Roman Harper is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Harper in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Harper's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 23–24 | NO | 5 | — | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | 69 | 55 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25–26 | NO | 15 | — | 70 | 63 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26–27 | NO | 16 | — | 73 | 55 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 2.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27–28 | NO | 15 | — | 74 | 53 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28–29 | NO | 16 | — | 90 | 68 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 7.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29–30 | NO | 16 | — | 110 | 83 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30–31 | NO | 9 | — | 35 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3% | 370 | 68.7% | 103 | 42.2% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | CAR | 16 | — | 61 | 38 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 924 | 89.6% | 149 | 32.4% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | CAR | 16 | — | 68 | 41 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 951 | 85.3% | 64 | 13.4% |
| 2016 | 33–34 | NO | 16 | — | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.8% | 303 | 29.7% | 120 | 25.3% |
| Career | — | 156 | — | 688 | 512 | 176 | 35 | 44 | 19.0 | 98.0 | 11 | 67 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
64 career value over replacement — #1781 all-time of 4,695. 5.8/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #43 (Rd 2) · NO · 2006 · +9.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Roman Harper — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 5.5 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2016 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#334 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23–24 | NO | 5 | — | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2007 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | 69 | 55 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | NO | 15 | — | 70 | 63 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | NO | 16 | — | 73 | 55 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 2.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | NO | 15 | — | 74 | 53 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | NO | 16 | — | 90 | 68 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 7.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | NO | 16 | — | 110 | 83 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2013 | 30–31 | NO | 9 | 6* | 35 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2014 | 31–32 | CAR | 16 | 14* | 61 | 38 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2015 | 32–33 | CAR | 16 | 14* | 68 | 41 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 33–34 | NO | 8 | 0* | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 148 | 688 | 512 | 176 | 35 | 44 | 19.0 | 98.0 | 11 | 67 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 20.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30–31 | NO | 9 | 6* | 2 | 0.3% | 370 | 68.7% | 103 | 42.2% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | CAR | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 924 | 89.6% | 149 | 32.4% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | CAR | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 951 | 85.3% | 64 | 13.4% |
| 2016 | 33–34 | NO | 16 | 0* | 10 | 0.8% | 303 | 29.7% | 120 | 25.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 58.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Kenoy Kennedy
S
89% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →