Jessie Bates ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Bates in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Bates a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21 | CIN | 16 | — | 109 | 71 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,114 | 98.8% | 25 | 5.6% | 49 | 31 | 0.6 | 77.7 | 13.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | CIN | 16 | — | 95 | 66 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,059 | 98.8% | 18 | 3.9% | 48 | 30 | 0.6 | 100.1 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | 106 | 75 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 15 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,050 | 99.1% | 62 | 13.8% | 46 | 25 | 0.5 | 70.7 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | CIN | 15 | — | 83 | 62 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 953 | 95.0% | 65 | 15.3% | 45 | 36 | 0.8 | 122.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 66 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,017 | 97.8% | 68 | 15.8% | 37 | 19 | 0.5 | 76.1 | 14.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | ATL | 17 | — | 121 | 78 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 11 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,133 | 99.6% | 4 | 0.8% | 51 | 33 | 0.6 | 67.1 | 12.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | ATL | 17 | — | 98 | 58 | 40 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,095 | 98.2% | 8 | 1.8% | 51 | 36 | 0.7 | 89.1 | 7.5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | ATL | 17 | — | 97 | 56 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,092 | 98.9% | 24 | 5.5% | 48 | 27 | 0.6 | 73.7 | 10.6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29 | ATL | 5 | — | 23 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 331 | 94.8% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 798 | 511 | 287 | 12 | 6 | 1.0 | 19.0 | 27 | 72 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 375 | 237 | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 5 | 64 | 84 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
202 career value over replacement — #374 all-time of 4,695. 25.3/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #54 (Rd 2) · CIN · 2018 · +29.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jessie Bates — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 8.4 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#39 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | CIN | 16 | 16* | 109 | 71 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 | 22 | CIN | 16 | 16* | 95 | 66 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 16* | 106 | 75 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 15 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | 24 | CIN | 15 | 14* | 83 | 62 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 16* | 66 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | ATL | 17 | 17* | 121 | 78 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 11 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2024 | 27 | ATL | 17 | 17* | 98 | 58 | 40 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2025 | 28 | ATL | 17 | 17* | 97 | 56 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2026 | 29 | ATL | 5 | 5* | 23 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 135 | 134* | 798 | 511 | 287 | 12 | 6 | 1.0 | 19.0 | 27 | 72 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 34.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | CIN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,114 | 98.8% | 25 | 5.6% |
| 2019 | 22 | CIN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,059 | 98.8% | 18 | 3.9% |
| 2020 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,050 | 99.1% | 62 | 13.8% |
| 2021 | 24 | CIN | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 953 | 95.0% | 65 | 15.3% |
| 2022 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,017 | 97.8% | 68 | 15.8% |
| 2023 | 26 | ATL | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,133 | 99.6% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2024 | 27 | ATL | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,095 | 98.2% | 8 | 1.8% |
| 2025 | 28 | ATL | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,092 | 98.9% | 24 | 5.5% |
| 2026 | 29 | ATL | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 331 | 94.8% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | CIN | 16 | 16* | 49 | 31 | 0.6 | 77.7 | 13.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | CIN | 16 | 16* | 48 | 30 | 0.6 | 100.1 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 16* | 46 | 25 | 0.5 | 70.7 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | CIN | 15 | 14* | 45 | 36 | 0.8 | 122.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 16* | 37 | 19 | 0.5 | 76.1 | 14.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | ATL | 17 | 17* | 51 | 33 | 0.6 | 67.1 | 12.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | ATL | 17 | 17* | 51 | 36 | 0.7 | 89.1 | 7.5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | ATL | 17 | 17* | 48 | 27 | 0.6 | 73.7 | 10.6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 130 | 129* | 375 | 237 | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 5 | 64 | 84 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 12 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 10 |
| Losses | 12 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 3 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NO | 3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 14 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 77 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 77.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 77· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Orlando Thomas
FS
88% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 2 |
| vs WAS | 1 |