Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 23–24 | STL | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 138 | 37.0% | 25 | 18.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | LAR | 6 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 157 | 40.3% | 42 | 22.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | LAR | 14 | — | 22 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 379 | 40.7% | 91 | 21.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | LAR | 13 | — | 17 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 281 | 35.1% | 98 | 24.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 38 | — | 44 | 26 | 18 | 7 | 19 | 6.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 955 | 38.2% | 256 | 22.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 3 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
24 career value over replacement — #2976 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Longacre — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,004 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24–25 | LAR | 5 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | LAR | 12 | 0* | 22 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | LAR | 11 | 0* | 17 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 28 | 44 | 26 | 18 | 7 | 19 | 6.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23–24 | STL | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 138 | 37.0% | 25 | 18.2% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | LAR | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 157 | 40.3% | 42 | 22.8% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | LAR | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 379 | 40.7% | 91 | 21.2% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | LAR | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 281 | 35.1% | 98 | 24.9% |
| Career | 38 | — | 0.0% | 955 | 38.2% | 256 | 22.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | LAR | 13 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 13 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 43 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 50.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 43· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jihad Ward
LB
94% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →