Tyler Higbee is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Higbee in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Higbee's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | LAR | 11 | — | 29 | 11 | 85 | 1 | 37.9% | 7.7 | 2.9 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 403 | 40.2% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 4.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | LAR | 14 | — | 45 | 25 | 295 | 1 | 55.6% | 11.8 | 6.6 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 730 | 71.2% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 26.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | LAR | 14 | — | 34 | 24 | 292 | 2 | 70.6% | 12.2 | 8.6 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 788 | 71.4% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 10.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAR | 14 | — | 89 | 69 | 734 | 3 | 77.5% | 10.6 | 8.2 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 696 | 66.5% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 8.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAR | 15 | — | 60 | 44 | 521 | 5 | 73.3% | 11.8 | 8.7 | — | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 814 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% | 38 | 9.7% | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAR | 15 | — | 85 | 61 | 560 | 5 | 71.8% | 9.2 | 6.6 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 883 | 91.8% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 17.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LAR | 16 | — | 108 | 72 | 620 | 3 | 66.7% | 8.6 | 5.7 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 888 | 86.5% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 3.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 30–31 | LAR | 15 | — | 70 | 47 | 495 | 2 | 67.1% | 10.5 | 7.1 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 866 | 86.5% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAR | 3 | — | 12 | 8 | 66 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3 | 5.5 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58 | 32.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAR | 9 | — | 36 | 25 | 281 | 3 | 69.4% | 11.2 | 7.8 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 366 | 55.5% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 126 | — | 568 | 386 | 3,949 | 27 | 68.0% | 10.2 | 7.0 | — | 207 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6,492 | 71.7% | — | 0.0% | 378 | 9.3% | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
154 career value over replacement — #614 all-time of 4,666. 17.1/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #110 (Rd 4) · LA · 2016 · +32.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tyler Higbee — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAR | 15 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12.7 |
| Career | 15 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 91.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | LAR | 11 | 0* | 29 | 11 | 85 | 1 | 37.9% | 7.7 | 2.9 | — | 3 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | LAR | 14 | 11* | 45 | 25 | 295 | 1 | 55.6% | 11.8 | 6.6 | — | 12 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | LAR | 14 | 11* | 34 | 24 | 292 | 2 | 70.6% | 12.2 | 8.6 | — | 16 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAR | 14 | 10* | 89 | 69 | 734 | 3 | 77.5% | 10.6 | 8.2 | — | 36 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAR | 15 | 12* | 60 | 44 | 521 | 5 | 73.3% | 11.8 | 8.7 | — | 27 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAR | 15 | 14* | 85 | 61 | 560 | 5 | 71.8% | 9.2 | 6.6 | — | 33 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LAR | 16 | 15* | 108 | 72 | 620 | 3 | 66.7% | 8.6 | 5.7 | — | 32 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | LAR | 15 | 13* | 70 | 47 | 495 | 2 | 67.1% | 10.5 | 7.1 | — | 26 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAR | 3 | — | 12 | 8 | 66 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3 | 5.5 | — | 5 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAR | 9 | 6* | 36 | 25 | 281 | 3 | 69.4% | 11.2 | 7.8 | — | 17 |
| Career | 126 | 92* | 568 | 386 | 3,949 | 27 | 68.0% | 10.2 | 7.0 | — | 207 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | LAR | 16 | 0* | 403 | 40.2% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 4.1% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | LAR | 16 | 11* | 730 | 71.2% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 26.1% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | LAR | 16 | 11* | 788 | 71.4% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 10.5% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAR | 15 | 10* | 696 | 66.5% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 8.5% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAR | 15 | 12* | 814 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% | 38 | 9.7% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAR | 15 | 14* | 883 | 91.8% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 17.9% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LAR | 17 | 15* | 888 | 86.5% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 3.2% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | LAR | 15 | 13* | 866 | 86.5% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.5% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAR | 3 | — | 58 | 32.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAR | 10 | 6* | 366 | 55.5% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.8% |
| Career | 138 | 92* | 6,492 | — | — | — | 378 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | LAR | 16 | 11* | 6.7 | 6.5 | 5.7 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 16 | 116.3 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAR | 15 | 10* | 6.6 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 36 | 107.6 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAR | 15 | 12* | 8.0 | 6.4 | 5.4 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 | 27 | 127.2 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAR | 15 | 14* | 5.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 33 | 94.2 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LAR | 17 | 15* | 3.0 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 | 32 | 79.2 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | LAR | 15 | 13* | 5.8 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 2 | 7 | 0.1 | 26 | 97.0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAR | 3 | — | 2.2 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 120.1 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAR | 10 | 6* | 5.9 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 17 | 120.3 |
| Career | 106 | 81* | — | — | — | 18 | 26 | — | 192 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65 | — | — | 302 | 202 | 2122 | 11 | 278.2 |
| Away | 63 | 1 | 1 | 275 | 190 | 1848 | 15 | 276.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 72 | 1 | 1 | 296 | 218 | 2320 | 18 | 340.1 |
| Losses | 56 | — | — | 281 | 174 | 1650 | 8 | 215 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 117 | 1 | 1 | 532 | 361 | 3668 | 24 | 512.9 |
| Postseason | 11 | — | — | 45 | 31 | 302 | 2 | 42.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 16 | — | — | 71 | 56 | 566 | 6 | 92.6 |
| vs ATL | 4 | — | — | 16 | 10 | 98 | — | 9.8 |
| vs BAL | 2 | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17 | — | — | 84 | 58 | 557 | 5 | 85.7 |
| September | 22 | — | — | 93 | 65 | 696 | 6 | 107.6 |
| October | 31 | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 47 | — | — | 218 | 148 | 1607 | 13 | 238.7 |
| Non-division | 81 | 1 | 1 | 359 | 244 | 2363 | 13 | 316.4 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 68 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Logan Thomas
TE
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| 15 |
| 11 |
| 89 |
| — |
| 8.9 |
| vs BUF | 3 | — | — | 14 | 7 | 79 | — | 9.9 |
| vs CAR | 3 | — | — | 14 | 6 | 58 | 1 | 11.8 |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 77 | — | 7.7 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | — | 6 | 6 | 79 | — | 7.9 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| vs DAL | 6 | — | — | 45 | 32 | 319 | — | 31.9 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | 11 | 9 | 94 | 2 | 21.4 |
| vs DET | 3 | — | — | 13 | 7 | 65 | — | 6.5 |
| vs GB | 5 | — | — | 14 | 8 | 41 | 1 | 10.1 |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| vs IND | 3 | — | — | 15 | 8 | 89 | — | 8.9 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | 9 | 6 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 63 | — | 6.3 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 46 | — | 4.6 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs MIN | 4 | — | — | 17 | 11 | 104 | — | 10.4 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | 6 | 4 | 50 | — | 5 |
| vs NO | 7 | — | — | 26 | 18 | 209 | 1 | 26.9 |
| vs NYG | 5 | — | — | 19 | 16 | 130 | 1 | 19 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 78 | 2 | 19.8 |
| vs PHI | 4 | — | — | 20 | 16 | 142 | 4 | 38.2 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs SEA | 16 | — | — | 73 | 45 | 610 | 3 | 79 |
| vs SF | 15 | — | — | 74 | 47 | 431 | 4 | 67.1 |
| vs TB | 5 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 17 | 151 | 1 | 21.2 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | 12 | 7 | 66 | — | 6.6 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | — | 8 | 6 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| — |
| 130 |
| 85 |
| 822 |
| 1 |
| 88.2 |
| November | 25 | 1 | 1 | 111 | 66 | 625 | 5 | 92.6 |
| December | 33 | — | — | 159 | 118 | 1270 | 9 | 181 |