Marcus Epps is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Epps in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Epps's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIN / PHI | 15 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 110 | — | 188 | — | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 104.9 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | PHI | 14 | — | 37 | 29 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 364 | 37.7% | 245 | 63.1% | 21 | 17 | 0.8 | 72.7 | 8.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PHI | 16 | — | 54 | 34 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 505 | 47.1% | 244 | 58.7% | 28 | 22 | 0.8 | 117.3 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PHI | 17 | — | 86 | 62 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,096 | 98.9% | 170 | 37.2% | 52 | 38 | 0.7 | 139.1 | 9.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | — | 59 | 34 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,031 | 91.2% | 11 | 3.0% | 36 | 24 | 0.7 | 98.0 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | LV | 3 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 176 | 91.0% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 10 | 0.8 | 99.8 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | PHI | 12 | — | 21 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 250 | 33.6% | 119 | 36.9% | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | PHI | 3 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 119 | 62.7% | 15 | 21.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 97 | — | 294 | 206 | 88 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 163 | 122 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 38 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2675 all-time of 4,695. 6.2/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #191 (Rd 6) · MIN · 2019 · +31.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marcus Epps — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.9 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#435 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | All teams | 3 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | PHI | 12 | — | 37 | 29 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PHI | 15 | — | 54 | 34 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PHI | 17 | — | 86 | 62 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | — | 59 | 34 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | LV | 3 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 29–30 | PHI | 8 | — | 21 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | PHI | 3 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 78 | 294 | 206 | 88 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 110 | — | 188 | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | PHI | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | 364 | 37.7% | 245 | 63.1% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 505 | 47.1% | 244 | 58.7% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PHI | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 1,096 | 98.9% | 170 | 37.2% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 1,031 | 91.2% | 11 | 3.0% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | LV | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 176 | 91.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | PHI | 12 | — | — | 0.0% | 250 | 33.6% | 119 | 36.9% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | PHI | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 119 | 62.7% | 15 | 21.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | All teams* | 15 | — | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 104.9 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | PHI | 14 | — | 21 | 17 | 0.8 | 72.7 | 8.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | PHI | 16 | — | 28 | 22 | 0.8 | 117.3 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | PHI | 17 | — | 52 | 38 | 0.7 | 139.1 | 9.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | — | 36 | 24 | 0.7 | 98.0 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | LV | 3 | — | 13 | 10 | 0.8 | 99.8 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | PHI | 12 | — | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 94 | 163 | 122 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 38 | — |
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 6 |
| Away | 7 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 12 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs NYG | 2 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 2 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 5 |
| Non-division | 8 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 55.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Marvin White
DB
91% match