Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 21–22 | ARI | 5 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 82 | 22.6% | 6 | 4.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | ARI | 12 | — | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 253 | 32.1% | 8 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | ARI | 10 | — | 31 | 21 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 4.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 426 | 60.9% | 18 | 7.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 16 | 11.0% | 11 | 22.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 26–27 | SEA | 9 | — | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 230 | 33.7% | 19 | 7.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 38 | — | 55 | 29 | 26 | 10 | 11 | 4.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,007 | 37.7% | 62 | 6.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 5 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
22 career value over replacement — #3063 all-time of 4,695. 7.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #29 (Rd 1) · ARI · 2016 · -11.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Robert Nkemdiche — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,006 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | ARI | 3 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 22–23 | ARI | 9 | 0* | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | ARI | 9 | 6* | 31 | 21 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 4.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 30 | 6* | 55 | 29 | 26 | 10 | 11 | 4.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | ARI | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 82 | 22.6% | 6 | 4.6% |
| 2017 | 22–23 | ARI | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 253 | 32.1% | 8 | 2.0% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | ARI | 10 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 426 | 60.9% | 18 | 7.9% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 16 | 11.0% | 11 | 22.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | SEA | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 230 | 33.7% | 19 | 7.1% |
| Career | 38 | — | 0.0% | 1,007 | 37.7% | 62 | 6.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | ARI | 10 | 6* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | 19 | 6* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 43 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 50 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 43· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Ray McDonald
DE
90% match