Jalen Ramsey ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Ramsey in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Ramsey a career score of 75, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 21–22 | JAX | 16 | — | 63 | 53 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 14 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,059 | 98.4% | 166 | 34.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | — | 62 | 51 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 993 | 94.3% | 50 | 9.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 16 | — | 62 | 59 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,019 | 99.6% | 39 | 8.8% | 113 | 61 | 0.5 | 76.4 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | JAX / LAR | 12 | — | 49 | 43 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 781 | — | 8 | — | 68 | 45 | 0.7 | 89.6 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAR | 15 | — | 42 | 34 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 953 | 97.9% | 9 | 2.0% | 71 | 36 | 0.5 | 68.6 | 10.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | — | 67 | 52 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,037 | 95.4% | 60 | 13.7% | 98 | 58 | 0.6 | 71.1 | 8.4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LAR | 17 | — | 81 | 57 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,077 | 98.8% | 126 | 27.8% | 91 | 57 | 0.6 | 84.5 | 9.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | MIA | 10 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 585 | 94.4% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 21 | 0.5 | 51.1 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | MIA | 17 | — | 57 | 36 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,027 | 96.4% | 4 | 0.9% | 71 | 44 | 0.6 | 83.2 | 7.7 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | PIT | 17 | — | 86 | 51 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.1% | 1,104 | 95.1% | 80 | 17.5% | 81 | 57 | 0.7 | 118.1 | 7.6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | PIT | 5 | — | 26 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.8% | 306 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 157 | — | 613 | 463 | 150 | 32 | 13 | 6.0 | 51.0 | 25 | 118 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 632 | 379 | — | — | — | 22 | 10 | 6 | 93 | 39 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
180 career value over replacement — #473 all-time of 4,695. 18/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #5 (Rd 1) · JAX · 2016 · +11.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jalen Ramsey — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#56 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 63 | 53 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 14 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2017 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | 15* | 62 | 51 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 62 | 59 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | All teams | 11 | — | 49 | 43 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAR | 15 | 15* | 42 | 34 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | 15* | 67 | 52 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LAR | 17 | 17* | 81 | 57 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | MIA | 10 | 9* | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | MIA | 17 | 16* | 57 | 36 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | PIT | 17 | 16* | 86 | 51 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | PIT | 5 | 5* | 26 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 156 | 613 | 463 | 150 | 32 | 13 | 6.0 | 51.0 | 25 | 118 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 41.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | JAX | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,059 | 98.4% | 166 | 34.2% |
| 2017 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 993 | 94.3% | 50 | 9.9% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,019 | 99.6% | 39 | 8.8% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | All teams | 12 | — | 1 | — | 781 | — | 8 | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAR | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 953 | 97.9% | 9 | 2.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,037 | 95.4% | 60 | 13.7% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LAR | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,077 | 98.8% | 126 | 27.8% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | MIA | 10 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 585 | 94.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | MIA | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,027 | 96.4% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2025 | 30–31 | PIT | 17 | 16* | 10 | 1.1% | 1,104 | 95.1% | 80 | 17.5% |
| 2026 | 31–32 | PIT | 5 | 5* | 3 | 0.8% | 306 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 113 | 61 | 0.5 | 76.4 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | All teams* | 12 | — | 68 | 45 | 0.7 | 89.6 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAR | 15 | 15* | 71 | 36 | 0.5 | 68.6 | 10.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | 15* | 98 | 58 | 0.6 | 71.1 | 8.4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LAR | 17 | 17* | 91 | 57 | 0.6 | 84.5 | 9.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | MIA | 10 | 9* | 39 | 21 | 0.5 | 51.1 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | MIA | 17 | 16* | 71 | 44 | 0.6 | 83.2 | 7.7 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | PIT | 17 | 16* | 81 | 57 | 0.7 | 118.1 | 7.6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 120 | 632 | 379 | — | — | — | 22 | 10 | 6 | 93 | 39 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 13 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 13 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 3 |
| vs CLE | 3 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 15 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 75 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 71.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 75· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Coby Bryant
CB
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |