Juan Thornhill is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Thornhill in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Thornhill's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | 54 | 38 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 996 | 90.6% | 48 | 11.2% | 28 | 13 | 0.5 | 43.0 | 12.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | 41 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 762 | 70.3% | 73 | 16.8% | 31 | 20 | 0.6 | 102.8 | 12.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | KC | 17 | — | 63 | 42 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 852 | 77.3% | 47 | 10.6% | 25 | 17 | 0.7 | 108.6 | 12.8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | — | 66 | 38 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,044 | 95.3% | 5 | 1.1% | 47 | 32 | 0.7 | 105.6 | 12.4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 11 | — | 46 | 34 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 608 | 91.9% | 39 | 12.0% | 30 | 19 | 0.6 | 117.1 | 10.6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 11 | — | 47 | 29 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 401 | 57.6% | 20 | 7.5% | 25 | 16 | 0.6 | 141.7 | 12.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | JAX / PIT | 10 | — | 38 | 23 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 316 | — | 67 | — | 17 | 15 | 0.9 | 137.0 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 97 | — | 355 | 237 | 118 | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,979 | 77.3% | 299 | 11.5% | 203 | 132 | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 5 | 43 | 45 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
60 career value over replacement — #1870 all-time of 4,695. 8.6/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #63 (Rd 2) · KC · 2019 · +13.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Juan Thornhill — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 4.5 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#304 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | 54 | 38 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | KC | 15 | — | 41 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | KC | 15 | — | 63 | 42 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | — | 66 | 38 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 11 | — | 46 | 34 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 11 | — | 47 | 29 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | PIT | 8 | — | 38 | 23 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 92 | 355 | 237 | 118 | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10.3 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 996 | 90.6% | 48 | 11.2% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 762 | 70.3% | 73 | 16.8% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | KC | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 852 | 77.3% | 47 | 10.6% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 1,044 | 95.3% | 5 | 1.1% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 11 | — | — | 0.0% | 608 | 91.9% | 39 | 12.0% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 11 | — | — | 0.0% | 401 | 57.6% | 20 | 7.5% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 316 | — | 67 | — |
| Career | 97 | — | 0.0% | 4,979 | 77.3% | 299 | 11.5% |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | 28 | 13 | 0.5 | 43.0 | 12.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | 31 | 20 | 0.6 | 102.8 | 12.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | KC | 17 | — | 25 | 17 | 0.7 | 108.6 | 12.8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | — | 47 | 32 | 0.7 | 105.6 | 12.4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 11 | — | 30 | 19 | 0.6 | 117.1 | 10.6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 11 | — | 25 | 16 | 0.6 | 141.7 | 12.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | PIT | 9 | — | 17 | 15 | 0.9 | 137.0 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 96 | 203 | 132 | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 5 | 43 | 45 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 4 |
| Away | 4 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 4 |
| Losses | 4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 8 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 4 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 2 |
| Non-division | 6 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 60.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Prince Amukamara
CB
90% match