Jeremy Shockey is one of the most consistent tight ends of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Shockey delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
300 career value over replacement — #132 all-time of 4,695. 30/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #14 (Rd 1) · NYG · 2002 · +25.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jeremy Shockey — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2002 | 22 | NYG | 15 | — | 127 | 74 | 894 | 2 | 58.3% | 12.1 | 7.0 | — | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 23 | NYG | 9 | — | 49 | 49 | 562 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 24 | NYG | 15 | — | 61 | 61 | 666 | 6 | 100.0% | 10.9 | 10.9 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 25 | NYG | 15 | — | 65 | 65 | 891 | 7 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 26 | NYG | 15 | — | 66 | 66 | 623 | 7 | 100.0% | 9.4 | 9.4 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 27 | NYG | 14 | — | 57 | 57 | 619 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.9 | 10.9 | — | 33 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 28 | NO | 12 | — | 50 | 50 | 483 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29 | NO | 13 | — | 67 | 48 | 569 | 3 | 71.6% | 11.9 | 8.5 | — | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 30 | NO | 13 | — | 59 | 41 | 408 | 3 | 69.5% | 10.0 | 6.9 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 31 | CAR | 15 | — | 62 | 37 | 455 | 4 | 59.7% | 12.3 | 7.3 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 136 | — | 663 | 548 | 6,170 | 37 | 82.7% | 11.3 | 9.3 | — | 332 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
10 seasons · peak 8.3 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.9 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 22 | NYG | 15 | — | 127 | 74 | 894 | 2 | 58.3% | 12.1 | 7.0 | — | 49 |
| 2003 | 23 | NYG | 9 | — | 49 | 49 | 562 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 30 |
| 2004 | 24 | NYG | 15 | — | 61 | 61 | 666 | 6 | 100.0% | 10.9 | 10.9 | — | 32 |
| 2005 | 25 | NYG | 15 | — | 65 | 65 | 891 | 7 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 46 |
| 2006 | 26 | NYG | 15 | — | 66 | 66 | 623 | 7 | 100.0% | 9.4 | 9.4 | — | 37 |
| 2007 | 27 | NYG | 14 | — | 57 | 57 | 619 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.9 | 10.9 | — | 33 |
| 2008 | 28 | NO | 12 | — | 50 | 50 | 483 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 30 |
| 2009 | 29 | NO | 13 | — | 67 | 48 | 569 | 3 | 71.6% | 11.9 | 8.5 | — | 29 |
| 2010 | 30 | NO | 13 | — | 59 | 41 | 408 | 3 | 69.5% | 10.0 | 6.9 | — | 22 |
| 2011 | 31 | CAR | 15 | — | 62 | 37 | 455 | 4 | 59.7% | 12.3 | 7.3 | — | 24 |
| Career | 136 | 663 | 548 | 6,170 | 37 | 82.7% | 11.3 | 9.3 | — | 332 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 83 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 81.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 83· confidence 100%
Ben Coates
TE
89% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2011 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#19 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)