Jordan Poyer ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Poyer in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Poyer a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
182 career value over replacement — #464 all-time of 4,695. 14/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #218 (Rd 7) · PHI · 2013 · +52.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jordan Poyer — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22 | CLE / PHI | 12 | — | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 129 | — | 182 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 115 | 9.7% | 367 | 79.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | CLE | 14 | — | 37 | 25 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 424 | 45.7% | 269 | 70.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | CLE | 6 | — | 36 | 27 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 354 | 83.0% | 75 | 43.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | BUF | 15 | — | 87 | 55 | 32 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,038 | 99.6% | 79 | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | BUF | 16 | — | 82 | 56 | 26 | 9 | 3 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,009 | 99.5% | 101 | 22.9% | 39 | 26 | 0.7 | 94.6 | 12.4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 89 | 53 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 0.7% | 977 | 94.3% | 132 | 31.6% | 36 | 25 | 0.7 | 117.8 | 10.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 107 | 74 | 33 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0.2% | 1,010 | 94.7% | 164 | 37.4% | 48 | 35 | 0.7 | 90.0 | 5.6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 55 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | BUF | 16 | — | 83 | 56 | 27 | 8 | 3 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 984 | 95.5% | 131 | 32.1% | 40 | 22 | 0.6 | 42.2 | 11.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | BUF | 12 | — | 55 | 36 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 755 | 95.3% | 42 | 13.9% | 31 | 21 | 0.7 | 60.1 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | BUF | 16 | — | 92 | 58 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 987 | 97.5% | 60 | 14.9% | 51 | 35 | 0.7 | 101.5 | 7.6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 33 | MIA | 16 | — | 96 | 49 | 47 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 964 | 96.1% | 1 | 0.3% | 50 | 33 | 0.7 | 111.2 | 9.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 34 | BUF | 10 | — | 70 | 31 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 428 | 73.2% | 43 | 16.9% | 19 | 13 | 0.7 | 111.6 | 6.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 181 | — | 857 | 538 | 319 | 38 | 19 | 12.5 | 69.5 | 25 | 60 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 314 | 210 | — | — | — | 27 | 12 | 5 | 199 | 75 | — | |
13 seasons · peak 10.1 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.3 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | CLE | 1 | 0* | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 42.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | All teams | 5 | — | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 23 | CLE | 5 | 0* | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24 | CLE | 11 | 0* | 37 | 25 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | CLE | 6 | 5* | 36 | 27 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | BUF | 15 | 15* | 87 | 55 | 32 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 16* | 82 | 56 | 26 | 9 | 3 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 89 | 53 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 107 | 74 | 33 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 83 | 56 | 27 | 8 | 3 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 31 | BUF | 12 | 11* | 55 | 36 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 32 | BUF | 16 | 16* | 92 | 58 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 33 | MIA | 15 | 15* | 96 | 49 | 47 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 34 | BUF | 10 | 7* | 70 | 31 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 159 | 857 | 538 | 319 | 38 | 19 | 12.5 | 69.5 | 25 | 60 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | 129 | — | 182 | — |
| 2014 | 23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 115 | 9.7% | 367 | 79.0% |
| 2015 | 24 | CLE | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 424 | 45.7% | 269 | 70.7% |
| 2016 | 25 | CLE | 6 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 354 | 83.0% | 75 | 43.3% |
| 2017 | 26 | BUF | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,038 | 99.6% | 79 | 19.3% |
| 2018 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,009 | 99.5% | 101 | 22.9% |
| 2019 | 28 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 7 | 0.7% | 977 | 94.3% | 132 | 31.6% |
| 2020 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 2 | 0.2% | 1,010 | 94.7% | 164 | 37.4% |
| 2021 | 30 | BUF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 984 | 95.5% | 131 | 32.1% |
| 2022 | 31 | BUF | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 755 | 95.3% | 42 | 13.9% |
| 2023 | 32 | BUF | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 987 | 97.5% | 60 | 14.9% |
| 2024 | 33 | MIA | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 964 | 96.1% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2025 | 34 | BUF | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 428 | 73.2% | 43 | 16.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 16* | 39 | 26 | 0.7 | 94.6 | 12.4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 36 | 25 | 0.7 | 117.8 | 10.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 48 | 35 | 0.7 | 90.0 | 5.6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 55 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 40 | 22 | 0.6 | 42.2 | 11.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | BUF | 12 | 11* | 31 | 21 | 0.7 | 60.1 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | BUF | 16 | 16* | 51 | 35 | 0.7 | 101.5 | 7.6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 33 | MIA | 16 | 15* | 50 | 33 | 0.7 | 111.2 | 9.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 34 | BUF | 10 | 7* | 19 | 13 | 0.7 | 111.6 | 6.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 118 | 110* | 314 | 210 | — | — | — | 27 | 12 | 5 | 199 | 75 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W6 | ATL | — | — | — |
| W8 | CAR | — | — | — |
| W9 | KC | — | — | — |
| W10 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W11 | TB | — | — | — |
| W12 | HOU | — | — | — |
| W13 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W14 | CIN | — | — | — |
| W15 | NE | — | — | — |
| W16 | CLE | — | — | — |
| PO19 | JAX | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 11 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 3 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 8 |
| Losses | 3 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 70 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 92%
Xavier McKinney
SAF
87% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#91 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 10 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 2 |
| Non-division | 9 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)