Jimmy Graham ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Graham in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Graham a career score of 85, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
338 career value over replacement — #88 all-time of 4,695. 26/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #95 (Rd 3) · NO · 2010 · +47.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jimmy Graham — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | NO | 12 | — | 44 | 31 | 356 | 5 | 70.5% | 11.5 | 8.1 | — | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | 149 | 99 | 1,310 | 11 | 66.4% | 13.2 | 8.8 | — | 74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NO | 15 | — | 135 | 85 | 982 | 9 | 63.0% | 11.6 | 7.3 | — | 59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | NO | 16 | — | 143 | 86 | 1,215 | 16 | 60.1% | 14.1 | 8.5 | — | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 754 | 67.1% | 3 | 0.3% | 16 | 3.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | NO | 16 | — | 124 | 85 | 889 | 10 | 68.5% | 10.5 | 7.2 | — | 54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 774 | 68.8% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | SEA | 11 | — | 74 | 48 | 605 | 2 | 64.9% | 12.6 | 8.2 | — | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 569 | 78.2% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 4.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | SEA | 16 | — | 95 | 65 | 923 | 6 | 68.4% | 14.2 | 9.7 | — | 45 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 790 | 75.9% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | — | 96 | 57 | 520 | 10 | 59.4% | 9.1 | 5.4 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 729 | 68.9% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | GB | 16 | — | 89 | 55 | 636 | 2 | 61.8% | 11.6 | 7.1 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 795 | 73.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 32–33 | GB | 16 | — | 60 | 38 | 447 | 3 | 63.3% | 11.8 | 7.5 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 622 | 57.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 33–34 | CHI | 16 | — | 76 | 50 | 456 | 8 | 65.8% | 9.1 | 6.0 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 636 | 59.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 34–35 | CHI | 15 | — | 23 | 14 | 167 | 3 | 60.9% | 11.9 | 7.3 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 263 | 26.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 36–37 | NO | 13 | — | 7 | 6 | 39 | 4 | 85.7% | 6.5 | 5.6 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 171 | 19.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 194 | — | 1,115 | 719 | 8,545 | 89 | 64.5% | 11.9 | 7.7 | — | 478 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
13 seasons · peak 14.7 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.5 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | NO | 12 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| Career | 28 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 84.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | NO | 12 | — | 44 | 31 | 356 | 5 | 70.5% | 11.5 | 8.1 | — | 21 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | 149 | 99 | 1,310 | 11 | 66.4% | 13.2 | 8.8 | — | 74 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NO | 15 | — | 135 | 85 | 982 | 9 | 63.0% | 11.6 | 7.3 | — | 59 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | NO | 16 | 11* | 143 | 86 | 1,215 | 16 | 60.1% | 14.1 | 8.5 | — | 61 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | NO | 15 | 11* | 124 | 85 | 889 | 10 | 68.5% | 10.5 | 7.2 | — | 54 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | SEA | 11 | 9* | 74 | 48 | 605 | 2 | 64.9% | 12.6 | 8.2 | — | 29 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 95 | 65 | 923 | 6 | 68.4% | 14.2 | 9.7 | — | 45 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 96 | 57 | 520 | 10 | 59.4% | 9.1 | 5.4 | — | 32 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | GB | 16 | 12* | 89 | 55 | 636 | 2 | 61.8% | 11.6 | 7.1 | — | 32 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | GB | 16 | 9* | 60 | 38 | 447 | 3 | 63.3% | 11.8 | 7.5 | — | 23 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | CHI | 16 | 10* | 76 | 50 | 456 | 8 | 65.8% | 9.1 | 6.0 | — | 32 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | CHI | 11 | 0* | 23 | 14 | 167 | 3 | 60.9% | 11.9 | 7.3 | — | 10 |
| 2023 | 36–37 | NO | 5 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 39 | 4 | 85.7% | 6.5 | 5.6 | — | 6 |
| Career | 181 | 1,115 | 719 | 8,545 | 89 | 64.5% | 11.9 | 7.7 | — | 478 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | NO | 16 | 11* | 754 | 67.1% | 3 | 0.3% | 16 | 3.4% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | NO | 16 | 11* | 774 | 68.8% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | SEA | 11 | 9* | 569 | 78.2% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 4.8% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 790 | 75.9% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.0% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 729 | 68.9% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 2.1% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | GB | 16 | 12* | 795 | 73.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 32–33 | GB | 16 | 9* | 622 | 57.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 33–34 | CHI | 16 | 10* | 636 | 59.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2021 | 34–35 | CHI | 15 | 0* | 263 | 26.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2023 | 36–37 | NO | 13 | 0* | 171 | 19.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | GB | 16 | 12* | 9.5 | 6.8 | 4.7 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 32 | 81.5 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | GB | 16 | 9* | 8.9 | 5.4 | 6.4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 23 | 102.6 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | CHI | 16 | 10* | 6.8 | 5.2 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 32 | 100.5 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | CHI | 15 | 0* | 8.0 | 8.0 | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 122.6 |
| 2023 | 36–37 | NO | 13 | 0* | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 129.5 |
| Career | 76 | 31* | — | — | — | 5 | 8 | — | 103 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 49 | 1 | 219 | 140 | 1632 | 19 | 279.2 |
| Away | 52 | — | 245 | 160 | 1748 | 19 | 286.8 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 85 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 81.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 85· confidence 97%
Scott Chandler
TE
90% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#15 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 54 | 1 | 245 | 161 | 1965 | 28 | 362.5 |
| Losses | 45 | — | 201 | 128 | 1267 | 10 | 188.7 |
| Ties | 2 | — | 18 | 11 | 148 | — | 14.8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 96 | 1 | 446 | 285 | 3188 | 36 | 534.8 |
| Postseason | 5 | — | 18 | 15 | 192 | 2 | 31.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 6 | — | 40 | 25 | 219 | 4 | 47.9 |
| vs ATL | 5 | — | 38 | 24 | 242 | 4 | 50.2 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | 3 | 2 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | 14 | 11 | 124 | 3 | 30.4 |
| vs CAR | 4 | — | 22 | 15 | 172 | 2 | 29.2 |
| vs CHI | 4 | — | 17 | 9 | 70 | 1 | 13 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 44 | 1 | 10.4 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DET | 9 | — | 43 | 24 | 265 | 3 | 44.5 |
| vs GB | 6 | — | 22 | 12 | 78 | 1 | 13.8 |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | 9 | 8 | 62 | 3 | 24.2 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | 11 | 8 | 94 | — | 9.4 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | 7 | 4 | 69 | 2 | 18.9 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | 5 | 3 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs LA | 7 | 1 | 29 | 18 | 172 | 1 | 23.2 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | 4 | 4 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | 4 | 4 | 65 | 1 | 12.5 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs MIN | 8 | — | 23 | 14 | 199 | — | 19.9 |
| vs NE | 3 | — | 11 | 8 | 103 | 1 | 16.3 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | 14 | 7 | 72 | 1 | 13.2 |
| vs NYG | 5 | — | 11 | 7 | 94 | 2 | 21.4 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | 12 | 9 | 147 | — | 14.7 |
| vs PHI | 3 | — | 18 | 12 | 133 | 3 | 31.3 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | 7 | 6 | 92 | 1 | 15.2 |
| vs SF | 7 | — | 40 | 24 | 369 | 2 | 46.9 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | 12 | 9 | 100 | 1 | 14 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | 17 | 13 | 127 | 1 | 18.7 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | 20 | 13 | 153 | — | 15.3 |
| By month | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9 | — | 30 | 23 | 277 | 2 | 39.7 |
| September | 20 | — | 98 | 58 | 616 | 8 | 107.6 |
| October | 20 | — | 122 | 78 | 952 | 6 | 131.2 |
| November | 22 | — | 107 | 73 | 828 | 10 | 142.8 |
| December | 30 | 1 | 107 | 68 | 707 | 12 | 144.7 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 35 | 1 | 158 | 93 | 1029 | 10 | 160.9 |
| Non-division | 66 | — | 306 | 207 | 2351 | 28 | 405.1 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)