Mac Jones is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Jones in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jones's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2021 | 22–23 | NE | 17 | — | 352 | 521 | 67.6% | 3,801 | 22 | 13 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 7.3 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 92.5 | 28 | 44 | 129 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 22 | 50.0 | 1 | 1,065 | 96.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 23–24 | NE | 14 | — | 288 | 442 | 65.2% | 2,997 | 14 | 11 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 84.8 | 34 | 47 | 102 | 1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 12 | 25.5 | 0 | 830 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NE | 11 | — | 224 | 345 | 64.9% | 2,120 | 10 | 12 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 77.0 | 22 | 26 | 96 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 11 | 42.3 | 1 | 635 | 89.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 25–26 | JAX | 10 | — | 171 | 262 | 65.3% | 1,672 | 8 | 8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 80.5 | 14 | 28 | 92 | 1 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 12 | 42.9 | 1 | 497 | 79.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 26–27 | SF | 11 | — | 201 | 289 | 69.6% | 2,151 | 13 | 6 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 97.4 | 16 | 36 | 60 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 11 | 30.6 | 0 | 546 | 74.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 64 | — | 1,236 | 1,859 | 66.5% | 12,741 | 67 | 50 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 86.9 | 114 | 183 | 477 | 2 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 68 | 37.2 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
58 career value over replacement — #1913 all-time of 4,695. 11.6/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #15 (Rd 1) · NE · 2021 · -7.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mac Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 9.5 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#130 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | NE | 17 | 16* | 44 | 129 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 22 | 50.0 | 1 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | NE | 14 | 13* | 47 | 102 | 1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 12 | 25.5 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NE | 11 | 10* | 26 | 96 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 11 | 42.3 | 1 | 0.9 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | JAX | 10 | 8* | 28 | 92 | 1 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 12 | 42.9 | 1 | 0.4 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | SF | 11 | 8* | 36 | 60 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 11 | 30.6 | 0 | 9.5 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | SF | 1 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 64 | 183 | 477 | 2 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 68 | 37.2 | 3 | 23.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | NE | 17 | 16* | 1,065 | 96.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 23–24 | NE | 14 | 13* | 830 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NE | 11 | 10* | 635 | 89.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | JAX | 10 | 8* | 497 | 79.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 26–27 | SF | 11 | 8* | 546 | 74.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 27–28 | SF | 1 | — | 8 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | NE | 17 | 16* | 352 | 521 | 67.6% | 3,801 | 22 | 13 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 7.3 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 92.5 | 28 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | NE | 14 | 13* | 288 | 442 | 65.2% | 2,997 | 14 | 11 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 84.8 | 34 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NE | 11 | 10* | 224 | 345 | 64.9% | 2,120 | 10 | 12 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 77.0 | 22 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | JAX | 10 | 8* | 171 | 262 | 65.3% | 1,672 | 8 | 8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 80.5 | 14 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | SF | 11 | 8* | 201 | 289 | 69.6% | 2,151 | 13 | 6 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 97.4 | 16 |
| Career | 63 | 55* | 1,236 | 1,859 | 66.5% | 12,741 | 67 | 50 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 86.9 | 114 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | NE | — | 16* | 76.0 | 17.7 | 104 | 18.4 | 29 | 47 | 181 | 2.4 | 12 | 9 | — |
| 2022 | 23–24 | NE | — | 13* | 75.0 | 13.4 | 95 | 19.2 | 34 | 27 | 94 | 2.2 | 16 | 8 | — |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NE | — | 10* | 74.9 | 15.9 | 76 | 20.1 | 30 | 24 | 92 | 2.2 | 6 | 8 | — |
| 2024 | 25–26 | JAX | — | 8* | 73.6 | 18.0 | 41 | 14.1 | 9 | 18 | 62 | 2.3 | 12 | 5 | 14 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | SF | — | 8* | 79.1 | 14.0 | 56 | 17.9 | 15 | 25 | 52 | 2.4 | 8 | 6 | 8 |
| Career | — | — | — | 372 | — | 117 | 141 | 481 | — | 54 | 36 | 22 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | NE | 17 | 16* | 95 | 2.2 | 34 | 0.8 | 0 | — | 22 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | NE | 14 | 13* | 91 | 1.9 | 11 | 0.2 | 0 | — | 12 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NE | 11 | 10* | 85 | 3.3 | 11 | 0.4 | 0 | — | 11 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | JAX | 10 | 8* | 57 | 2.0 | 35 | 1.3 | 0 | — | 12 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | SF | 11 | 8* | 42 | 1.2 | 18 | 0.5 | 1 | 36.0 | 11 |
| Career | 63 | 55* | 370 | — | 109 | — | 1 | — | 68 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | MIA | — | — | — | — | — | -2 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 637 | 941 | 6496 | 39 | 24 | 59 | 84 | 316 | 2 | 409.44 |
| Away | 36 | 625 | 960 | 6481 | 30 | 28 | 58 | 102 | 186 | — | 333.84 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 29 | 519 | 749 | 5478 | 31 | 10 | 47 | 96 | 151 | — | 334.22 |
| Losses | 37 | 743 | 1152 | 7499 | 38 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 64 | 1236 | 1859 | 12741 | 67 | 50 | 114 | 183 | 477 | 2 | 727.34 |
| Postseason | 2 | 26 | 42 | 236 | 2 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | 51 | 76 | 519 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | -5 | — | 20.26 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 39 | 52 | 359 | 1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | 134 | 207 | 1396 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 20 | 64 | — | 94.24 |
| September | 13 | 284 | 430 | 2856 | 13 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 26 | 534 | 789 | 5394 | 31 | 17 | 45 | 80 | 212 | — | 324.96 |
| Non-division | 40 | 728 | 1112 | 7583 | 38 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 50.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Sam Darnold
QB
87% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 42 |
| 70 |
| 90 |
| 351 |
| 2 |
| 409.06 |
| 2 |
| 3 |
| 3 |
| 25 |
| — |
| 15.94 |
| 2 |
| 4 |
| 11 |
| 12 |
| — |
| 15.56 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 22 | 32 | 321 | — | 3 | 3 | 5 | 31 | 1 | 15.94 |
| vs BUF | 7 | 118 | 187 | 1128 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 23 | 71 | — | 68.22 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 12 | 18 | 139 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | — | 5.96 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 4 | 7 | 19 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 24 | — | 1.16 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 21 | 33 | 240 | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | -1 | — | 17.5 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 19 | 23 | 198 | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | 20.12 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 27 | 42 | 379 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | — | 15.46 |
| vs DET | 1 | 17 | 29 | 138 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | — | 4.22 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 62 | 94 | 659 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 32 | — | 49.56 |
| vs IND | 5 | 81 | 127 | 841 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 49 | — | 46.54 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 22 | 30 | 227 | 3 | — | — | 2 | 12 | — | 22.28 |
| vs LA | 2 | 66 | 88 | 661 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | — | 45.24 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 18 | 35 | 217 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 10 | — | 11.68 |
| vs LV | 3 | 62 | 103 | 559 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | — | 27.26 |
| vs MIA | 7 | 140 | 203 | 1351 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 16 | 26 | — | 76.64 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 42 | 61 | 493 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 28.52 |
| vs NO | 3 | 68 | 112 | 659 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 34 | — | 31.76 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 31 | 45 | 324 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | — | 15.36 |
| vs NYJ | 6 | 139 | 203 | 1428 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 20 | 83 | — | 83.42 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 35 | 54 | 316 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 | — | 24.14 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 21 | 35 | 252 | 1 | 1 | — | 7 | 6 | — | 12.68 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | — | 0.86 |
| vs TB | 2 | 58 | 79 | 622 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 12 | — | 28.08 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 61 | 85 | 704 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 36 | — | 43.76 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 24 | 44 | 220 | 1 | 1 | — | 3 | 3 | — | 11.1 |
| 11 |
| 22 |
| 40 |
| 121 |
| 1 |
| 156.34 |
| October | 17 | 327 | 485 | 3399 | 16 | 15 | 36 | 46 | 137 | — | 183.66 |
| November | 16 | 281 | 394 | 2911 | 16 | 10 | 34 | 36 | 66 | 1 | 167.04 |
| December | 13 | 236 | 385 | 2415 | 12 | 9 | 14 | 44 | 114 | — | 142 |
| 35 |
| 72 |
| 106 |
| 290 |
| 2 |
| 418.32 |