Devonta Freeman packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 74 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
102 career value over replacement — #1128 all-time of 4,695. 14.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #103 (Rd 4) · ATL · 2014 · +33.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Devonta Freeman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | ATL | 16 | — | 65 | 248 | 1 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 9 | 13.8 | 1 | 37 | 30 | 225 | 1 | 81.1% | 7.5 | 6.1 | — | 8 | 234 | 21.5% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 18.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | ATL | 15 | — | 265 | 1,056 | 11 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 68 | 25.7 | 1 | 97 | 73 | 578 | 3 | 75.3% | 7.9 | 6.0 | — | 21 | 767 | 71.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | ATL | 16 | — | 227 | 1,079 | 11 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 61 | 26.9 | 1 | 65 | 54 | 462 | 2 | 83.1% | 8.6 | 7.1 | — | 22 | 604 | 58.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | ATL | 14 | — | 196 | 865 | 7 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 49 | 25.0 | 1 | 47 | 36 | 317 | 1 | 76.6% | 8.8 | 6.7 | — | 18 | 551 | 61.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 2 | — | 14 | 68 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 71.4% | 4.6 | 3.3 | — | 0 | 67 | 47.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 51 | 3.6 | 17 | 1.2 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 14 | — | 184 | 656 | 2 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 31 | 16.8 | 1 | 70 | 59 | 410 | 4 | 84.3% | 6.9 | 5.9 | — | 17 | 658 | 65.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 363 | 2.0 | 293 | 1.6 | 11 | 16.7 | 31 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYG | 5 | — | 54 | 172 | 1 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 9 | 16.7 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 58 | 0 | 70.0% | 8.3 | 5.8 | — | 3 | 136 | 46.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 104 | 1.9 | 68 | 1.3 | 2 | 27.0 | 9 |
| 2021 | 29 | BAL | 16 | — | 133 | 576 | 5 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 31 | 23.3 | 0 | 42 | 34 | 190 | 1 | 81.0% | 5.6 | 4.5 | — | 9 | 528 | 44.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 371 | 2.8 | 205 | 1.5 | 3 | 44.3 | 31 |
| Career | — | 98 | — | 1,138 | 4,720 | 38 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 260 | 22.8 | 5 | 375 | 298 | 2,263 | 12 | 79.5% | 7.6 | 6.0 | — | 98 | 3,545 | 52.7% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 3.1% | 889 | — | 583 | — | 16 | — | 73 | |
7 seasons · peak 9.3 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 65 | 248 | 1 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 9 | 13.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23 | ATL | 15 | 11* | 265 | 1,056 | 11 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 68 | 25.7 | 1 | 7 |
| 2016 | 24 | ATL | 16 | 9* | 227 | 1,079 | 11 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 61 | 26.9 | 1 | 9.3 |
| 2017 | 25 | ATL | 14 | 9* | 196 | 865 | 7 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 49 | 25.0 | 1 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 2 | — | 14 | 68 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 14 | 9* | 184 | 656 | 2 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 31 | 16.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 54 | 172 | 1 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 9 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 133 | 576 | 5 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 31 | 23.3 | 0 | 1 |
| Career | 98 | 1,138 | 4,720 | 38 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 260 | 22.8 | 5 | 20.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 37 | 30 | 225 | 1 | 81.1% | 7.5 | 6.1 | — | 8 |
| 2015 | 23 | ATL | 15 | 11* | 97 | 73 | 578 | 3 | 75.3% | 7.9 | 6.0 | — | 21 |
| 2016 | 24 | ATL | 16 | 9* | 65 | 54 | 462 | 2 | 83.1% | 8.6 | 7.1 | — | 22 |
| 2017 | 25 | ATL | 14 | 9* | 47 | 36 | 317 | 1 | 76.6% | 8.8 | 6.7 | — | 18 |
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 2 | — | 7 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 71.4% | 4.6 | 3.3 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 14 | 9* | 70 | 59 | 410 | 4 | 84.3% | 6.9 | 5.9 | — | 17 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 10 | 7 | 58 | 0 | 70.0% | 8.3 | 5.8 | — | 3 |
| 2021 | 29 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 42 | 34 | 190 | 1 | 81.0% | 5.6 | 4.5 | — | 9 |
| Career | 98 | 375 | 298 | 2,263 | 12 | 79.5% | 7.6 | 6.0 | — | 98 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 234 | 21.5% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 18.8% |
| 2015 | 23 | ATL | 15 | 11* | 767 | 71.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 24 | ATL | 16 | 9* | 604 | 58.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 25 | ATL | 14 | 9* | 551 | 61.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 2 | — | 67 | 47.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 14 | 9* | 658 | 65.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 28 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 136 | 46.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 528 | 44.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 98 | 3,545 | 52.7% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 3.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 2 | — | 51 | 3.6 | 17 | 1.2 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 14 | 9* | 363 | 2.0 | 293 | 1.6 | 11 | 16.7 | 31 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 104 | 1.9 | 68 | 1.3 | 2 | 27.0 | 9 |
| 2021 | 29 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 371 | 2.8 | 205 | 1.5 | 3 | 44.3 | 31 |
| Career | 37 | 889 | — | 583 | — | 16 | — | 73 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 2 | — | 0.1 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 75.3 |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 14 | 9* | 1.1 | 1.1 | 5.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 17 | 104.2 |
| 2020 | 28 | NYG | 5 | 0* | -1.4 | -1.7 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 3 | 84.6 |
| 2021 | 29 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 1.0 | 0.4 | 5.2 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 9 | 93.5 |
| Career | 37 | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | 29 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | KC | 2 | 29 | — | — |
| W3 | DET | 3 | 8 | — | — |
| W4 | DEN | 1 | 4 | — | — |
| W5 | IND | 1 | 1 | — | 3 |
| W6 | LAC | 9 | 53 | 1 | — |
| W7 | CIN | 4 | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| W9 | MIN | 13 | 79 | — | 2 |
| W10 | MIA | 10 | 35 | — | 3 |
| W11 | CHI | 16 | 49 | 1 | 6 |
| W12 | CLE | 16 | 52 | — | 1 |
| W13 | PIT | 14 | 52 | 1 | 5 |
| W14 | CLE | 13 | 64 | — | 5 |
| W15 | GB | 6 | 22 | — | 1 |
| W16 | CIN | 6 | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| W17 | LA | 14 | 76 | — | 1 |
| W18 | PIT | 5 | 21 | — | 2 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 16 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 36 | 430 | 1798 | 20 | 129 | 106 | 918 | 5 | 417.6 |
| Away | 36 | 445 | 1853 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 68.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 95%
Travis Etienne
RB
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#131 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 9 |
| 131 |
| 105 |
| 739 |
| 5 |
| 339.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 37 | 491 | 2150 | 21 | 129 | 102 | 897 | 6 | 464.7 |
| Losses | 35 | 384 | 1501 | 8 | 131 | 109 | 760 | 4 | 292.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 67 | 808 | 3416 | 26 | 241 | 195 | 1460 | 8 | 683.6 |
| Postseason | 5 | 67 | 235 | 3 | 19 | 16 | 197 | 2 | 73.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 35 | 148 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 47 | 2 | 43.5 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 18 | 58 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 20 | — | 13.8 |
| vs CAR | 5 | 65 | 263 | 2 | 31 | 27 | 155 | 1 | 59.8 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 28 | 86 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 33 | — | 23.9 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 10 | 31 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 28 | — | 17.9 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 29 | 116 | — | 6 | 6 | 16 | — | 13.2 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 19 | 63 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 27 | — | 15 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 24 | 92 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 35 | — | 18.7 |
| vs DET | 2 | 24 | 114 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 32 | — | 20.6 |
| vs GB | 4 | 50 | 183 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 83 | 2 | 56.6 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 11 | 30 | — | 5 | 5 | 40 | 1 | 13 |
| vs IND | 2 | 17 | 89 | — | 8 | 6 | 41 | — | 13 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 13 | 53 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 74 | 1 | 24.7 |
| vs KC | 2 | 17 | 85 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 49 | — | 25.4 |
| vs LA | 5 | 56 | 200 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 57 | — | 31.7 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 24 | 111 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 42 | — | 21.3 |
| vs LV | 1 | 17 | 93 | — | — | — | — | — | 9.3 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 19 | 103 | — | 8 | 5 | 34 | — | 13.7 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 33 | 172 | — | 9 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 23.5 |
| vs NE | 2 | 23 | 147 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 64 | — | 27.1 |
| vs NO | 6 | 88 | 464 | 2 | 22 | 19 | 179 | 1 | 80.3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 12 | 41 | — | 3 | 1 | 20 | — | 6.1 |
| vs PHI | 5 | 42 | 122 | — | 18 | 14 | 114 | 1 | 29.6 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 27 | 105 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 60 | — | 22.5 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 39 | 124 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 153 | — | 31.7 |
| vs SF | 3 | 37 | 188 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 32 | — | 38 |
| vs TB | 4 | 68 | 281 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 131 | — | 47.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 12 | 28 | — | 9 | 8 | 72 | — | 10 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 18 | 61 | — | 2 | 1 | -4 | — | 5.7 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | 87 | 353 | 3 | 25 | 22 | 239 | 2 | 89.2 |
| February | 1 | 11 | 75 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 46 | — | 18.1 |
| September | 14 | 157 | 732 | 4 | 42 | 36 | 272 | 1 | 128.4 |
| October | 22 | 247 | 959 | 7 | 77 | 58 | 451 | 4 | 205 |
| November | 11 | 140 | 539 | 3 | 36 | 30 | 184 | 1 | 96.3 |
| December | 17 | 233 | 993 | 11 | 78 | 63 | 465 | 2 | 219.8 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 24 | 317 | 1357 | 9 | 97 | 80 | 583 | 2 | 258 |
| Non-division | 48 | 558 | 2294 | 20 | 163 | 131 | 1074 | 8 | 498.8 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)