Golden Tate ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Tate in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Tate a career score of 69, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2010 | 22 | SEA | 11 | — | 39 | 21 | 227 | 0 | 53.8% | 10.8 | 5.8 | — | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | SEA | 15 | — | 58 | 35 | 382 | 3 | 60.3% | 10.9 | 6.6 | — | 16 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | SEA | 15 | — | 67 | 45 | 688 | 7 | 67.2% | 15.3 | 10.3 | — | 29 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 23 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 23.0 | 43.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 98 | 64 | 898 | 5 | 65.3% | 14.0 | 9.2 | — | 41 | 3 | 31 | 0 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 762 | 75.7% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 21.3% |
| 2014 | 26 | DET | 16 | — | 144 | 99 | 1,331 | 4 | 68.8% | 13.4 | 9.2 | — | 58 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 925 | 84.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 27 | DET | 16 | — | 128 | 90 | 813 | 6 | 70.3% | 9.0 | 6.4 | — | 50 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 926 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 10.8% |
| 2016 | 28 | DET | 16 | — | 135 | 91 | 1,077 | 4 | 67.4% | 11.8 | 8.0 | — | 46 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 10.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 866 | 83.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | DET | 16 | — | 120 | 92 | 1,003 | 5 | 76.7% | 10.9 | 8.4 | — | 44 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 789 | 76.1% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2018 | 30 | DET / PHI | 15 | — | 113 | 74 | 795 | 4 | 65.5% | 10.7 | 7.0 | — | 34 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 606 | — | — | — | 14 | — |
| 2019 | 31 | NYG | 11 | — | 85 | 49 | 676 | 6 | 57.6% | 13.8 | 8.0 | — | 30 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 624 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% | 32 | 9.6% |
| 2020 | 32 | NYG | 12 | — | 52 | 35 | 388 | 2 | 67.3% | 11.1 | 7.5 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 81.3 | 0 | 424 | 57.4% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 4.8% |
| Career | — | 159 | — | 1,039 | 695 | 8,278 | 46 | 66.9% | 11.9 | 8.0 | — | 375 | 44 | 216 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 11 | 25.0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 41 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 13.7 | 20.3 | — | 149.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
179 career value over replacement — #481 all-time of 4,695. 16.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #60 (Rd 2) · SEA · 2010 · +22.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Golden Tate — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 13.5 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.8 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +1.0 wins
Latest season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#130 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 24 | SEA | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 23 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 23.0 | 43.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 7.4 |
| 2020 | 32 | NYG | 12 | 7* | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 81.3 | 0 | 3 |
| Career | 27 | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 41 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 13.7 | 20.3 | — | 149.3 | 0 | 75.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | SEA | 11 | — | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 23 | SEA | 15 | — | 5 | 14 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 24 | SEA | 15 | — | 3 | 20 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 3 | 31 | 0 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2014 | 26 | DET | 16 | 14* | 5 | 30 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 27 | DET | 16 | 14* | 6 | 41 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 28 | DET | 16 | 13* | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 10.0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 29 | DET | 16 | 12* | 5 | 22 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 30 | All teams | 15 | — | 4 | 34 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 31 | NYG | 11 | 9* | 1 | 16 | 0 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | 147 | 44 | 216 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 11 | 25.0 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | SEA | 11 | — | 39 | 21 | 227 | 0 | 53.8% | 10.8 | 5.8 | — | 8 |
| 2011 | 23 | SEA | 15 | — | 58 | 35 | 382 | 3 | 60.3% | 10.9 | 6.6 | — | 16 |
| 2012 | 24 | SEA | 15 | — | 67 | 45 | 688 | 7 | 67.2% | 15.3 | 10.3 | — | 29 |
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 98 | 64 | 898 | 5 | 65.3% | 14.0 | 9.2 | — | 41 |
| 2014 | 26 | DET | 16 | 14* | 144 | 99 | 1,331 | 4 | 68.8% | 13.4 | 9.2 | — | 58 |
| 2015 | 27 | DET | 16 | 14* | 128 | 90 | 813 | 6 | 70.3% | 9.0 | 6.4 | — | 50 |
| 2016 | 28 | DET | 16 | 13* | 135 | 91 | 1,077 | 4 | 67.4% | 11.8 | 8.0 | — | 46 |
| 2017 | 29 | DET | 16 | 12* | 120 | 92 | 1,003 | 5 | 76.7% | 10.9 | 8.4 | — | 44 |
| 2018 | 30 | All teams | 15 | — | 113 | 74 | 795 | 4 | 65.5% | 10.7 | 7.0 | — | 34 |
| 2019 | 31 | NYG | 11 | 9* | 85 | 49 | 676 | 6 | 57.6% | 13.8 | 8.0 | — | 30 |
| 2020 | 32 | NYG | 12 | 7* | 52 | 35 | 388 | 2 | 67.3% | 11.1 | 7.5 | — | 19 |
| Career | 159 | 1,039 | 695 | 8,278 | 46 | 66.9% | 11.9 | 8.0 | — | 375 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 762 | 75.7% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 21.3% |
| 2014 | 26 | DET | 16 | 14* | 925 | 84.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 27 | DET | 16 | 14* | 926 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 10.8% |
| 2016 | 28 | DET | 16 | 13* | 866 | 83.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | DET | 16 | 12* | 789 | 76.1% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2018 | 30 | All teams | 15 | — | 606 | — | — | — | 14 | — |
| 2019 | 31 | NYG | 11 | 9* | 624 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% | 32 | 9.6% |
| 2020 | 32 | NYG | 12 | 7* | 424 | 57.4% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 4.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 32 | NYG | — | 7* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.8 | 1 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | All teams* | 15 | — | 27 | 6.8 | 7 | 1.8 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 31 | NYG | 11 | 9* | 12 | 12.0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 26 | 39 | — | 11 | — | 0 | — | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | All teams* | 15 | — | 6.5 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 15 | 7 | 0.1 | 32 | 90.4 |
| 2019 | 31 | NYG | 11 | 9* | 9.6 | 8.0 | 5.8 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 30 | 87.2 |
| 2020 | 32 | NYG | 12 | 7* | 8.8 | 8.9 | 2.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 19 | 94.1 |
| Career | 38 | — | — | — | 18 | 11 | — | 81 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | CHI | 5 | 5 | 47 | — |
| W3 | SF | 7 | 5 | 36 | — |
| W4 | LA | 6 | 4 | 20 | — |
| W5 | DAL | 5 | 4 | 42 | — |
| W6 | WAS | 1 | 1 | 11 | — |
| W7 | PHI | 2 | 1 | 39 | 1 |
| W8 | TB | 3 | 2 | 31 | 1 |
| W10 | PHI | 5 | 2 | 44 | — |
| W12 | CIN | 9 | 4 | 36 | — |
| W13 | SEA | 4 | 4 | 30 | — |
| W14 | ARI | 2 | 1 | 39 | — |
| W15 | CLE | 3 | 2 | 13 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 12 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 35 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 13 | 48 | 254 | 162 | 1904 | 10 | 255.92 |
| Away | 38 | — | 1 | — | 8 | 28 | 269 | 189 | 2124 | 12 | 287.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 33 | — | 1 | — | 12 | 44 | 232 | 168 | 2014 | 9 | 261.8 |
| Losses | 40 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 70 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 20 | 76 | 505 | 341 | 3939 | 21 | 528.22 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | — | — | 1 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 25 | 17 | 226 | — | 23.3 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 28 | 16 | 166 | 2 | 29.3 |
| September | 12 | — | — | — | 5 | 10 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 26 | — | — | — | 8 | 30 | 166 | 109 | 1219 | 6 | 166.9 |
| Non-division | 47 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 13 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 69.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Wayne Chrebet
WR
93% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 32 |
| 291 |
| 183 |
| 2014 |
| 13 |
| 281.32 |
| — |
| 18 |
| 10 |
| 89 |
| 1 |
| 14.9 |
| 11 |
| 7 |
| 58 |
| 1 |
| 11.8 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 69 | — | 6.9 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| vs CHI | 7 | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | 44 | 26 | 250 | 2 | 38.9 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 15 | 7 | 50 | — | 5 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 110 | 1 | 17 |
| vs DAL | 6 | — | — | — | 1 | 16 | 32 | 27 | 300 | 2 | 43.6 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 85 | — | 8.5 |
| vs GB | 5 | — | — | — | 2 | -1 | 39 | 29 | 376 | 2 | 51.5 |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 9 | 55 | — | 5.5 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 41 | — | 4.3 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | -6 | 4 | 3 | 27 | — | 0.1 |
| vs LA | 3 | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 21 | 17 | 228 | 1 | 29.1 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | — | — | 1 | 30 | 10 | 5 | 87 | 1 | 17.7 |
| vs MIN | 5 | — | — | — | 4 | 16 | 38 | 26 | 205 | 1 | 28.1 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 12 | 171 | 1 | 23.1 |
| vs NO | 4 | — | — | — | 1 | -8 | 30 | 22 | 307 | 2 | 41.9 |
| vs NYG | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 16 | 177 | — | 17.7 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 23 | 11 | 174 | 3 | 33.4 |
| vs PHI | 5 | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 25 | 12 | 201 | 2 | 32.7 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 86 | — | 6.6 |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | 105 | — | 10.8 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | — | 1 | 9 | 20 | 12 | 145 | — | 15.4 |
| vs TB | 2 | 1 | 1 | 18 | — | — | 12 | 10 | 116 | 2 | 24.32 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs WAS | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 24 | 318 | 1 | 39.8 |
| 105 |
| 72 |
| 756 |
| 4 |
| 100.6 |
| October | 20 | — | — | — | 7 | 44 | 143 | 96 | 1119 | 4 | 140.3 |
| November | 16 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 109 | 71 | 810 | 6 | 115.32 |
| December | 21 | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | 138 | 96 | 1177 | 6 | 157.6 |
| 46 |
| 357 |
| 242 |
| 2809 |
| 16 |
| 376.22 |