Martellus Bennett is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Bennett in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Bennett's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
159 career value over replacement — #593 all-time of 4,695. 15.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #61 (Rd 2) · DAL · 2008 · +22.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Martellus Bennett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 21 | DAL | 12 | — | 20 | 20 | 283 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.2 | 14.2 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 22 | DAL | 13 | — | 30 | 15 | 159 | 0 | 50.0% | 10.6 | 5.3 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23 | DAL | 15 | — | 48 | 33 | 260 | 0 | 68.8% | 7.9 | 5.4 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | DAL | 10 | — | 26 | 17 | 144 | 0 | 65.4% | 8.5 | 5.5 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | NYG | 16 | — | 90 | 55 | 626 | 5 | 61.1% | 11.4 | 7.0 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | 94 | 65 | 759 | 5 | 69.1% | 11.7 | 8.1 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 953 | 89.9% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.4% |
| 2014 | 27 | CHI | 16 | — | 128 | 90 | 916 | 6 | 70.3% | 10.2 | 7.2 | — | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 954 | 90.6% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 11.1% |
| 2015 | 28 | CHI | 11 | — | 80 | 53 | 439 | 3 | 66.3% | 8.3 | 5.5 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 726 | 94.9% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 6.9% |
| 2016 | 29 | NE | 16 | — | 73 | 55 | 701 | 7 | 75.3% | 12.7 | 9.6 | — | 31 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 867 | 76.9% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 8.1% |
| 2017 | 30 | GB / NE | 9 | — | 44 | 30 | 286 | 0 | 68.2% | 9.5 | 6.5 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 412 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 633 | 433 | 4,573 | 30 | 68.4% | 10.6 | 7.2 | — | 223 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
10 seasons · peak 9.3 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 29 | NE | 16 | 12* | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Career | 16 | 12* | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 35.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21 | DAL | 12 | — | 20 | 20 | 283 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.2 | 14.2 | — | 12 |
| 2009 | 22 | DAL | 13 | — | 30 | 15 | 159 | 0 | 50.0% | 10.6 | 5.3 | — | 8 |
| 2010 | 23 | DAL | 15 | — | 48 | 33 | 260 | 0 | 68.8% | 7.9 | 5.4 | — | 12 |
| 2011 | 24 | DAL | 10 | — | 26 | 17 | 144 | 0 | 65.4% | 8.5 | 5.5 | — | 7 |
| 2012 | 25 | NYG | 16 | — | 90 | 55 | 626 | 5 | 61.1% | 11.4 | 7.0 | — | 35 |
| 2013 | 26 | CHI | 16 | 14* | 94 | 65 | 759 | 5 | 69.1% | 11.7 | 8.1 | — | 40 |
| 2014 | 27 | CHI | 16 | 14* | 128 | 90 | 916 | 6 | 70.3% | 10.2 | 7.2 | — | 43 |
| 2015 | 28 | CHI | 11 | 10* | 80 | 53 | 439 | 3 | 66.3% | 8.3 | 5.5 | — | 24 |
| 2016 | 29 | NE | 16 | 12* | 73 | 55 | 701 | 7 | 75.3% | 12.7 | 9.6 | — | 31 |
| 2017 | 30 | All teams | 9 | — | 44 | 30 | 286 | 0 | 68.2% | 9.5 | 6.5 | — | 11 |
| Career | 134 | 633 | 433 | 4,573 | 30 | 68.4% | 10.6 | 7.2 | — | 223 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | CHI | 16 | 14* | 953 | 89.9% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.4% |
| 2014 | 27 | CHI | 16 | 14* | 954 | 90.6% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 11.1% |
| 2015 | 28 | CHI | 11 | 10* | 726 | 94.9% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 6.9% |
| 2016 | 29 | NE | 16 | 12* | 867 | 76.9% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 8.1% |
| 2017 | 30 | All teams | 9 | — | 412 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | SEA | 6 | 3 | 43 | — |
| W2 | ATL | 11 | 5 | 47 | — |
| W3 | CIN | 4 | 3 | 12 | — |
| W4 | CHI | 7 | 6 | 39 | — |
| W5 | DAL | 3 | 3 | 53 | — |
| W6 | MIN | 4 | 2 | 22 | — |
| W7 | NO | 3 | 2 | 17 | — |
| W10 | DEN | 3 | 3 | 38 | — |
| W11 | LV | 3 | 3 | 15 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 1 | 6 | 66 | 52 | 623 | 3 | 80.9 |
| Away | 14 | 1 | 4 | 66 | 44 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 68.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 100%
Scott Chandler
TE
87% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#76 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| 462 |
| 4 |
| 70.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 23 | 2 | 10 | 101 | 75 | 788 | 7 | 121.8 |
| Losses | 5 | — | — | 31 | 21 | 297 | — | 29.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 25 | 2 | 10 | 117 | 85 | 987 | 7 | 141.7 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | — | 15 | 11 | 98 | — | 9.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — | 17 | 10 | 109 | — | 10.9 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | 4 | 4 | 70 | 1 | 13 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | 11 | 9 | 144 | — | 14.4 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | — | 9 | 8 | 60 | — | 6 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | 8 | 6 | 67 | 3 | 24.7 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 53 | — | 5.3 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 73 | — | 7.3 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 14 | — | 2 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | — | 11 | 8 | 147 | 2 | 26.7 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 41 | 1 | 10.5 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | — | 13 | 10 | 145 | — | 14.5 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | 14 | 9 | 69 | 1 | 12.9 |
| February | 1 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 62 | — | 6.2 |
| September | 7 | 1 | 6 | 42 | 27 | 279 | 1 | 34.5 |
| October | 8 | — | — | 36 | 28 | 356 | 3 | 53.6 |
| November | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 191 | — | 19.5 |
| December | 4 | — | — | 14 | 10 | 128 | 2 | 24.8 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 8 | 1 | 4 | 40 | 30 | 393 | 3 | 57.7 |
| Non-division | 20 | 1 | 6 | 92 | 66 | 692 | 4 | 93.8 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)