Vic Beasley ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Beasley in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Beasley a career score of 76, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 23 | ATL | 16 | — | 23 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 537 | 52.1% | 19 | 4.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | ATL | 16 | — | 38 | 31 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 15.5 | 42.5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 671 | 60.5% | 6 | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | ATL | 14 | — | 28 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 482 | 52.7% | 10 | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 16 | — | 19 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 701 | 63.4% | 9 | 2.1% | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 78.5 | 0.2 | 20 | 13 | 2 | 22 | 11 | 0.4 |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 16 | — | 40 | 26 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 8.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 757 | 73.4% | 1 | 0.2% | 9 | 8 | 0.9 | 131.5 | 3.1 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 34 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | LV / TEN | 10 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 198 | — | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 88 | — | 152 | 114 | 38 | 37 | 46 | 37.5 | 120.5 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,346 | 57.0% | 47 | 1.9% | 15 | 12 | — | — | — | 39 | 21 | 4 | 60 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
119 career value over replacement — #909 all-time of 4,695. 19.8/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #8 (Rd 1) · ATL · 2015 · +14.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vic Beasley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 10.2 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.9 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2020 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#127 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | ATL | 14 | 8* | 23 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2016 | 24 | ATL | 15 | 10* | 38 | 31 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 15.5 | 42.5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10.2 |
| 2017 | 25 | ATL | 13 | 7* | 28 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 14 | 10* | 19 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 15 | 12* | 40 | 26 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 8.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams | 4 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 75 | 152 | 114 | 38 | 37 | 46 | 37.5 | 120.5 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 24.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | ATL | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 537 | 52.1% | 19 | 4.1% |
| 2016 | 24 | ATL | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 671 | 60.5% | 6 | 1.1% |
| 2017 | 25 | ATL | 14 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 482 | 52.7% | 10 | 2.9% |
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 701 | 63.4% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 757 | 73.4% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 198 | — | 2 | — |
| Career | 88 | — | 0.0% | 3,346 | 57.0% | 47 | 1.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | ATL | 16 | 10* | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 78.5 | 0.2 | 20 | 13 | 2 | 22 | 11 | 0.4 |
| 2019 | 27 | ATL | 16 | 12* | 9 | 8 | 0.9 | 131.5 | 3.1 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 34 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams* | 10 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | 42 | 15 | 12 | — | — | — | 39 | 21 | 4 | 60 | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 75.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Derek Barnett
DE
93% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →