Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 22 | NO | 9 | — | 16 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 233 | 37.3% | 9 | 3.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 23 | NO | 7 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 193 | 41.4% | 22 | 12.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | NO | 13 | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 315 | 36.3% | 7 | 2.3% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -5.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | NO | 12 | — | 35 | 10 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 290 | 37.3% | 52 | 15.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | DEN | 17 | — | 38 | 13 | 25 | 5 | 8 | 2.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 489 | 42.8% | 80 | 16.9% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 13.0 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 27 | DEN | 12 | — | 40 | 14 | 26 | 3 | 5 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 401 | 49.9% | 65 | 19.6% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 3.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 28 | DEN | 5 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 203 | 58.4% | 28 | 20.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 75 | — | 178 | 69 | 109 | 18 | 23 | 8.5 | 49.5 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 30 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
27 career value over replacement — #2836 all-time of 4,695. 4.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Malcolm Roach — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 2.1 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#706 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | NO | 8 | 0* | 16 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23 | NO | 6 | 0* | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 24 | NO | 12 | 0* | 23 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 25 | NO | 11 | 0* | 35 | 10 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26 | DEN | 15 | 0* | 38 | 13 | 25 | 5 | 8 | 2.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2025 | 27 | DEN | 12 | 0* | 40 | 14 | 26 | 3 | 5 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2026 | 28 | DEN | 5 | 3* | 16 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Career | 69 | 3* | 178 | 69 | 109 | 18 | 23 | 8.5 | 49.5 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | NO | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 233 | 37.3% | 9 | 3.2% |
| 2021 | 23 | NO | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 193 | 41.4% | 22 | 12.1% |
| 2022 | 24 | NO | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 315 | 36.3% | 7 | 2.3% |
| 2023 | 25 | NO | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 290 | 37.3% | 52 | 15.5% |
| 2024 | 26 | DEN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 489 | 42.8% | 80 | 16.9% |
| 2025 | 27 | DEN | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 401 | 49.9% | 65 | 19.6% |
| 2026 | 28 | DEN | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 203 | 58.4% | 28 | 20.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | NO | 9 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 23 | NO | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | NO | 13 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -5.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | NO | 12 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | DEN | 17 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 13.0 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 27 | DEN | 12 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 3.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 70 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 30 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 15 |
| Losses | 4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 17 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs KC | 3 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 2 |
| vs LV | 2 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 12 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 51.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Christian Covington
DE
87% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |