Quincy Williams ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Williams in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Williams a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | JAX | 11 | — | 47 | 29 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 493 | 68.7% | 25 | 8.8% | 28 | 22 | 0.8 | 100.7 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24 | JAX | 7 | — | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 89 | 15.9% | 111 | 54.4% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 90.3 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 98 | 61 | 37 | 9 | 4 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 879 | 75.9% | 60 | 13.1% | 51 | 34 | 0.7 | 79.9 | 3.1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | NYJ | 15 | — | 90 | 58 | 32 | 12 | 6 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 793 | 79.1% | 14 | 3.4% | 51 | 44 | 0.9 | 91.7 | 3.8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | NYJ | 17 | — | 123 | 79 | 44 | 15 | 4 | 2.0 | 21.0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,093 | 96.1% | 9 | 1.7% | 88 | 63 | 0.7 | 93.5 | 2.2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | NYJ | 17 | — | 109 | 67 | 42 | 14 | 2 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,138 | 99.2% | 13 | 2.9% | 61 | 45 | 0.7 | 100.0 | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | NYJ | 13 | — | 81 | 43 | 38 | 8 | 5 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 784 | 89.7% | 5 | 1.2% | 48 | 35 | 0.7 | 129.9 | 3.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 30 | CLE | 5 | — | 32 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 323 | 94.6% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 101 | — | 589 | 359 | 230 | 64 | 22 | 12.5 | 98.5 | 1 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 333 | 248 | — | — | — | 28 | 5 | 9 | 198 | 79 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
132 career value over replacement — #782 all-time of 4,695. 22/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #98 (Rd 3) · JAX · 2019 · +33.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Quincy Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 2.7 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#59 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | JAX | 9 | 8* | 47 | 29 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | JAX | 2 | 0* | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | NYJ | 16 | 12* | 98 | 61 | 37 | 9 | 4 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | 90 | 58 | 32 | 12 | 6 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2023 | 27 | NYJ | 17 | 16* | 123 | 79 | 44 | 15 | 4 | 2.0 | 21.0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2024 | 28 | NYJ | 17 | 17* | 109 | 67 | 42 | 14 | 2 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 29 | NYJ | 13 | 12* | 81 | 43 | 38 | 8 | 5 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2026 | 30 | CLE | 5 | 5* | 32 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 94 | 82* | 589 | 359 | 230 | 64 | 22 | 12.5 | 98.5 | 1 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | JAX | 11 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 493 | 68.7% | 25 | 8.8% |
| 2020 | 24 | JAX | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 89 | 15.9% | 111 | 54.4% |
| 2021 | 25 | NYJ | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 879 | 75.9% | 60 | 13.1% |
| 2022 | 26 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 793 | 79.1% | 14 | 3.4% |
| 2023 | 27 | NYJ | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,093 | 96.1% | 9 | 1.7% |
| 2024 | 28 | NYJ | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,138 | 99.2% | 13 | 2.9% |
| 2025 | 29 | NYJ | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 784 | 89.7% | 5 | 1.2% |
| 2026 | 30 | CLE | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 323 | 94.6% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | JAX | 11 | 8* | 28 | 22 | 0.8 | 100.7 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24 | JAX | 7 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 90.3 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 25 | NYJ | 16 | 12* | 51 | 34 | 0.7 | 79.9 | 3.1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | 51 | 44 | 0.9 | 91.7 | 3.8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | NYJ | 17 | 16* | 88 | 63 | 0.7 | 93.5 | 2.2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | NYJ | 17 | 17* | 61 | 45 | 0.7 | 100.0 | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | NYJ | 13 | 12* | 48 | 35 | 0.7 | 129.9 | 3.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 15 | 0.2 |
| Career | 96 | 77* | 333 | 248 | — | — | — | 28 | 5 | 9 | 198 | 79 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 8 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 6 |
| Losses | 12 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PIT | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 12 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 71.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Drue Tranquill
LB
86% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs TB | 2 |