Tony Romo is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Romo delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
272 career value over replacement — #184 all-time of 4,695. 27.2/season above a replacement-level QB.
💔+77.8 stolen VORP·2.86 szns lostFan Rating
Rate Tony Romo — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2005 | 25 | DAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 26 | DAL | 13 | — | 220 | 337 | 65.3% | 2,903 | 19 | 13 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 95.1 | 21 | 34 | 102 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 9 | 26.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 27 | DAL | 16 | — | 335 | 520 | 64.4% | 4,211 | 36 | 19 | 6.9 | 3.7 | 8.1 | 7.8 | 1.9 | 97.4 | 25 | 28 | 132 | 2 | 4.7 | 7.1 | 8 | 28.6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 28 | DAL | 13 | — | 276 | 451 | 61.2% | 3,448 | 26 | 14 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 1.9 | 91.2 | 20 | 28 | 41 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 14.3 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29 | DAL | 16 | — | 347 | 550 | 63.1% | 4,483 | 26 | 9 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 97.6 | 34 | 35 | 105 | 1 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 5 | 14.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 30 | DAL | 6 | — | 148 | 213 | 69.5% | 1,605 | 11 | 7 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 7.5 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 94.9 | 7 | 6 | 38 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 31 | DAL | 16 | — | 346 | 522 | 66.3% | 4,184 | 31 | 10 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 8.3 | 3.1 | 102.5 | 36 | 22 | 46 | 1 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 4 | 18.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 32 | DAL | 16 | — | 425 | 648 | 65.6% | 4,903 | 28 | 19 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 7.6 | 7.1 | 1.5 | 90.5 | 36 | 30 | 49 | 1 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 5 | 16.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 100.0% | -1.0 | -1.0 | — | 0 |
| 2013 | 33 | DAL | 15 | — | 342 | 535 | 63.9% | 3,828 | 31 | 10 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 3.1 | 96.7 | 35 | 20 | 38 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 15.0 | 0 | 920 | 98.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 34 | DAL | 15 | — | 304 | 435 | 69.9% | 3,705 | 34 | 9 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 8.5 | 9.1 | 3.8 | 113.2 | 29 | 26 | 61 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 15.4 | 1 | 968 | 97.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 35 | DAL | 4 | — | 83 | 121 | 68.6% | 884 | 5 | 7 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 79.4 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 232 | 81.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 36 | DAL | 1 | — | 3 | 4 | 75.0% | 29 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 12.3 | — | 134.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 132 | — | 2,829 | 4,336 | 65.2% | 34,183 | 248 | 117 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 97.1 | 249 | 235 | 623 | 5 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 45 | 19.1 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 100.0% | -1.0 | -1.0 | — | 0 | |
2003–2004: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
10 seasons · peak 23.8 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
12.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +1.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 26 | DAL | 13 | — | 220 | 337 | 65.3% | 2,903 | 19 | 13 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 95.1 | 21 | 8.2 |
| 2007 | 27 | DAL | 16 | — | 335 | 520 | 64.4% | 4,211 | 36 | 19 | 6.9 | 3.7 | 8.1 | 7.8 | 1.9 | 97.4 | 25 | 16.1 |
| 2008 | 28 | DAL | 13 | — | 276 | 451 | 61.2% | 3,448 | 26 | 14 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 1.9 | 91.2 | 20 | 23.8 |
| 2009 | 29 | DAL | 16 | — | 347 | 550 | 63.1% | 4,483 | 26 | 9 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 97.6 | 34 | 23.8 |
| 2010 | 30 | DAL | 6 | — | 148 | 213 | 69.5% | 1,605 | 11 | 7 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 7.5 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 94.9 | 7 | 10.2 |
| 2011 | 31 | DAL | 16 | — | 346 | 522 | 66.3% | 4,184 | 31 | 10 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 8.3 | 3.1 | 102.5 | 36 | 22.8 |
| 2012 | 32 | DAL | 16 | — | 425 | 648 | 65.6% | 4,903 | 28 | 19 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 7.6 | 7.1 | 1.5 | 90.5 | 36 | 20.3 |
| 2013 | 33 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 342 | 535 | 63.9% | 3,828 | 31 | 10 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 3.1 | 96.7 | 35 | 23.2 |
| 2014 | 34 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 304 | 435 | 69.9% | 3,705 | 34 | 9 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 8.5 | 9.1 | 3.8 | 113.2 | 29 | 18 |
| 2015 | 35 | DAL | 4 | 3* | 83 | 121 | 68.6% | 884 | 5 | 7 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 79.4 | 6 | 0 |
| 2016 | 36 | DAL | 1 | — | 3 | 4 | 75.0% | 29 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 12.3 | — | 134.4 | 0 | — |
| Career | 131 | 2,829 | 4,336 | 65.2% | 34,183 | 248 | 117 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 97.1 | 249 | 166.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 25 | DAL | 1 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 26 | DAL | 13 | — | 34 | 102 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 9 | 26.5 | 0 |
| 2007 | 27 | DAL | 16 | — | 28 | 132 | 2 | 4.7 | 7.1 | 8 | 28.6 | 1 |
| 2008 | 28 | DAL | 13 | — | 28 | 41 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 14.3 | 3 |
| 2009 | 29 | DAL | 16 | — | 35 | 105 | 1 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 5 | 14.3 | 1 |
| 2010 | 30 | DAL | 6 | — | 6 | 38 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2011 | 31 | DAL | 16 | — | 22 | 46 | 1 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 4 | 18.2 | 0 |
| 2012 | 32 | DAL | 16 | — | 30 | 49 | 1 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 5 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2013 | 33 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 20 | 38 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 15.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 34 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 26 | 61 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 15.4 | 1 |
| 2015 | 35 | DAL | 4 | 3* | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| Career | 131 | 235 | 623 | 5 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 45 | 19.1 | 6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 33 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 920 | 98.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 34 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 968 | 97.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 35 | DAL | 4 | 3* | 232 | 81.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 36 | DAL | 1 | — | 7 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W17 | PHI | 3/4 | 29 | 1 | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 5.16 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds |
|---|
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 71 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 93%
Peyton Manning
QB
86% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Jason Witten
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1440
Latest season · 2015 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#24 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Pass TD |
|---|
| FPts |
|---|
| Losses | 1 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 5.16 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 5.16 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs PHI | 1 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 5.16 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 5.16 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 5.16 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)