Josh Hines-Allen ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Hines-Allen in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hines-Allen a career score of 84, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
188 career value over replacement — #436 all-time of 4,695. 26.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #7 (Rd 1) · JAX · 2019 · +20.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Josh Hines-Allen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | JAX | 16 | — | 42 | 29 | 13 | 11 | 23 | 10.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 634 | 60.3% | 91 | 20.8% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 80.2 | 3.8 | 39 | 14 | 14 | 30 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | JAX | 8 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 2.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 397 | 71.5% | 32 | 14.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | JAX | 16 | — | 61 | 36 | 25 | 12 | 14 | 7.5 | 33.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 768 | 73.4% | 82 | 19.9% | 9 | 5 | 0.6 | 39.8 | 4.0 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 29 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | JAX | 17 | — | 48 | 26 | 22 | 11 | 22 | 7.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 894 | 76.9% | 67 | 15.7% | 17 | 9 | 0.5 | 117.3 | 3.8 | 40 | 15 | 18 | 30 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26 | JAX | 17 | — | 60 | 37 | 23 | 17 | 33 | 17.5 | 67.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 880 | 79.0% | 85 | 19.2% | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 47.7 | -1.9 | 46 | 14 | 13 | 58 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | JAX | 16 | — | 38 | 19 | 19 | 10 | 19 | 8.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 821 | 74.0% | 78 | 19.2% | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 123.7 | -3.2 | 29 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | JAX | 17 | — | 47 | 26 | 21 | 12 | 28 | 8.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 845 | 77.1% | 67 | 14.8% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 92.7 | 1.8 | 46 | 20 | 17 | 6 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 29 | JAX | 5 | — | 19 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 247 | 78.2% | 16 | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 327 | 188 | 139 | 78 | 157 | 62.5 | 297.5 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53 | 35 | — | — | — | 239 | 86 | 87 | 158 | 32 | — | |
8 seasons · peak 12.9 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +1.0 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | JAX | 16 | 10* | 42 | 29 | 13 | 11 | 23 | 10.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2020 | 23 | JAX | 7 | 6* | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 2.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 61 | 36 | 25 | 12 | 14 | 7.5 | 33.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2022 | 25 | JAX | 17 | 13* | 48 | 26 | 22 | 11 | 22 | 7.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | JAX | 17 | 13* | 60 | 37 | 23 | 17 | 33 | 17.5 | 67.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| 2024 | 27 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 38 | 19 | 19 | 10 | 19 | 8.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2025 | 28 | JAX | 17 | 13* | 47 | 26 | 21 | 12 | 28 | 8.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 5.3 |
| 2026 | 29 | JAX | 5 | 4* | 19 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| Career | 111 | 83* | 327 | 188 | 139 | 78 | 157 | 62.5 | 297.5 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 41.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | JAX | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 634 | 60.3% | 91 | 20.8% |
| 2020 | 23 | JAX | 8 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 397 | 71.5% | 32 | 14.4% |
| 2021 | 24 | JAX | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 768 | 73.4% | 82 | 19.9% |
| 2022 | 25 | JAX | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 894 | 76.9% | 67 | 15.7% |
| 2023 | 26 | JAX | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 880 | 79.0% | 85 | 19.2% |
| 2024 | 27 | JAX | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 821 | 74.0% | 78 | 19.2% |
| 2025 | 28 | JAX | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 845 | 77.1% | 67 | 14.8% |
| 2026 | 29 | JAX | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 247 | 78.2% | 16 | 13.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | JAX | 16 | 10* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 80.2 | 3.8 | 39 | 14 | 14 | 30 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | JAX | 8 | 6* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 9 | 5 | 0.6 | 39.8 | 4.0 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 29 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | JAX | 17 | 13* | 17 | 9 | 0.5 | 117.3 | 3.8 | 40 | 15 | 18 | 30 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26 | JAX | 17 | 13* | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 47.7 | -1.9 | 46 | 14 | 13 | 58 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 123.7 | -3.2 | 29 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | JAX | 17 | 13* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 92.7 | 1.8 | 46 | 20 | 17 | 6 | 9 | 0.2 |
| Career | 107 | 79* | 53 | 35 | — | — | — | 239 | 86 | 87 | 158 | 32 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 13 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 17 |
| Losses | 6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 84 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 83.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 84· confidence 98%
Jadeveon Clowney
DE
95% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#60 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 2 |
| vs HOU | 2 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 17 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).