Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | HOU | 16 | — | 21 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 404 | 40.3% | 94 | 21.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 14 | — | 45 | 21 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 526 | 58.3% | 56 | 12.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 16 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 638 | 59.9% | 46 | 10.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 15 | — | 47 | 23 | 24 | 6 | 13 | 2.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 621 | 61.6% | 70 | 17.5% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 81.2 | 2.0 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | CIN | 5 | — | 19 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 259 | 73.6% | 24 | 16.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 15 | — | 39 | 18 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 590 | 59.4% | 66 | 15.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 10 | — | 19 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 397 | 60.7% | 37 | 13.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | CIN | 14 | — | 30 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 535 | 57.1% | 51 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 30 | DET | 15 | — | 22 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 508 | 52.7% | 5 | 1.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31 | DET | 17 | — | 28 | 11 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 583 | 53.7% | 14 | 3.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 32 | NYG | 5 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 164 | 53.2% | 4 | 3.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 142 | — | 309 | 147 | 162 | 27 | 57 | 12.5 | 96.5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 63 | 18 | 34 | 0 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
49 career value over replacement — #2102 all-time of 4,695. 4.9/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #166 (Rd 5) · HOU · 2016 · +28.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DJ Reader — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 1.2 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2026 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#659 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 21 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 14 | 8* | 45 | 21 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 14 | 10* | 26 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 15 | 9* | 47 | 23 | 24 | 6 | 13 | 2.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2020 | 26 | CIN | 5 | 4* | 19 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 15 | 9* | 39 | 18 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 9 | 6* | 19 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 29 | CIN | 13 | 8* | 30 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | DET | 13 | 8* | 22 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2025 | 31 | DET | 13 | 9* | 28 | 11 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 32 | NYG | 5 | 3* | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 131 | 74* | 309 | 147 | 162 | 27 | 57 | 12.5 | 96.5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | HOU | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 404 | 40.3% | 94 | 21.2% |
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 526 | 58.3% | 56 | 12.7% |
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 638 | 59.9% | 46 | 10.1% |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 621 | 61.6% | 70 | 17.5% |
| 2020 | 26 | CIN | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 259 | 73.6% | 24 | 16.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 590 | 59.4% | 66 | 15.5% |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 10 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 397 | 60.7% | 37 | 13.2% |
| 2023 | 29 | CIN | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 535 | 57.1% | 51 | 13.6% |
| 2024 | 30 | DET | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 508 | 52.7% | 5 | 1.3% |
| 2025 | 31 | DET | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 583 | 53.7% | 14 | 3.1% |
| 2026 | 32 | NYG | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 164 | 53.2% | 4 | 3.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 16 | 10* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 15 | 9* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 81.2 | 2.0 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | CIN | 5 | 4* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 15 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 10 | 6* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | CIN | 14 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 30 | DET | 15 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31 | DET | 17 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 107 | 63* | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 63 | 18 | 34 | 0 | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 8 |
| Ties | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 2 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 2 |
| vs MIN | 2 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 5 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 5 |
| Non-division | 13 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 53.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Mike Purcell
NT
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 2 |