Elvis Dumervil ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Dumervil in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Dumervil a career score of 95, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
340 career value over replacement — #85 all-time of 4,695. 30.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #126 (Rd 4) · DEN · 2006 · +64.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Elvis Dumervil — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 22–23 | DEN | 10 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 7.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | — | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 12.0 | 28.0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24–25 | DEN | 14 | — | 22 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | — | 44 | 37 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 16.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27–28 | DEN | 13 | — | 41 | 30 | 11 | 10 | 19 | 9.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28–29 | DEN | 15 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 6 | 20 | 11.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29–30 | BAL | 15 | — | 30 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 9.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 557 | 55.7% | 2 | 0.3% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | — | 36 | 26 | 10 | 15 | 27 | 17.0 | 59.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 608 | 56.6% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | — | 47 | 28 | 19 | 8 | 21 | 6.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 787 | 75.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | BAL | 8 | — | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 272 | 49.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | SF | 16 | — | 13 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 6.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 341 | 30.4% | 9 | 1.9% |
| Career | — | 155 | — | 349 | 245 | 104 | 73 | 182 | 103.5 | 358.5 | 1 | 14 | 23 | 13 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
11 seasons · peak 11.9 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.0 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22–23 | DEN | 10 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 7.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2007 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | — | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 12.0 | 28.0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2008 | 24–25 | DEN | 14 | — | 22 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2009 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | — | 44 | 37 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 16.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2011 | 27–28 | DEN | 13 | — | 41 | 30 | 11 | 10 | 19 | 9.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | 28–29 | DEN | 15 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 6 | 20 | 11.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | — | 0 | 1 | 7.4 |
| 2013 | 29–30 | BAL | 13 | 8* | 30 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 9.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2014 | 30–31 | BAL | 15 | 9* | 36 | 26 | 10 | 15 | 27 | 17.0 | 59.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.9 |
| 2015 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | 12* | 47 | 28 | 19 | 8 | 21 | 6.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2016 | 32–33 | BAL | 7 | 0* | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2017 | 33–34 | SF | 14 | 0* | 13 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 6.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Career | 149 | 349 | 245 | 104 | 73 | 182 | 103.5 | 358.5 | 1 | 14 | 23 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 65.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29–30 | BAL | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 557 | 55.7% | 2 | 0.3% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 608 | 56.6% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 787 | 75.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | BAL | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 272 | 49.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | SF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 341 | 30.4% | 9 | 1.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 95 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 88.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 95· confidence 99%
Cliff Avril
DE
87% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2017 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#20 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)