | — | 165 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 59 | 2 | 2 | 301 | 197 | 2094 | 14 | 293.6 |
| Away | 58 | 2 | -8 | 312 | 205 | 2194 | 20 | 336.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 41 | 1 | 1 | 199 | 132 | 1422 | 12 | 214.3 |
| Losses | 75 | 3 | -7 | 407 | 267 | 2853 | 22 | 414.6 |
| Ties | 1 | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 114 | 4 | -6 | 596 | 390 | 4129 | 34 | 614.3 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | — | 17 | 12 | 159 | — | 15.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | — | 13 | 10 | 90 | 1 | 15 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 1 | -6 | 8 | 6 | 91 | — | 6.5 |
| vs BAL | 14 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | — | — | 36 | 25 | 274 | 2 | 39.4 |
| September | 25 | — | — | 112 | 80 | 820 | 5 | 110 |
| October | 31 | 2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 43 | 1 | -2 | 236 | 157 | 1596 | 14 | 243.4 |
| Non-division | 74 | 3 | -4 | 377 | 245 | 2692 | 20 | 386.8 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 71 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Cameron Brate
TE
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| 7 |
| 3 |
| 13 |
| — |
| 1.3 |
| 79 |
| 53 |
| 599 |
| 4 |
| 83.9 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | — | 17 | 11 | 117 | 1 | 17.7 |
| vs CIN | 13 | 1 | -2 | 68 | 50 | 509 | 6 | 86.7 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 44 | — | 4.4 |
| vs DEN | 4 | — | — | 33 | 20 | 159 | 2 | 27.9 |
| vs DET | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 34 | — | 3.5 |
| vs GB | 3 | — | — | 11 | 6 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs HOU | 5 | — | — | 34 | 20 | 163 | 1 | 22.3 |
| vs IND | 3 | — | — | 14 | 8 | 72 | 1 | 13.2 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | 9 | 7 | 104 | 2 | 22.4 |
| vs KC | 3 | — | — | 15 | 11 | 188 | — | 18.8 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | 6 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs LAC | 5 | — | — | 38 | 29 | 395 | 3 | 57.5 |
| vs LV | 4 | — | — | 18 | 10 | 109 | — | 10.9 |
| vs MIN | 3 | — | — | 18 | 10 | 103 | 1 | 16.3 |
| vs NE | 3 | — | — | 15 | 8 | 106 | 1 | 16.6 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | — | 21 | 15 | 115 | — | 13.5 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs NYJ | 7 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 20 | 297 | 2 | 39.8 |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | — | 8 | 5 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| vs PIT | 15 | — | — | 86 | 53 | 479 | 4 | 71.9 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 77 | 1 | 13.7 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | 13 | 9 | 81 | 2 | 20.1 |
| vs TEN | 5 | — | — | 17 | 12 | 121 | 2 | 24.1 |
| vs WAS | 2 | — | — | 6 | 2 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| -5 |
| 178 |
| 120 |
| 1379 |
| 10 |
| 195.4 |
| November | 24 | 1 | 1 | 118 | 74 | 696 | 6 | 109.7 |
| December | 29 | 1 | -2 | 169 | 103 | 1119 | 11 | 175.7 |