Ricky Watters ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places Watters in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Watters a career score of 88, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
302 career value over replacement — #129 all-time of 4,695. 30.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #45 (Rd 2) · SFO · 1991 · +38.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ricky Watters — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 1992 | 23 | SF | 14 | — | 206 | 1,013 | 9 | 4.9 | 4.4 | — | — | — | — | 43 | 405 | 2 | — | 9.4 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 1993 | 24 | SF | 13 | — | 208 | 950 | 10 | 4.6 | 4.8 | — | — | — | — | 31 | 326 | 1 | — | 10.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 25 | SF | 16 | — | 239 | 877 | 6 | 3.7 | 2.5 | — | — | — | — | 66 | 719 | 5 | — | 10.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 337 | 1,273 | 11 | 3.8 | 3.3 | — | — | — | — | 62 | 434 | 1 | — | 7.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 353 | 1,411 | 13 | 4.0 | 3.7 | — | — | — | — | 51 | 444 | 0 | — | 8.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 285 | 1,110 | 7 | 3.9 | 2.5 | — | — | — | — | 48 | 440 | 0 | — | 9.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 29 | SEA | 16 | — | 319 | 1,239 | 9 | 3.9 | 2.8 | — | — | — | — | 52 | 373 | 0 | — | 7.2 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 21.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| 1999 | 30 | SEA | 16 | — | 323 | 1,198 | 5 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 49 | 15.2 | 3 | 61 | 39 | 380 | 2 | 63.9% | 9.7 | 6.2 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 31 | SEA | 16 | — | 275 | 1,223 | 7 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 60 | 21.8 | 2 | 90 | 62 | 608 | 2 | 68.9% | 9.8 | 6.8 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 32 | SEA | 5 | — | 72 | 318 | 1 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 14 | 19.4 | 0 | 22 | 11 | 107 | 0 | 50.0% | 9.7 | 4.9 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 144 | — | 2,617 | 10,612 | 78 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 123 | 4.7 | 5 | 173 | 465 | 4,236 | 13 | 268.8% | 9.1 | 24.5 | — | 49 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 10.5 | — | 95.8 | 0 | |
1991: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
10 seasons · peak 12.6 in 1994
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1994 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 23 | SF | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 12 |
| 1998 | 29 | SEA | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 21.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Career | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 10.5 | — | 95.8 | 0 | 77.9 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 23 | SF | 14 | — | 206 | 1,013 | 9 | 4.9 | 4.4 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 24 | SF | 13 | — | 208 | 950 | 10 | 4.6 | 4.8 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 25 | SF | 16 | — | 239 | 877 | 6 | 3.7 | 2.5 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 337 | 1,273 | 11 | 3.8 | 3.3 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 353 | 1,411 | 13 | 4.0 | 3.7 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 285 | 1,110 | 7 | 3.9 | 2.5 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 29 | SEA | 16 | — | 319 | 1,239 | 9 | 3.9 | 2.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 30 | SEA | 16 | — | 323 | 1,198 | 5 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 49 | 15.2 | 3 |
| 2000 | 31 | SEA | 16 | — | 275 | 1,223 | 7 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 60 | 21.8 | 2 |
| 2001 | 32 | SEA | 5 | — | 72 | 318 | 1 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 14 | 19.4 | 0 |
| Career | 144 | 2,617 | 10,612 | 78 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 123 | 4.7 | 5 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 23 | SF | 14 | — | — | 43 | 405 | 2 | — | 9.4 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 24 | SF | 13 | — | — | 31 | 326 | 1 | — | 10.5 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 25 | SF | 16 | — | — | 66 | 719 | 5 | — | 10.9 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 62 | 434 | 1 | — | 7.0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 51 | 444 | 0 | — | 8.7 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 48 | 440 | 0 | — | 9.2 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 29 | SEA | 16 | — | — | 52 | 373 | 0 | — | 7.2 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 30 | SEA | 16 | — | 61 | 39 | 380 | 2 | 63.9% | 9.7 | 6.2 | — | 17 |
| 2000 | 31 | SEA | 16 | — | 90 | 62 | 608 | 2 | 68.9% | 9.8 | 6.8 | — | 28 |
| 2001 | 32 | SEA | 5 | — | 22 | 11 | 107 | 0 | 50.0% | 9.7 | 4.9 | — | 4 |
| Career | 144 | 173 | 465 | 4,236 | 13 | 268.8% | 9.1 | 24.5 | — | 49 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 88 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 84.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 88· confidence 96%
Todd Gurley
RB
91% match
1991 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2001 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#14 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)