Owen Daniels is one of the most consistent tight ends of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Daniels delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 23–24 | HOU | 11 | — | 34 | 34 | 350 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | — | 63 | 63 | 768 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | — | 70 | 70 | 862 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26–27 | HOU | 8 | — | 58 | 40 | 519 | 5 | 69.0% | 13.0 | 8.9 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27–28 | HOU | 11 | — | 68 | 38 | 471 | 2 | 55.9% | 12.4 | 6.9 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28–29 | HOU | 15 | — | 85 | 54 | 677 | 3 | 63.5% | 12.5 | 8.0 | — | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29–30 | HOU | 15 | — | 104 | 62 | 716 | 6 | 59.6% | 11.5 | 6.9 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30–31 | HOU | 5 | — | 41 | 24 | 252 | 3 | 58.5% | 10.5 | 6.1 | — | 18 | 352 | 90.0% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 14.2% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | — | 79 | 48 | 527 | 4 | 60.8% | 11.0 | 6.7 | — | 32 | 816 | 82.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | DEN | 16 | — | 77 | 46 | 517 | 3 | 59.7% | 11.2 | 6.7 | — | 27 | 821 | 75.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.3% |
| Career | — | 128 | — | 679 | 479 | 5,659 | 36 | 70.5% | 11.8 | 8.3 | — | 319 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
222 career value over replacement — #312 all-time of 4,695. 22.2/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #98 (Rd 4) · HOU · 2006 · +35.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Owen Daniels — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 6.9 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2015 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#55 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23–24 | HOU | 11 | — | 34 | 34 | 350 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 21 | 2.8 |
| 2007 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | — | 63 | 63 | 768 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 44 | 5.6 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | — | 70 | 70 | 862 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 46 | 6.9 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | HOU | 8 | — | 58 | 40 | 519 | 5 | 69.0% | 13.0 | 8.9 | — | 28 | 5.7 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | HOU | 11 | — | 68 | 38 | 471 | 2 | 55.9% | 12.4 | 6.9 | — | 25 | 3.7 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | HOU | 15 | — | 85 | 54 | 677 | 3 | 63.5% | 12.5 | 8.0 | — | 41 | 5.9 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | HOU | 15 | — | 104 | 62 | 716 | 6 | 59.6% | 11.5 | 6.9 | — | 37 | 6.9 |
| 2013 | 30–31 | HOU | 5 | 5* | 41 | 24 | 252 | 3 | 58.5% | 10.5 | 6.1 | — | 18 | 2.6 |
| 2014 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | 12* | 79 | 48 | 527 | 4 | 60.8% | 11.0 | 6.7 | — | 32 | 4.7 |
| 2015 | 32–33 | DEN | 16 | 12* | 77 | 46 | 517 | 3 | 59.7% | 11.2 | 6.7 | — | 27 | 3.5 |
| Career | 128 | 679 | 479 | 5,659 | 36 | 70.5% | 11.8 | 8.3 | — | 319 | 48.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30–31 | HOU | 5 | 5* | 352 | 90.0% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 14.2% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | 12* | 816 | 82.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | DEN | 16 | 12* | 821 | 75.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 73.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Ozzie Newsome
TE
91% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →