Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 21–22 | JAX | 7 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 22–23 | JAX | 3 | — | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | JAX | 9 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | MIA | 12 | — | 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | MIA | 15 | — | 32 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | MIA | 10 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | MIA | 8 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SEA | 16 | — | 51 | 21 | 30 | 6 | 4 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 527 | 49.7% | 35 | 7.8% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SEA | 16 | — | 29 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 401 | 41.9% | 49 | 11.3% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | TB | 14 | — | 21 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 293 | 31.0% | 77 | 19.1% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | SEA | 16 | — | 39 | 16 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 485 | 44.1% | 55 | 12.4% |
| 2017 | 32–33 | NO / SF | 5 | — | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 91 | — | 9 | — |
| Career | — | 131 | — | 256 | 146 | 110 | 20 | 24 | 11.0 | 55.0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
35 career value over replacement — #2546 all-time of 4,695. 3.2/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Tony McDaniel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 1.5 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#766 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21–22 | JAX | 7 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2007 | 22–23 | JAX | 3 | — | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | JAX | 9 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | MIA | 12 | — | 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | MIA | 15 | — | 32 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | MIA | 10 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | MIA | 8 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 51 | 21 | 30 | 6 | 4 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SEA | 13 | 0* | 29 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | TB | 12 | 0* | 21 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 31–32 | SEA | 15 | 0* | 39 | 16 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 32–33 | All teams | 4 | — | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 122 | 256 | 146 | 110 | 20 | 24 | 11.0 | 55.0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | SEA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 527 | 49.7% | 35 | 7.8% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SEA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 401 | 41.9% | 49 | 11.3% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | TB | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 293 | 31.0% | 77 | 19.1% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | SEA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 485 | 44.1% | 55 | 12.4% |
| 2017 | 32–33 | All teams | 5 | — | — | — | 91 | — | 9 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 50.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jerry Drake
DE
87% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →