Sam Darnold is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Darnold in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Darnold's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2018 | 21 | NYJ | 13 | — | 239 | 414 | 57.7% | 2,865 | 17 | 15 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 77.6 | 30 | 43 | 135 | 1 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 16 | 37.2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 810 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | 13 | — | 273 | 441 | 61.9% | 3,024 | 19 | 13 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 6.4 | 1.5 | 84.3 | 33 | 33 | 62 | 2 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 6 | 18.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 840 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | 12 | — | 217 | 364 | 59.6% | 2,208 | 9 | 11 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 72.7 | 35 | 37 | 217 | 2 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 13 | 35.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 739 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 24 | CAR | 12 | — | 243 | 406 | 59.9% | 2,527 | 9 | 13 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 71.9 | 35 | 48 | 222 | 5 | 4.6 | 10.4 | 21 | 43.8 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 771 | 93.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | CAR | 6 | — | 82 | 140 | 58.6% | 1,143 | 7 | 3 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 2.3 | 92.6 | 10 | 26 | 106 | 2 | 4.1 | 7.7 | 10 | 38.5 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 377 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 10 | — | 28 | 46 | 60.9% | 297 | 2 | 1 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 85.1 | 6 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 0.7 | 4.8 | 3 | 14.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 130 | 20.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | 17 | — | 361 | 545 | 66.2% | 4,319 | 35 | 12 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 102.5 | 48 | 67 | 212 | 1 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 23 | 34.3 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,110 | 99.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | SEA | 17 | — | 323 | 477 | 67.7% | 4,048 | 25 | 14 | 5.2 | 2.9 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 1.8 | 99.1 | 27 | 35 | 95 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 10 | 28.6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,026 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 1,766 | 2,833 | 62.3% | 20,431 | 123 | 82 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 86.5 | 224 | 310 | 1,064 | 14 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 102 | 32.9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5,803 | 90.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
112 career value over replacement — #970 all-time of 4,666. 14/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #3 (Rd 1) · NYJ · 2018 · -8.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Sam Darnold — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | NYJ | 13 | 13* | 239 | 414 | 57.7% | 2,865 | 17 | 15 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 77.6 | 30 | 6.8 |
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | 13 | 13* | 273 | 441 | 61.9% | 3,024 | 19 | 13 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 6.4 | 1.5 | 84.3 | 33 | 8.3 |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | 12 | 12* | 217 | 364 | 59.6% | 2,208 | 9 | 11 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 72.7 | 35 | 4.9 |
| 2021 | 24 | CAR | 12 | 11* | 243 | 406 | 59.9% | 2,527 | 9 | 13 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 71.9 | 35 | 6.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | CAR | 6 | 6* | 82 | 140 | 58.6% | 1,143 | 7 | 3 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 2.3 | 92.6 | 10 | 4.7 |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 10 | 0* | 28 | 46 | 60.9% | 297 | 2 | 1 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 85.1 | 6 | 4.3 |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | 17 | 17* | 361 | 545 | 66.2% | 4,319 | 35 | 12 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 102.5 | 48 | 15.3 |
| 2025 | 28 | SEA | 17 | 16* | 323 | 477 | 67.7% | 4,048 | 25 | 14 | 5.2 | 2.9 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 1.8 | 99.1 | 27 | 11.5 |
| Career | 100 | 88* | 1,766 | 2,833 | 62.3% | 20,431 | 123 | 82 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 7.2 | — | — | 86.5 | 224 | 61.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | NYJ | 13 | 13* | 43 | 135 | 1 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 16 | 37.2 | 1 |
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | 13 | 13* | 33 | 62 | 2 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 6 | 18.2 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | 12 | 12* | 37 | 217 | 2 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 13 | 35.1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24 | CAR | 12 | 11* | 48 | 222 | 5 | 4.6 | 10.4 | 21 | 43.8 | 2 |
| 2022 | 25 | CAR | 6 | 6* | 26 | 106 | 2 | 4.1 | 7.7 | 10 | 38.5 | 1 |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 10 | 0* | 21 | 15 | 1 | 0.7 | 4.8 | 3 | 14.3 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | 17 | 17* | 67 | 212 | 1 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 23 | 34.3 | 2 |
| 2025 | 28 | SEA | 17 | 16* | 35 | 95 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 10 | 28.6 | 1 |
| Career | 100 | 88* | 310 | 1,064 | 14 | 3.4 | — | 102 | — | 7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 28 | SEA | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | NYJ | 13 | 13* | 810 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | 13 | 13* | 840 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | 12 | 12* | 739 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 24 | CAR | 12 | 11* | 771 | 93.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | CAR | 6 | 6* | 377 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 10 | 0* | 130 | 20.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | 17 | 17* | 1,110 | 99.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | SEA | 17 | 16* | 1,026 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 100 | 88* | 5,803 | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | NYJ | — | 13* | — | 19.3 | 111 | 24.2 | 69 | 12 | 107 | 2.4 | 24 | — | — |
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | — | 13* | 75.2 | 17.8 | 135 | 28.0 | 63 | 39 | 166 | 2.5 | 23 | 10 | — |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | — | 12* | 71.8 | 18.2 | 116 | 27.3 | 43 | 38 | 143 | 2.4 | 21 | 7 | — |
| 2021 | 24 | CAR | — | 11* | 74.5 | 18.5 | 135 | 29.1 | 60 | 40 | 128 | 2.5 | 22 | 6 | — |
| 2022 | 25 | CAR | — | 6* | 77.1 | 13.6 | 32 | 20.1 | 13 | 9 | 49 | 2.7 | 19 | 3 | — |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | — | 0* | 68.9 | 26.7 | 9 | 16.4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | — | 17* | 77.7 | 15.0 | 152 | 24.5 | 52 | 52 | 137 | 2.6 | 29 | 10 | 28 |
| 2025 | 28 | SEA | — | 16* | 79.8 | 14.6 | 109 | 21.0 | 47 | 35 | 149 | 2.4 | 22 | 16 | 14 |
| Career | 88* | — | — | 799 | — | 348 | 227 | 887 | — | 160 | 52 | 42 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | NYJ | 13 | 13* | 90 | 2.0 | 48 | 1.1 | 2 | 22.0 | 16 |
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | 13 | 13* | 54 | 1.6 | 8 | 0.2 | 0 | — | 6 |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | 12 | 12* | 145 | 3.9 | 72 | 1.9 | 1 | 37.0 | 13 |
| 2021 | 24 | CAR | 12 | 11* | 205 | 4.3 | 17 | 0.4 | 2 | 24.0 | 20 |
| 2022 | 25 | CAR | 6 | 6* | 82 | 3.2 | 24 | 0.9 | 0 | — | 10 |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 10 | 0* | 9 | 0.4 | 6 | 0.3 | 0 | — | 3 |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | 17 | 17* | 155 | 2.3 | 57 | 0.9 | 1 | 67.0 | 23 |
| 2025 | 28 | SEA | 17 | 16* | 87 | 2.5 | 8 | 0.2 | 0 | — | 10 |
| Career | 100 | 88* | 827 | — | 240 | — | 6 | — | 101 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | NYG | 19/24 | 208 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| W2 | SF | 17/26 | 268 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 32 |
| W3 | HOU | 17/28 | 181 | 4 | — | 4 | — |
| W4 | GB | 20/28 | 275 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 |
| W5 | NYJ | 14/31 | 179 | — | 1 | 4 | 11 |
| W7 | DET | 22/27 | 259 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 39 |
| W8 | LA | 18/25 | 240 | 2 | — | 3 | 6 |
| W9 | IND | 28/34 | 290 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14 |
| W10 | JAX | 24/38 | 241 | — | 3 | 1 | 28 |
| W11 | TEN | 20/32 | 246 | 2 | — | 2 | 18 |
| W12 | CHI | 22/34 | 330 | 2 | — | 3 | -1 |
| W13 | ARI | 21/31 | 235 | 2 | — | 5 | 22 |
| W14 | ATL | 22/28 | 347 | 5 | — | 4 | 7 |
| W15 | CHI | 24/40 | 231 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — |
| W16 | SEA | 22/35 | 246 | 3 | — | 3 | 11 |
| W17 | GB | 33/43 | 377 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -3 |
| W18 | DET | 18/41 | 166 | — | — | 2 | 10 |
| PO19 | LA | 25/40 | 245 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 19 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 18 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 42 | 745 | 1222 | 8903 | 57 | 34 | 103 | 135 | 519 | 9 | 608.02 |
| Away | 42 | 723 | 1174 | 7725 | 42 | 35 | 103 | 144 | 469 | 5 | 469.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 43 | 682 | 1048 | 8331 | 62 | 22 | 71 | 165 | 411 | 8 | 614.34 |
| Losses | 41 | 786 | 1348 | 8297 | 37 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 83 | 1443 | 2356 | 16383 | 98 | 68 | 197 | 275 | 969 | 14 | 1066.22 |
| Postseason | 1 | 25 | 40 | 245 | 1 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | 23 | 34 | 255 | 2 | — | 5 | 7 | 19 | — | 20.1 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 35 | 52 | 476 | 5 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | 156 | 261 | 1601 | 8 | 8 | 30 | 36 | 129 | 1 | 86.94 |
| September | 17 | 306 | 477 | 3425 | 22 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 29 | 544 | 891 | 5894 | 27 | 31 | 73 | 81 | 293 | 1 | 303.06 |
| Non-division | 55 | 924 | 1505 | 10734 | 72 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 55.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Ryan Tannehill
QB
88% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 47 |
| 135 |
| 114 |
| 577 |
| 6 |
| 463.58 |
| 1 |
| 9 |
| 4 |
| 19 |
| — |
| 11.7 |
| — |
| 4 |
| 12 |
| 73 |
| — |
| 46.34 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 26 | 46 | 299 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 20 | — | 21.96 |
| vs BUF | 5 | 100 | 159 | 879 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 8 | 11 | — | 44.26 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 60 | 103 | 714 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 21 | — | 44.66 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 28 | 48 | 239 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 9 | — | 10.46 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 31 | 63 | 344 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 20 | — | 19.76 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 50 | 72 | 640 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 35 | 2 | 51.1 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 44 | 83 | 592 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 92 | 2 | 58.88 |
| vs DET | 4 | 71 | 111 | 873 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 67 | 1 | 59.62 |
| vs GB | 3 | 77 | 106 | 993 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 16 | — | 71.32 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 64 | 100 | 738 | 6 | — | 10 | 14 | 46 | 2 | 70.12 |
| vs IND | 3 | 69 | 93 | 738 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 42 | — | 43.72 |
| vs JAX | 4 | 63 | 104 | 632 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 32 | — | 30.48 |
| vs KC | 1 | 18 | 30 | 133 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 21 | — | 7.42 |
| vs LA | 4 | 81 | 122 | 881 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 62 | 1 | 61.44 |
| vs LV | 2 | 34 | 52 | 501 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 42 | 2 | 48.24 |
| vs MIA | 5 | 109 | 182 | 1290 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 9 | 14 | — | 49 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 34 | 83 | 413 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 66 | 1 | 27.12 |
| vs NE | 4 | 66 | 127 | 691 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 39 | — | 13.54 |
| vs NO | 3 | 48 | 79 | 480 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 46 | — | 21.8 |
| vs NYG | 4 | 54 | 79 | 550 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 27 | 1 | 38.7 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 38 | 66 | 458 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 23.32 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 21 | 37 | 177 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | — | 5.98 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 30 | 49 | 408 | 2 | — | 6 | 8 | 3 | — | 22.62 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 50 | 85 | 498 | 4 | — | 8 | 10 | 44 | — | 40.32 |
| vs SF | 2 | 38 | 58 | 447 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 39 | — | 31.78 |
| vs TB | 3 | 67 | 111 | 750 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 50 | — | 45 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 20 | 32 | 246 | 2 | — | 2 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 23.64 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 19 | 30 | 293 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -5 | — | 25.22 |
| 13 |
| 36 |
| 51 |
| 105 |
| 3 |
| 225.5 |
| October | 19 | 303 | 532 | 3434 | 18 | 24 | 56 | 68 | 349 | 4 | 216.26 |
| November | 14 | 262 | 416 | 3106 | 16 | 16 | 27 | 47 | 137 | 4 | 189.94 |
| December | 26 | 441 | 710 | 5062 | 35 | 8 | 57 | 77 | 268 | 2 | 359.28 |
| 38 |
| 133 |
| 198 |
| 695 |
| 13 |
| 774.86 |