Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 21–22 | CHI | 15 | — | 22 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 515 | 53.5% | 74 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22–23 | CHI | 6 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 198 | 49.0% | 15 | 9.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | CHI | 15 | — | 43 | 26 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 609 | 60.7% | 47 | 12.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | — | 36 | 23 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 552 | 52.9% | 48 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CHI | 15 | — | 29 | 20 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 468 | 46.6% | 28 | 6.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | CHI | 14 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 337 | 38.6% | 6 | 1.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | ATL | 17 | — | 15 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 331 | 30.1% | 38 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | WAS | 13 | — | 24 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 320 | 37.7% | 1 | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 111 | — | 205 | 121 | 84 | 23 | 25 | 14.0 | 62.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 3,330 | 45.9% | 257 | 8.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 23 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 12 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Eddie Goldman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | CHI | 11 | 8* | 22 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2016 | 22–23 | CHI | 6 | 0* | 17 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | CHI | 15 | 9* | 43 | 26 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | CHI | 13 | 8* | 36 | 23 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CHI | 13 | 0* | 29 | 20 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | CHI | 8 | 0* | 19 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | ATL | 9 | 0* | 15 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | WAS | 12 | 0* | 24 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 87 | 25* | 205 | 121 | 84 | 23 | 25 | 14.0 | 62.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | CHI | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 515 | 53.5% | 74 | 17.0% |
| 2016 | 22–23 | CHI | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 198 | 49.0% | 15 | 9.3% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | CHI | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 609 | 60.7% | 47 | 12.1% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 552 | 52.9% | 48 | 10.9% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CHI | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 468 | 46.6% | 28 | 6.5% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | CHI | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 337 | 38.6% | 6 | 1.8% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | ATL | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 331 | 30.1% | 38 | 8.5% |
| 2025 | 31–32 | WAS | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 320 | 37.7% | 1 | 0.3% |
| Career | 111 | 25* | — | 0.0% | 3,330 | 45.9% | 257 | 8.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CHI | 15 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | CHI | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | ATL | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | WAS | 13 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 75 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 23 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | NYG | — | — | — |
| W2 | GB | — | — | — |
| W3 | LV | — | — | — |
| W4 | ATL | — | — | — |
| W5 | LAC | — | — | — |
| W8 | KC | — | — | — |
| W9 | SEA | — | — | — |
| W10 | DET | — | — | — |
| W11 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W13 | DEN | — | — | — |
| W14 | MIN | — | — | — |
| W15 | NYG | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 12 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 5 |
| Away | 7 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 4 |
| Losses | 8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 12 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NYG | 2 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 4 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 2 |
| Non-division | 10 |
Arthur Jones
DT
91% match